Srishaila, Srikala bag top honours

Athletics BUDAA Meet : DYSS' Sandesh dazzles on final day

Srishaila, Srikala bag top honours

 Shrishaila PS from DYSS and Srikala SV of KIMS College were adjudged the best male and female athletes respectively in the under-20 category of the Bangalore Urban District Athletic Association Junior Championship that concluded here on Saturday.

The highlight of the day was the performance of DYSS’ Sandesh AR who fought off  stiff competition to clinch the 200M gold in the boys’ under-18 category.
There was little to separate Sandesh, who clocked 23 seconds, and second-placed Aditya C (23.04) of Indo German Academy. Anoop, representing Sheshadripuram PU College, finished third (23.31). 

Results: Boys: U-20: 400M hurdles: Shrishaila PS (DYSS) 57.85 1; Adish G Hegde (Jayanagar Sports Club) 1:01.74 2; Abhijith G (DMCS) 1:23.13 3.
1500M: Sharath B (DYSS) 4:38.05 1; Manju Prasad (BNMIT) 4:50.00 2; Monish M (SJPUC) 6.12.02 3.

U-18: 200M: Sandesh AR (DYSS) 23.00 1; Adithya C (IG) 23.04 2; Anoop (Sheshadripuram PU College) 23.31 3.

400M hurdles: Sauvruth Sanjay (ASF) 1:00.2 1; Tejas GC (Soundarya Sports Club) 1:02.2 2; Karthik Gowda (Seshadripuram PU College) 1:02.9 3.
1500M: Mokishit S (Jain College) 4:18.05 1; Gopala SM (DYSS) 4:18.06 2; Shivaranjan SM (BSC) 4:24.02 3.

U-16: High jump: Rahul Raghu (Vidyaniketan School-Hebbal) 1.79 1; Bharath Kumar M (YSC) 1.60 2; M George Michael (St Josephs Indian High School) 1.40 3.
Javelin throw: Ajay (ASF) 42.05 1; Anil Kumar MA (SSC) 38.46 2; Sagar G (SSC) 28.85 3.

U-14: 600M: Thatva H (IG) 1:41.95 1; Nanda Kishore Y (DPS East) 1:42.00 2; Hemanth KR (Jain Public School) 1:44.90 3.

Long jump: Pavan Bhat (DPS East) 6.50 1; Pruthvi (Seregar Sports Club) 6.31 2; Sampath PK (DYSS) 6.11 3.

U-12: 600M: Laukic Aiyappa (ASF) 1:51.67 1; Prithvi H (IG) 1:53.98 2; Yeshwanth Gowda (Jain Public School) 1:54.65 3.

Girls: U-18: 200M: Mythri C (Sheshadripuram PU College) 26.6 1; Jeshritha Kumar (BSC) 27.3 2; Shravya Ravi N (Sheshadripuram P U College) 28.3 3.
400M hurdles: Aquileena Williams (IG) 1:18.6 1; Muthamma MB (IG) 1:24.8 2; Jhinushree S (DMCS) 1:46.7 3.

1500M: Manya KM (SSC) 5:39.06 1; Pooja Kushwaha (Govt PU College) 6:12.05 2; Vaishnavi Shetty (Kensri School) 7:30.06 3.

Long jump: Kavya Jacob (IG) 4.86 1; Medha R Kamath (MESKK) 4.21 2; Inchara B Suresh (Vidyaniketan School Hebbal) 4.11 3.

Javelin throw: Sandhya C (DMCS) 17.49 1; Pavithra (BSC) 16.16 2; Akanksha PR (Vidyaniketan School Hebbal) 16.00 3.

U-16: 200M: Meghana P Reddy (Mary Immaculate) 26.3 1; Evangeline Sharon (SAI) 26.6 2; Shimran KS (IG) 27.2 3.

High jump: Druthi C Ganokar (School Of Jumpers) 1.52 1; Aprajita Jayaram (Vidyaniketan School) 1.50 2; Tanisha (IG) 1.47 3.

Javelin throw: Armani Vikram (Inventure Academy) 19.35 1; Samruddhi S Shetty (Cloud 9 Sports Club) 14.38 2; Maanya Ranganath (Vidyniketan) 14.21 3.
U-14: 600M: Harshitha KB (SAI Bangalore) 1:49.58 1; Drithi Ranganath (IG) 1:52.59 2; Meenakshi Rimish (DPS East) 1:56.76 3.

Long jump: Mihika G (IG) 4.63 1; Tarunya P (BSC) 4.06 2; Tejal Palangappa (BGHS) 3.92 3.

Triathlon: Mihika G (IG) 1539 1; HH Preeti Chand (IG) 1496 2; Rohila C (IG) 1389 3.
U-12: 600M: Jahnavi BG (Soundarya Athletic Club) 2:06.09 1; Semsa Ganapathy (ASF) 2:06.09 2; Katelyn Patta (DPS East) 2:08.07 3.

Individual honours: Best athlete: Boys: U-20: Shrishaila PS (DYSS - Bangalore); U-18: Devaiah TS (DYSS- Bangalore); U-16: S Lokesh (Jain College); U-14: Bhagwan Kripa Mehta (Vidyaniketan School - Hebbal); U-12: Laukic Aiyappa (Ashwini Sports Foundation) 

Girls: U-20: Srikala SV (KIMS College); U-18: Kamalakshmi Kempanna (Sri Gandadakaval-K Palya); U-16: Meghana P Reddy (Mary Immaculate School); U-14: Mihika G (IG); U-12: Unnathi Aiyappa (Baldwin Girls High School).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry