Covid-19: State-wise total confirmed cases on Oct 29

Coronavirus India update: State-wise total number of confirmed cases, deaths on October 29

Total number of confirmed positive cases in India reaches 80,85,185; death toll stands at 1,21,026 as of October 29

A man in a costume adjust his face mask as he attends a protest against the German government's economic policies to combat the spread of the coronavirus in Germany. Credit: AP/PTI Photo

The spread of the novel coronavirus in India has quickened in the last few days with new cases of Covid-19 and deaths reported every day. The epidemic has expanded its footprint in the country and has affected over 80 lakh people since the first positive case was confirmed on January 30 in Kerala.

For latest updates and live news on coronavirus, click here

More than three billion people around the world have lived under lockdown as governments stepped up efforts to contain the pandemic, which has left over a million people dead globally.

On September 6, India topped Brazil's coronavirus tally and now has the world's second-highest number of Covid-19 cases.

CORONAVIRUS SPECIAL COVERAGE ONLY ON DH

Here’s the tally of Covid-19 positive cases in India and the state-wise impact:

  Coronavirus in India: Total number of positive cases (including deaths): 80,85,185 as of October 29

States/UTs death toll (details are updated as we receive information): 1,21,026




StatesTotal casesDeaths
Andaman and Nicobar Islands428958
Arunachal Pradesh14,58036
Assam205635923
Bihar2149461,076
Chandigarh14292225
Chhattisgarh1815831,936
Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu3,2373
Goa43201597
Gujarat1710403,708
Haryana1638171,766
Himachal Pradesh21,187300
Jharkhand100,569880
Karnataka81680911,091
Kerala4184841,429
Lakshadweep00
Madhya Pradesh1699992,929
Maharashtra166666843,710
Manipur18051160
Meghalaya930387
Mizoram2,6561
Nagaland889438
Delhi3757536,423
Puducherry34761592
Punjab1327274,168
Rajasthan1934191,888
Sikkim3,87567
Tamil Nadu71940311,053
Telangana2356561,324
Tripura30566345
Uttar Pradesh4778956,983
Uttarakhand61,5661,009
West Bengal3656926,725
Odisha2870991,297
Andhra Pradesh8176796,659
Jammu and Kashmir937641,466
Ladakh608574

No. of people discharged: 73,15,989     

Note: The tallies above include foreigners who have been infected with Covid-19.

While the Centre and state governments have been trying hard to check the Covid-19 spread by tracking, isolating and treating infected people, the daily rise in India cases is worrisome.