Ocean And Beyond tipped for Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup

Mumbai race card

Pesi Shroff-schooled Macchupicchu, to be ridden by B Prakash, is tipped to give the closest competition to the favourite.
In the Sahaan Juvenile Million, Darius Byramji-ward Aidan, to be steered by Chris Alford, is tipped to land the spoils with Vijay Mallya owned horse Crown Rule (CD Hayes up) also in the running.
1. Atmosphere Plate (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1200M, 2.00 pm: 1. Swoosh 59.5 C Rajendra 7; 2. Glamorous 59 Srinath 6; 3. Victoress 59 TR Shaikh 3; 4. Grey Phantom 58 Suraj Narredu 5; 5. Northern Rock 56.5 SP Ranjane 2; 6. Aleutian Zone 56 P Trevor 4; 7. Rob N Rob 53.5 A Sandesh 1.
Swoosh 1; Grey Phantom 2.
2. Ahmed I Rahimtoola Trophy (terms) -- 1000M, 2.30 pm: 1. Silk Cut 55 Srinath 2; 2. Aphrodite 53.5 TR Shaikh 1; 3. Black Magic Woman 53.5 David Allan 3; 4. Flying Kiss 53.5 Dashrath S 4; 5. Sprauncy 53.5 Merchant 4.
Black Magic Woman 1; Flying Kiss 2.
3. Greater Mumbai Police Trophy (Cl III, rated 40-66) -- 2400M, 3.00 pm: 1. Solor 59 S Pasquier 3; 2. Forever Amber 55 Dashrath S 4; 3. Mia Stella 54.5 Suraj Narredu 1; 4. Camacho 53.5 CD Hayes 2.
Camacho 1; Solor 2.
4. Ranjit V Bhat Memorial Gold Trophy (Cl I, rated 80 & upward) -- 1000M, 3.30 pm: 1. El Tropico 64 P Trevor 4; 2. Ares 55.5 Srinath 1; 3. Forever Young 55.5 Dashrath S 3; 4. Snowden 55.5 CS Jodha 5; 5. Schnell 54.5 SP Ranjane 2.
Ares 1; Forever Young 2.
5. Sahaan Juvenile Multi-Million (terms) -- 1400M, 4.00 pm: 1. Aidan 57 C Alford 9; 2. Crown Rule 57 CD Hayes 8; 3. Our Chieftain 57 McCullagh 10; 4. Incognito 55.5 B Prakash 4; 5. Mountain Glory 53 R Hughes 6; 6. Sound Of River 53 S de Sousa 7; 7. Spook 53 C Rajendra 5; 8. Star Frontier 53 Dashrath S 2; 9. Star Is Born 53 Suraj Narredu 1; 10. Zorba 53 P Mulrennan 3.
Aidan 1; Crown Rule 2.
6. Continual Plate (Div I) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1400M, 4.30 pm: 1. Aston Martin 61 M Kharadi 3; 2. Divine 59.5 M Roushan 7; 3. Premier Connection 59.5 Srinath 6; 4. Tell Me More 59.5 Dashrath S 4; 5. Ran Banka 56.5 CS Jodha 11; 6. Captain Smart 56 Z Sayyed 9; 7. Tzigane 56 B Prakash 10; 8. Ashwa Prayag 55.5 I Pardeshi 8; 9. Gamba 54 S Sunil 1; 10. Ibis 54 A Sandesh 2; 11. Visionaire 54 P Trevor 5.
Tzigane 1; Tell Me More 2.
7. Club Med Million (terms) -- 1200M, 5.00 pm: 1. Forest Flair 61 McCullagh 1; 2. Arts 60 R Hughes 4; 3. Celestial Way 59.5 CD Hayes 7; 4. Violetta 56.5 B Prakash 8; 5. Pepe Junior 54 A Sandesh 6; 6. Beyond Belief 51 Neeraj Rawal 3; 7. D’artagnan 51 S de Sousa 5; 8. Scholar 51 Dashrath S 2; 9. Spirituall 51 M Kharadi 9.
Forest Flair 1; Celestial Way 2.
8. Ramnivas Ramanarain Ruia Gold Cup (Grade II) (terms) -- 2000M, 5.30 pm: 1. Beautiful Stranger 57 S de Sousa 1; 2. Berlusconi 57 S Pasquier 3; 3. Macchupicchu 57 B Prakash 6; 4. Ocean Admiral 57 McCullagh 7; 5. Ocean And Beyond 57 R Hughes 4; 6. Star Warrior 57 Srinath 2; 7. Strategic Change 57 David Allan 8; 8. Su Chaliyo 57 P Mulrennan 5.
Ocean And Beyond 1; Macchupicchu 2.
9. Continual Plate (Div II) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1400M, 6.00 pm: 1. Adallia 59 Dashrath S 4; 2. Tudor Regent 56 P Trevor 3; 3. Brave Gypsy 54 S Zervan 7; 4. Golden Spurs 54 M Roushan 6; 5. Solid Rock 53.5 Neeraj Rawal 2; 6. Prince Cyrus 52.5 TR Shaikh 5; 7. Kite Runner 52 CS Jodha 10; 8. Leap Of Faith 52 A Sandesh 8; 9. Thriller 51.5 I Pardeshi 1; 10. Ptolemy 50.5 J Chinoy 9.
Adallia 1; Brave Gypsy 2.
Day’s best: Black Magic Woman.
I jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7.
II jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9.
Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9.
I treble: 2, 3, 4.
II treble: 6, 7, 8.
III treble: 7, 8, 9.
Exacta pool: 7, 9.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry