Karnataka boys clinch bronze


State paddlers went down to Delhi 1-3 in the semifinals of the team event to finish third alongwith host Tamil Nadu who lost to PSPBA 1-3 in the other semis.

Important results: Team event: Sub junior boys (finals): PSPBA bt Delhi 4-1.

Semifinals: Delhi bt Karnataka 3-1 (Sabhya Virmani bt Shreyal K Telang 11-5, 11-3, 12-10; Utkarsh Gupta bt Sunand Vasan 11-5, 11-6, 11-8; Peeyush Prasad/ P Sachin lt to Shreyal/ Harshith R 11-6, 7-11, 11-2, 7-11, 5-11; Utkarsh bt Shreyal 11-7, 11-8, 11-8); PSPBA bt Tamil Nadu 3-1.   

Quarterfinal: Karnataka bt North Bengal 3-1 (Shreyal bt Subhankar Sarkar 11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7; Harshith  lt to Subhankar Saha 8-11, 7-11, 6-11; Shreyal/ Harshith  bt Subhankar/ Saha 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5; Shreyal bt Saha 11-13, 11-5, 11-2, 11-8).

Pre-quarterfinal: Karnataka bt Maharashtra 3-0.

Sub junior girls (final): Andhra Pradesh 3-2.

Semifinals: North Bengal bt West Bengal 3-2; Andhra Pradesh bt Tamil Nadu 3-0.
Pre-quarterfinals: West Bengal bt Karnataka 3-0 (Sutirtha Mukherjee bt Madhuriya Manjunath 11-5, 11-3, 10-12, 11-7; Priyadarshini Das bt Maithreyi Bailoor 11-9, 11-6, 11-6; Priyadarshini/ Sutirtha bt Maithreyi/ Ridhi Rohit 11-4, 12-10, 11-9).

Cadet boys (final): West Bengal bt PSPBA 3-2 (Arjun Ghosh lt to Lalranpuia 5-11, 7-11, 5-11; Anirban Ghosh bt Biridie Boro 8-11, 11-3, 5-11, 14-12, 11-5; Anirban Ghosh/ Arjun Ghosh bt Lalranpuia/ Biridie Boro  3-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8; Anirban Ghosh lt to Lalranpuia 9-11, 14-12, 9-11, 5-11; Arjun Ghosh bt Biridie Boro  11-6, 7-11, 11-6, 11-3.

Pre-quarterfinal: North Bengal bt Karnataka 3-0 (Solank Chakroborty bt Suchet P Shenoy 11-4, 11-4, 11-7; Sarbajit Guha bt Amog  Atheni 11-4, 11-4, 11-8; Solank/ Sarbajit bt Shreyas Kulkarni/ Amog Atheni 11-9, 12-10, 11-8).

Cadet girls (final): North Bengal bt Delhi 3-1 (Sagorika Mukarjee bt Sharasthi Gupta 13-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-2; Raktima Paul lt to Aanchal Malhotra 5-11, 7-11, 8-11; Sagorika Mukarjee/ Raktima Paul bt Sharasthi  Gupta/ Aanchal Malhotra 9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7; Sagorika Mukarjee  bt Aanchal Malhotra 11-8, 11-3, 12-10.

Pre-quarterfinal: Tamil Nadu bt Karnataka 3-0 (Abinaya Ramesh bt S Anjana Nair 9-11, 13-11, 11-3, 11-5; Harshavardhini C R bt Spoorthy M V 13-11, 11-5, 11-6; Abinaya  Ramesh/ Harshavardhini C R bt Spoorthy M V/ N Aiswarya Nair 14-12, 11-6, 11-3).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry