Arabian Prince tipped for feature

Bangalore RACE CARD

Bangalore RACE CARD
Arabian Prince, trained by Dhariwal and to be ridden by JG Sampson, is fancied to take home the Bangalore St Leger (Grade II) over 1400 metres, the main event of Sunday’s races.

False rails, width about 2.5 metres, will be in place from 1600M to 1000M and 4.5 metres from 1000M to the winning post.

1. happy valley plate (div ii) (RATED 00-25) -- 1200m: 1.30 pm
1. Constance (Narayana Gowda)     60    B Sreekanth     5
2. Hobsons Choice (A Mangalorkar)    60    R Marshall    1
3. Crowning Glory (Lokanath)    59    G Adarsh    9
4. Harini (Puttanna)    58.5    N Harsha     2
5. Gara Fluid (Md Khan)    58    Shadab K    4
6. Good Gift (Britto)    58    Khurshad A    7
7. Lovely Red (S Narredu)    58    A Qureshi    11
8. Cute Angel (Sharat K)    57    S John    6
9. Ziggy Stardust (Warren S)    56    Harish     3
10. Lampon (Amit Caddy)    55.5    Shahid    8
11. Haute Appeal (Sharat K)    52.5    Mallikarjun    10
             
Constance 1; Good Gift 2; Gara Fluid 3.
2. Treasure Girl plate (terms) -- 1400M: 2.00 pm
1. Jack O Lantern (Dominic)    56    PS Chouhan    5
2. Splendid Spirit (Lokanath)    56    Harish     9
3. Burden On Me (S Narredu)    56    A Qureshi    4
4. Thrillseeker (Neil Darashah)    56    B Sreekanth    3
5. Indian Royalty (Padmanabhan)    56    B Prakash     6
6. Record Breaker (Vijay S)    56    C Alford    2
7. Matias (Byramji)    54.5    I Chisty    1
8. Bridge Of Gold (Karan S)    54.5    Md Shoaib    8
9. Classical Charm (S Attaollahi)    54.5    JG Sampson    7    

Record Breaker 1; Matias 2; Classical Charm 3.
3. Esquire Trophy (terms) -- 1200M: 2.30 pm
1. Alexander Helios (D Byramji)    56    I Chisty    2
2. Sovereign Dream (Karan S)    56    S Babu    9
3. Emerald (A Mangalorkar)    54.5    JG Sampson    5
4. Ideal Match (D Byramji)    54.5    Md Shafiq    8
5. Sunset Grill (IGhatala)    54.5    S Selvaraj    10
6. Elusive Way (Padmanabhan)    54.5    Suraj Narredu    4
7. Windsor Park (Padmanabhan)    54.5    Ranjeet S    1
8. Sabala (Puttanna)    54.5    PS Chouhan    6
9. Jaanvi (Sirajuddin)    54.5    Md Shoaib    7
10. A Game To Remember (Warren S)    54.5    P Mani    3    
    
Elusive Way 1; Emerald 2; Sabala 3.
4. happy valley plate (Div i) (rated 0-25) -- 1200M: 3.00 pm
1. Summer Wine (Dhariwal)    62.5    Santosh K     7
2. Mighty Monarch (Md Khan)    62    Shahid    9
3. Carnival Of Joy (Neil Darashah)    62    Gautam Raj    5
4. Youre Magnifique (Pradeep)    61.5    T Bernard    4
5. Miss Marvelous (Nityanand)    61.5    Md Shafiq    6
6. Moment Of Truth (Sirajuddin)    61.5    Md Shoaib    3
7. Bonzini (Narayana Gowda)    60.5    B Sreekanth     1
8. Saratoga (Britto)    60.5    PS Chouhan    2
9. Aetius (Mahesh)    60    S Selvaraj    8
10. Allegro (Sharat K)    60    S John    10
11. Retro Queen (Tharun T)    57.5    Shadab K    11
            
Carnival Of Joy 1; Retro Queen 2; Saratoga 3.
5. Parsiana plate (rated 20-45) -- 1600M: 3.30 pm
1. Yamas (Byramji)    62    JG Sampson    3
2. Deep Blue Sky (S Narredu)    61    Suraj Narredu    7
3. Gunpowder (A Mangalorkar)    60.5    S John    1
4. Rubellite (Sharat K)    60.5    Rajesh Babu    5
5. Golden Quest (Ganapathy)    56.5    I Chisty    2
6. Work Force (A Mangalorkar)    55    C Alford    4
7. Little Biscuit (Amit Caddy)    53    Shahbuddin    6
8. Unchallenged (Amit Caddy)    53    Md Ghous    8
    
Yamas 1; Deep Blue Sky 2; Golden Quest 3.
6. astronomic plate (div i) (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 4.00 pm
1. Youre A Legend (JS Pillay)    62.5    Gautam Raj    8
2. Defiance (Neil Darashah)    61.5    Harish    10
3. Southern Gladiator (Amit Caddy)    61.5    L Stephane    2
4. Prezzie (Md Khan)    60    Rajesh Babu    12
5. Admiranda (Sharat K)    60    S John    9
6. Sabari (Puttanna)    59    N Harsha    11
7. Royal Artist (Pradeep)    58    M Ravi    6
8. All Rise (Britto)    57.5    Ramandeep    1
9. Supreme Arch (Narayana Gowda)    57    B Sreekanth    3
10. Snow Peaks (Dominic)    57    PS Chouhan    4
11. Black Beauty (Samar Singh)    56    Khurshad A     7
12. Showers Of Luck (S Narredu)    54    R Koch    5      

Admiranda 1; Supreme Arch 2; Southern Gladiator 3.
7. Bangalore St Leger (grade ii) (terms)-- 2800M: 4.30 pm
1. Fleet Indian (Babu Rao)    57    Suraj Narredu    1
2. Arabian Prince (Dhariwal)    57    JG Sampson    5
3. Topkapi (Padmanabhan)    57    L Stephane     6
4. Washington Irvine (Vijay S)    57    I Chisty    4
5. Glosiosa (D Byramji)    55.5    C Alford    2
6. Leave It To Me (Padmanabhan)    55.5    B Prakash    3                       
Arabian Prince 1; Fleet Indian 2; Topkapi 3.
8. Chettinad Stud plate (rated 60-85) -- 1200M: 5.00 pm
1. Classic Charge (S Narredu)    62.5    Suraj Narredu    3
2. Caprioska (Padmanabhan)    60    Ranjeet S    5
3. Hill Of Grace (Neil Darashah)    60    B Sreekanth    11
4. The Spartan (Sharat K)    57    S John    4
5. Music Forever (Dominic)    54    PS Chouhan    9
6. Alpha Baby (Dhariwal)    54    JG Sampson    10
7. Fantabulous Prince (Sharat K)    53.5    Mallikarjun    6
8. Logans Run (I Ghatala)    53.5    Vinod Shinde    7
9. Own Voice (Ganapathy)    53.5    S Babu    2
10. Luminous Gold (S Narredu)    52    Gaurav Sapra    1
11. Hall Of Glory (Vijay S)    50.5    I Chisty    8        
Classic Charge 1; Hall Of Glory 2; The Spartan 3.
9. Astronomic plate (Div II) (rated 20--45) -- 1400M: 5.30 pm
1. Blue Origin (Amit Caddy)    61    L Stephane    10
2. Voodoo Moon (Md Khan)    59.5    Shahid    3
3. Man Down Under (Dhariwal)    56    Vinod Shinde    9
4. Sun Gold (Inayathulla)    56    J Pradeep    1
5. Sandalwood Star (Sharat K)    55.5    Md Shafiq    6
6. Diamond Shower (Samar Singh)    55.5    Ramandeep    8
7. Amber Star (JS Pillay)    55    MD Praveen    12
8. I Fancy You (Warren S)    55     Gautam Raj    11
9. Mexikan Wave (Narayana Gowda)    54.5    B Sreekanth    2
10. Our Cruise (Sharat K)    54.5    S John    7
11. Persian Princess (Neil Darashah)    53.5    Suraj Narredu    5
12. Burning Ambitions (S Narredu)    51    Gaurav Sapra    4                       
Blue Origin 1; Persian Princess 2; Our Cruise 3.
Day’s Best: Arabian Prince. Double: Record Breaker and Elusive Way. Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 3, 5, 7, 9. I Treble: 2, 4, 6. II Treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 6, 8, 9.

Assembly elections 2019 | Get the latest news, views and analysis on elections in Haryana and Maharashtra on DeccanHerald.com


For election-related news in Maharashtra, click here

For election-related news in Haryana, click here

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)