B Somani, Teresian clinch overall championships

Thippavva Sannakki, Mohankumar set new meet records on final day of athletic meet

 
Thippava Sannakki of Teresian First Grade College and Mohankumar M C of Basudev Somani set new meet records in 10,000 metres run and shot put respectively on the final day of the meet. The sports meet organised by the Department of Physical Education saw five meet records being broken during three days.

Results: Women
10,000M Run        
Thippavva Sannakki (Teresian First Grade College, Mysore,     38:10.37S) 1; Suma H G (Government Arts College, Hassan, 59:12.01S) 2; Manjula S N (Government First Grade College, K R Pet, 1:02:14.54S) 3.
Discuss Throw        
Sushma S (Teresian First Grade College, 34.35M) 1; Lakshmidevi (    Government Arts College, Hassan, 24.92 M) 2; Reshma C M (Government First Grade College, Nanjangud, 24.66M) 3.
1500M Run    
Smitha C (PGSC Manasagangothri, Mysore, 4:59.10 Sec) 1; Prema (Bharathi College, Bharthi Nagar, 6:13.12S) 2; Pushpalatha V (Government First Grade College, K R Nagar, 6:20.13S) 3.
400M Run
Manu R V (Government First Grade College, K R Pet, 1:08.39S) 1; Sahanashree H V (Government First Grade College, K R Nagar, 1:13.89S) 2; Nalina S A (Maharani’s Arts College, Mysore, 1:14.99S) 3.
Long Jump        
Ramyashree (Teresian First Grade College, Mysore, 4.91M) 1; Savitha P (Bharathi College, Bharthi Nagar, 4.23M) 2; Kavyashree (Government First Grade College, Channarayapatna, 4.11M) 3.
Results: Men
Long Jump        
Mahesh Kumar S (Maharaja’s College, Mysore, 6.26M) 1; Ravi T S(U ECollege, Mysore, 6.07M) 2; Sunil P (Government First Grade College, Mysore,     5.97M) 3.
Half Marathon        
Doddappaji (JSS First Grade College, Gundlupet, 1:17:07.53S); Punith M    (B Somani College, Mysore, 1:17:26.87S) 2; Sanjeev Kumar M (Bharthi College, Bharthi Nagar, 1:19:25.28S) 3; Sampathu D (Government First Grade College, Nanjangud, 1:21:04.69S) 4; Satheesha C N ( SAFG    College, Channarayapatna, 1:21:41.33S) 5; Govinda Nayaka (Government First Grade College, Bilikere, 1:23:02.58S) 6; Somashekar S D (Government Arts College, Hassan, 1:23:03.58S) 7; Bangarappa S (S M C Kollegal, 1:25:58.57S) 8; Madhu D P (Bharthi College, Bharthi Nagar, 1:27:55.66S) 9.
400M Run            
Praveenlal M G (Yuvaraja’s College, Mysore, 52.07S) 1; Channappa (PGSC Manasagangothri, Mysore, 52.74S) 2; Naveen Kumar N C (Government Arts College, Hassan, 54.05S) 3.
1500M Run
Manjunath (PGSC Manasagangothri, Mysore, 4:21.41S) 1; Manohar C N (PGSC Manasagangothri, Mysore, 4:22.06S) 2; Vijay Kumar D J (Government First Grade College, K R Nagar    4:29.98S) 3.
Shot Put            
Mohankumar M C (B Somani College, Mysore, 15.96M) 1; Abdul C Gani (D D Urs Government First Grade College, Hunsur, 11.12 M) 2; Padmanabha B S (    Maharaja’s College, 10.93M) 3.

Assembly elections 2019 | Get the latest news, views and analysis on elections in Haryana and Maharashtra on DeccanHerald.com


For election-related news in Maharashtra, click here

For election-related news in Haryana, click here

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)