Rahul posts shock win over Raghu

Rahul posts shock win over Raghu

Second seed Raghu M was upset by seventh-seeded Rahul Bharadvaj BM who scored a 21-15, 21-18 win in the quarterfinals of the boys’ under-17 section of the Sadashivnagar State-ranking badminton tourney here on Tuesday.

In the girls’ under-17 pre-quarters third seed Apeksha Nayak lost to unseeded Shivani Pathi 24-22, 21-13, 21-19.|

Results:

Boys singles (All quarters): U-13: Ajinkya Joshi bt Naren Shankar Iyer 21-18, 21-15; Shashank Reddy V bt Santrupth H V  21-7, 21-19; Saneeth Dayanand S bt Saket C 23-21, 27-25; Pruthvi Roy K bt Chinmaya Venkatesh 21-17, 10-21, 21-17.

U-15: Shamanth Rao Kidiyoor bt Amogh Gupta R  21-18, 21-19; Avinash Srinivas bt Chirag B 16-21, 21-19, 22-20; Mayuresh Janpandit bt Ponnappa CS 21-17, 21-16; Rahul Bhardhvaj BM bt Vikyath 21-6 21-8.

U-17: Mithun Manjunath bt Abilash B  21-11, 21-9; Syed Saad Ali bt Glanish Ashley Pinto 21-13, 21-9; Akshay Srinivas S bt Tejaswi Sagar 21-17, 21-15; Rahul Bhardhvaj bt Raghu M 21-15, 21-18.

U-19: Daniel Farid S bt Mithun Manjunath 21-19, 21-15; Akashraj Murthy bt Loksainath K 21-12, 19-21, 21-11; Syed Saad Ali bt Raghu M 21-14, 21-16; Sankeerth BR bt Kiran Kumar G 19-21, 21-17, 21-9.

Doubles: U-13: Ajinkya Joshi/Saket CS bt Saneeth Dayanand S/Tejas C G 21-17, 21-17; Santrupth H V/Sujal Shekar bt Mehul Tilak/Parth Dinesh Basankar 21-11, 21-14; Daniel Biju/Shivdeep Jayanth bt Chaitanya Rao S/Kishal Ganapathy 21-9, 21-3; Chinmaya Venkatesh/Shashank Reddy V bt Chiranjeevi Reddy S/Raghav Maheshwaran 21-10, 21-5.

U-15: Sai Pratheek K/Saketh Upadhya bt Ashwin Simha/Ponnappa CS 21-18, 21-16; Amogh Gupta R/Anirudh Rajeev bt Nitish C/Raghavendra PM 21-11, 21-7; Abhay Pai/Chirag B bt Atharva Moghe M/Avinash Srinivas 21-18, 21-12.

U-17: Mithun Manjunath/Raghu M bt Hemanth Prabhakar/Srirangarajan 21-19, 21-18; Abhiram Kongara/Mayuresh Janpandit bt Ganesh Vittalji/Kiran 21-14, 21-18; Nikhilshyam Sriram/Saif Ali Khan bt Shreyas Kasetty S/Vikyath MR 21-17, 21-17; Abi Amudhan S/Nihal Naik bt Sai Pratheek K/Saketh Upadhya 24-26, 21-18, 21-15.
U-19: Prakash Raj S/Vaibhaav bt Sahil Sipani/Sankeerth BR 23-25, 21-18, 21-14; Siddharth E S/Sudeep Suresh bt Kiran M/Raghu M 20-22, 21-18, 21-18; Akashraj Murthy/Nikhilshyam Sriram bt Kiran Kumar G/Rahul Prasad B 21-16, 21-12; Loksainath K/Madhusudan M bt Arpit Raghav/Balraj K 21-18, 21-17.

Girls' singles (Pre- quarters): U-15: Shivani Pathi bt Richa Muktibodh 21-18, 21-12; Sheethal D bt Ananya Praveen 21-12, 21-11; Advika Ganesh bt Sahana R 21-18, 21-14; Medha Shashidharan bt Akhila Anand 21-11, 21-8; Mithula UK bt Prarthana Vasudevan 21-13, 21-9; Trisha Hegde bt Ramya CV 18-21, 21-13, 21-12; Deepthi Ramesh bt Ranjani Hegde 21-13, 21-12; Ashwini Bhat K bt Deetya Jagadish 21-8, 21-17.

U-17: Archana Pai bt Amrutha BS 21-8, 21-13; Sarayu Vyakaranam bt Krithika J 21-9, 21-7; Deepthi Ramesh bt Chaitra Alankar 21-10 21-6; Mithula UK bt Sheetal Sudarshan 21-19, 21-19; Sheethal D bt Ranjani Hegde 21-18, 16-21, 21-8; Shivani Pathi bt Apeksha Nayak 24-22, 13-21, 21-19; Ashwini Bhat K bt Vidisha Reddy A 21-8, 21-12; Savita RN bt Bhoomika 21-8, 21-9.

U-13 (Quarters): Richa Muktibodh bt Tanya Hemanth 21-11, 21-8; Deetya Jagadish bt Anushka Ganesh 21-17, 21-12; Keerthana Shroff P bt Advika Ganesh 19-21, 21-18, 21-13; Medha Shashidharan bt Ananya Praveen 21-8, 21-8.

U-19: Sarayu Vyakaranam bt Neha G 21-11, 21-14; Apeksha Nayak bt Poojashree 21-16, 21-19; Archana Pai bt Amrutha B S 21-14, 21-7; Deepthi Ramesh bt Meghana Kulkarni 21-12, 21-11.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)