Hemaan, Niharika claim three titles

Swimming Inter-school triple meet

Hemaan, Niharika claim three titles

Big splash: Hemaan en route to the 100M individual medley gold on Sunday. DH Photo

Hemaan, of CIS, won the 100M freestyle, 50M backstroke and 100-metre individual medley titles in boys’ Group III, while Niharika ruled the roost in girls’ Group II. The Primus student came in victorious in the 100 metres freestyle, 50-metre breaststroke and 50-metre freestyle categories.

Naveena was on song in the girls’ Group III section, where she was unstoppable in the 50-metre races in the butterfly, breaststroke and freestyle races. Tejaswini and SKCH won the 50M backstrone and 100M individual medley titles, also in girls’ Group III.

Results: Boys: Group I: 100M freestyle: Sarvesh (SJIHS) 1; Shiv Swaroopa (SPH) 2. T: 1:27.35.
50M backstroke: Sarvesh (SJIHS) 1; Eashwaran K (BHS) 2. T: 51.25S.
100M IM: Eshwaran (BHS) 1. T: 2:13.28.
50M butterfly: Eshwaran (BHS) 1; Sarvesh (SJIHS) 2. T: 1:01.44.
50M breaststroke: Shiv Swaroop A (SPHS) 1. T: 48.28S.
50M freestyle: Shiv Swaroop A (SPHS) 1. T: 40.96S.
Group II: 100M freestyle: Manish (Kumarans) 1; Rohan S (JSS) 2; Karan Sanjeev (BCVS) 3. T: 1:14.29.
50M backstroke: Hemanth (SAMS) 1; Roshan S (JSS) 2; Manish (Kumarans) 3. T: 36.53S.
100M IM: Prayag R Katta (SAMS) 1; Vignesh K (New Cambridge) 2; Hemanth (SAMS) 3. T: 1:20.37.
50M butterfly: Vignesh K (New Cambridge) 1; Prayaag R Katta (SAMS) 2; Nanda Kishore (BMHS) 3. T: 34.53S.
50M breaststroke: Prayaag R Katta (SAMS) 1; B Manoj Kumar (BPIPS) 2; Akshay (SAMS) 3. T: 40.28S.
50M freestyle: Hemanth (SAMS) 1; Vignesh K (New Cambridge) 2; Karan Sanjeev (BCBS) 3. T: 30.97S.
Group III: 100M freestyle: Hemaan (CIS) 1; Keerthy S Anand (SVM) 2; Rakshith R (SVPS) 3. T: 1:13.25.
50M backstroke: Hemaan (CIS) 1; Likhith Bhonsle (YIS) 2; Shreyas K (SKCH) 3. T: 39.70S.
100M IM: Hemaan (CIS) 1; Rakshith R (SVPS) 2; Vishal VK (Baldwins) 3. T: 1:26.41.
50M butterfly: Vishal VK (Baldwins) 1; Kushal S (ABVK) 2; Preetham P (SAMS) 3. T: 37.97S.
50M breaststroke: Tejas GJ (VVS) 1; Revanna Siddayya (SVPS) 2; Rakshith R (SVPS) 3. T: 41.47S.
50M freestyle: Jitvan S Suri (Cathedral) 1; Likith Bhonsle (YIS) 2; Keerthi S Anand (SVM) 3. T: 33.91S.
Groups I, II & III: 4x50M freestyle relay: SAMS 1; SJIHS 2; SKCH 3. T: 2:14.19.
Girls: Group I: 100 IM: Sanjana J Satish (SKCH) 1; Shruthi HM (MEI) 2. T: 2:06.81.
50M butterfly: HM Shruthi (MEI) 1. T: 1:02.82.
50M breaststroke: Rachita Pai (BCGS) 1; Sanjana J Satish (SKCH) 2. T: 54.84S.
50M freestyle: Rachta Pai (BCGS) 1; HM Shruthi (MEI) 2; Sanjana J Satish (SKCH) 3. T: 43.16S.
Group II: 100M freestyle: Niharika (Primus) 1; Sonali (BGHS) 2; Sacika (SKCH) 3. T: 1:21.53.
50M backstroke: Sanjana Malik (Cluny Convent) 1; Ananya Koushik (PSBB) 2; Aishwarya (PSBB) 3. T: 47.93S.
100M IM: Harshitha Basavaraj (BGHS) 1; Sonali (BGHS) 2. T: 1:42.71.
50M butterfly: Sanjana Malik (Cluny Convent) 1; Shreya Kiran (BGHS) 2; Aishwarya R (BGHS) 3. T: 44.28S.
50M breaststroke: Niharika (Primus) 1; Harshita (BCGS) 2; Sacika (SKCH) 3. T: 49.28S.
50M freestyle: Niharika (Primus) 1; Harshita (BCGS) 2; Sanjana Mallik (Cluny Convent) 3. T: 36.19S.
Group III: 100M freestyle: Inchara (Auden) 1; Vedashree K (Prarthana) 2; Tejaswini (SKCH) 3. T: 1:24.15.
50M backstroke: Tejaswini (SKCH) 1; Yashaswini (Holy Saint) 2; Amulya (SKCH) 3. T: 45.59S.
100M IM: Tejaswini (SKCH) 1; Vedashree K (Prarthana) 2; Bindu Sree (SSM) 3. T: 1:35.69.
50M butterfly: Naveena T (CCS) 1; Inchara P (Auden) 2; Amulya (SKCH) 3. T: 41.97S.
50M breaststroke: Naveena T (CCS) 1; Alaka (DPSN) 2; Megha Basvaraju (BCGS) 3. T: 45.50S.
50M freestyle: Naveena T (CCS) 1; Meghna Basavaraju (BCGS) 2; Devna Pai (BCGS) 3. T: 37.50S.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)