Ocean And Beyond tipped to bag top honours

MUMBAI RACE CARD
SK Sunderji-schooled Ocean And Beyond, to be ridden by C Rajendra, appeals the most in a field of ten runners for the Prive Karl Umorigar Turf Championship over 1800 metres, the main event of the races to be held here on Sunday.
1. Tiger Lily Plate (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 2400M, 2:15 pm: 1. Ocean Princess 60.5 B Prakash 1; 2. Apache Indian 56.5 M Roushan 5; 3. Thunder Strike 56 A Sandesh 2; 4. Tara 55.5 Srinath 3; 5. Tryst With Destiny 49 Neeraj Rawal 4.
Ocean Princess 1; Thunder Strike 2.
2. KM Munshi Trophy (Cl II, rated 60-86) -- 1000M, 2:45 pm: 1. Highland Music 61.5 Akshay 5; 2. National Glory 59.5 A Agarwal 1; 3. Ocean Wish 53.5 M Roushan 2; 4. Wild Torronaado 51 S Zervan 3; 5. Ashwa Paarth 50.5 PS Chouhan 4.
Ocean Wish 1; Wild Torronaado 2.
3. Blue Ribbon Plate (Cl III, rated 40-66) -- 1400M, 3:15 pm: 1. Aston Martin 59 M Roushan 4; 2. Grand Warrior 58 P Trevor 2; 3. Marine Zone 56.5 PS Chouhan 5; 4. Sea Warrior 56.5 R Rupesh 3; 5. Emerald Star 56 A Sandesh 1; 6. Great White 55 Srinath 6.
Great White 1; Emerald Star 2.
4. J Rustomji Soparivala Trophy (Div II) (terms) -- 1000M, 3:45 pm: 1. Mountain Warrior 55 R Shelar 2; 2. Red Raider 55 Z Sayyed 5; 3. Riding Onthe Storm 55 Aadesh K 4; 4. Aflame 53.5 A Agarwal 8; 5. Dovers Hill 53.5 S Zervan 1; 6. Follow The Dream 53.5 S Sunil 3; 7. Good Looking 53.5 P Trevor 6; 8. Springbank 53.5 C Rajendra 7.
Springbank 1; Dovers Hill 2.
5. Bangalore Turf Club Ltd Trophy (Cl I, rated 80 & upward) -- 1400M, 4:15 pm: 1. Mighty Crusader 60 A Agarwal 6; 2. Misschevious Trot 57.5 A Sandesh 1; 3. Flaming Arrow 55.5 Srinath 3; 4. Snowden 52.5 M Roushan 4; 5. White Knight 51.5 S Zervan 7; 6. Star Trainer 50 Neeraj Rawal 2; 7. Scionic 49 NS Parmar 5.
White Knight 1; Star Trainer 2.
6. Jimmy Bharucha Trophy (terms) -- 1200M, 4:45 pm: 1. Heavenly Prize 55 P Trevor 7; 2. Scarlet Pimpernel 55 B Prakash 3; 3. Signorelli 55 PS Chouhan 1; 4. Blue Sky 53.5 Neeraj Rawal 6; 5. Capriole 53.5 C Rajendra 4; 6. Vittoria 53.5 Harish 5; 7. Whispering Hills 53.5 Aadesh K 2.
Scarlet Pimpernel 1; Capriole 2.
7. Prive Karl Umrigar Turf Championship (terms) -- 1800M, 5:15 pm: 1. Mr Greedy 59 Srinath 5; 2. Sprint Star 59 Neeraj Rawal 7; 3. Ocean And Beyond 57 C Rajendra 2; 4. Native Knight 56 A Agarwal 4; 5. Onassis 56 B Prakash 8; 6. Cielo Rey 50.5 Ruzzan 9; 7. Clarion Call 50.5 J Chinoy 3; 8. Star Alliance 50.5 S Zervan 6; 9. Braavo 48.5 PS Chouhan 10; 10. Dear Henry 48.5 A Sandesh 1.
Ocean And Beyond 1; Onassis 2.
8. J Rustomji Soparivala Trophy (Div I) (terms) -- 1000M, 5:45 pm: 1. Esmeraldo 55 C Rajendra 9; 2. Hills And Dales 55 Aadesh K 4; 3. Octopaul 55 Harish 2; 4. Sheriff 55 A Agarwal 6; 5. Tropical Zone 55 PS Chouhan 8; 6. Bongani 53.5 S Sunil 3; 7. Glowing Mist 53.5 Neeraj Rawal 1; 8. Romantic Beauty 53.5 Merchant 5; 9. Were Wolf 53.5 TS Jodha 7.
Esmeraldo 1; Glowing Mist 2.
9. VR Menon Plate (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1600M, 6:15 pm: 1. Telstar 60 Akshay 3; 2. Thriller 59.5 C Rajendra 2; 3. Tommy Carmichael 59.5 M Roushan 8; 4. Fluent Victory 59 A Agarwal 5; 5. Magical Mantra 57.5 Kavraj S 1; 6. Enlightenment 57 Neeraj Rawal 6; 7. Up North 54.5 V Jodha 7; 8. Kimaya 50 PS Chouhan 4.
Enlightenment 1; Fluent Victory 2.
Day’s best: Ocean And Beyond.
I jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. II jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9. I treble: 2, 3, 4. II treble: 6, 7, 8. III treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 7, 9.

Narendra Modi or Rahul Gandhi? Who will win the battle royale of the Lok Sabha Elections 2019


Get real-time news updates, views and analysis on Lok Sabha Elections 2019 on Deccanherald.com/news/lok-sabha-elections-2019 


Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram with #DHPoliticalTheatre for live updates on the Indian general elections 2019.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry