Pursuit Of Fame fancied

Bangalore race card


Pursuit Of Fame, to be ridden by S John and trained by F A Mangalorkar, is poised to land home the riches in the Sanctity Trophy over1800 metres, the feature event of the races to be held here on Thursday.


False rails, average width of 4.6 metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.


1. the lt Col DK Mistry Memorial Plate (Div II) (rated 20-45) 1400M, 1.45 pm
1. Belle Etoile (Z Darashah)    62    VR Jagadeesh    7
2. Woodkraft (Rakesh)    61,5    A Asbar    5
3. Kimora (P Kumar)    60.5    S John    11
4. Jump In The Red (S Babu)    59.5    Noorulla    4
5. Small Cruise (S Rao)    59    A Khan    2
6. Our Commander (A Ganapathy)    57    T Patel    9
7. Encourager (S Kumar)    54.5    M Kumar    10
8. Mister Grey (M Khan)    53.5    Christopher    6
9. Youre Scintillating (B Rao)    53.5    R Kumar    3    10. La Lanterna (S Kumar)    53    A Alam    1    11. Aj One (SS Attaollahi)    52.5    Vivek    8    
            
Mister Grey 1; Kimora 2; Our Commander 3.

2. lt col dk mistry memorial plate (Div I) (rated 00-25) 1400M, 2.15 pm
1. Forest Charm (M Eshwer)     62.5    A Alam    5
2. Zipping (Z Darashah)    62.5    VR Jagadeesh    4
3. Blue Star (G Nityanand)    62    S Babu    10
4. Come On Gingin (D Pujar)    62    S Paswan    2
5. Markus Sittikus  (N Gowda)    62    K Rai    3
6. Penalty Kick (B Salvi)    62    A Baandal    6
7. Cardiff City (CD Monnappa)    61.5    Himanshu    7
8. Dancing Laurie (B Puttanna)    61.5    A Ramu    8
9. Whimsical (RR Byramji)    61.5    T Patel    1
10. Emancipation (S Kumar)    58.5    S Mallikarjun    9                    
Whimsical 1; Markus Sittikus 2; Blue Star 3.
3. the kasargod plate (Div II) (rated 20-45) 1200M, 2.40 pm  
1. Zora Zora (Rakesh)    60    N Alam    2
2. Super Saloni (S Kumar)    57.5    A Khan    7
3. Star Kingdom (S Narredu)    57    YS Srinath    3
4. Forest Tern (A Ganapathy)    56    T Patel    11
5. Lady Charmer (M Eshwer)    56    A Alam    4
6. Winning Desire (V Appachu)    55.5    R Kumar    1
7. Insight (B Puttanna)    55    A Ramu    5
8. Natural Nine (M Bobby)    55    GR Urs    8
9. Amanda (V Lokanath)    54.5    Vishwanath    10
10. Fire Storm (S Britto)    54.5    M Prabhakaran    9
11. Viento Plata (N Gowda)    53    Kiran Rai    6
    
Star Kingdom1; Forest Tern 2; Insight 3.

4. Safi Darashah memorial trophy (Div II) (rated 60 and above) 1200M, 3.15 pm
1. Talisker (V Lokanath)    63    A Ramu    4
2. Divine Deliverance (D Pujar)    55.5    Gnaneshwar    7
3. Secret Missile (M Bobby)    55.5    U Kiran    3
4. Protector Of Paris (SM Johnson)    55    VR Jagadeesh    5
5. Sweet Secret (B Puttanna)    55    M Nazar    1
6. Violent Storm (NM Punna)    55    T Patel    11
7. Autumn Rush (A Mangalorkar)    54.5    Vivek    10
8. Ice Cutter (S Narredu)    54    G Adarsh    8    9. Super Start (R Naredu)    54    Tauseef A    2    10. Sabse Bada Rupaiya (S Singh)    53.5     A Kumar    9    11. Grand Applause (Dominic)    52.5    A Alam    12    12. Flying Tricolour (Santosh R)    51.5    M Kumar    6
        
Grand Applause 1; Violent Storm 2; Talisker 3.


5. the sanctity trophy (rated 60 and above) 1800M, 3.45 pm
1. Winged Foot (A Mangalorkar)    61.5    Vivek    2
2. Ace Bucephalus (Azhar Ali)    57.5    Srinath    5
3. Pursuit Of Fame (A Mangalorkar)    55.5    S John    3
4. Spinning Chakram (MP Kamath)    54.5    P Trevor    4
5. Artic Attraction (Byramji)    54    Irvan Singh    6
6. Yamas (Monnappa)    53.5    N Alam    7
7. Lad Lady (Darashah)    50.5    Jagadeesh    1
        
Pursuit Of Fame 1; Ace Bucephalus 2; Artic Attraction 3.

6. the safi darashah memorial trophy (Div I) (rated 60 and above) 1200M, 4.15 pm    
1. Amazing Desire (Lokanath)    64    A Ramu     3
2. Divine Friendship (Rakesh)    63    S Kumar    10
3. Solitaire Royale (Dominic)    62    A Alam    7
4. Will Star (Puttanna)    62    S John    6
5. Virat (N Gowda)    61    R Kumar    1
6. Icelander (S Narredu)    59    Srinath    12
7. Atlas Power (Sharat K)    58    A Khan    11
8. Commanding Heights (Monnappa)    58    Viswanath    2
9. Spark Of Beauty (Bipin VS)    56.5    Gnaneshwar    5
10. Azure Fire (MP Kamath)    56    Jagadeesh    8
11. Impressive Bolt (V Yadav)    56    A Kumar    9
12. Amazing Redd (Prasanna K)    55.5    P Trevor    4    
 Icelander 1; Amazing Redd 2; Will Star 3.


7. mk srinivas memorial trophy (rated 40 to 65) 1400M, 4.45 pm
1. Lads Ability (D Pujar)    61    S John    11
2. Esoterical (MP Kamath)    59    P Trevor    7
3. All For Cash (Darashah)    58.5    Jagadeesh    5
4. Cash Is King (Md Sajid)    57    Noorulla    1
5. Dance Of A General (Monnappa)    56.5    Viswanath    10
6. Ice Splendour (Rakesh)    56    Dharmendar    3
7. Midtown Magic (Santosh R)    54.5    A Khan    8
8. Absolute Brave (Johnson)    53.5    S Kumar    6    9. Too Cool To Hold (FM Khan)    53.5    Vivek    4    10. Ensatus Elegans (Ranjeet)    53    I SIngh    9    11. Gunpowder (V Appachu)    53    K Rai    12    12. Strike And Serve (Surender)    53    U Kiran    2            
Lads Ability 1; Dance Of A General 2;
Esoterical 3.


8. The kasargod plate (Div I) (rated 20 to 45) 1200M, 5.15 pm
1. Woodberg (S Naredu)    62.5    Srinath    10    2. Best Move (Rakesh)    60    A Asbar    5    -. SBlizzard Of Oz (NM Punna)    59.5    Withdrawn    --    4. Coffee Time (Monnappa)    58    A Viswanath    1    5. Brown Panther (Sharat K)    57.5    M Kumar    8    6. Mandarin (Aravind G)     57    P Trevor    6    7. Super Silver (R Narredu)    56    G Adarsh    9    8. The Back Bencher (V Yadav)    54.5    A Kumar    7    9. Zagato (N Gowda)    54.5    K Rai    4    10. Julius (Britto)    54    Prabhakaran    2    11. Kir Royale (Darashah)    54    Jagadeesh    3    

Woodberg 1; Mandarin 2;
Zagato 3.

Day’s best: Icelander.
Double: Whimsical and Woodberg.
Jackpot:  4, 5, 6, 7, 8.
I Treble: 3, 4, 5. II Treble: 6, 7, 8.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)