Krithika sole leader in U-18

Chess: Asian Youth Championship: Girish Koushik forfeits his match against Ghosh


In the Open section of U-18 category, P Shyam Nikhil beat Ulziibayar Boldbaatar of Mongolia in the third round to share the lead with Grandmaster Salem AR Saleh of UAE, who beat Indian medal prospect Debashis Das in a well-fought third round match.

But the shocking incident of the day was the non-appearance of top seed and former World Under-10 Champion Girish Koushik for his third round match against team-mate Diptyan Ghosh as he failed to report for the match in time.

Delhi Girl Palkin Kaur grabbed the opportunity with both the hands and surprised everyone as she beat Arpita Mukerjee in the third round. She has now taken the sole lead in the under-8 girls section with a perfect score.

PTI

Important results (Third round, Indians otherwise stated):

Boys: Under-18 Open: Debashis Das (2) lt to GM Salem AR Saleh (UAE) (3); FM Shyam Nikil P (3) bt Ulziibayar Boldbaatar (Mon) (2); Darini Pouria (Ira) (1) lt to FM Ton That Nhu Tung (Vie) (2); Atabayev Yusup (Tur) (1) lt to Faizulaev Akmal (Kaz) (2); Wais Abdul Khalid (Afg) (1) lt to Shreyansh Daklia (2).

Under-16 Open: K Priyadharshan (3) bt Atabayev Maksat (Tur) (2); Nguyen Van Hai (Vie) (3) bt Ankit R Rajpara (1.5); Aditya Udeshi (2) drew Ramanth Bhuvanesh (1.5); Kottachachchy KOV (SL) (1) lt to Kazakov Konstantin (Kaz) (2); Kuruwitage Yasas Kalana (SL) (1) lt to Saeed Ishaq (UAE) (2).

Girls: Under-18: P Uthra (2) lt to Pon N Krithika (3); Tokhirjanova Hulkar (Uzb) (2.5) bt Dhara Gupta (1.5); Mitali Madhukar Patil (2.5) bt Manasa K (1.5); Bhakti Kulkarni (2) bt Al-Zarouni Kholoud Essa (1); SV Sathya Priya (1) lt to Nakhbayeva Gulishkhan (Kaz).
Under-16 Girls: Vo Thi Kim Phung (Vie) (2.5) drew Hoang Thi Nhu (2.5); Hejazipor Mitra (Ira) (2.5) drew Pallabi Roy (2.5); Nguyen Thi Mai Hung (Vie) (2) bt Enkhtuul Altanulzii (Mon) (2); Gagare Shalmali (1.5) drew Asgarizdeh Minoo (Ira) (1.5); Gunawardena D (SL) (1) lt to Bharathi R (2).

Under-14 Open: Idani Pouya (Ira) (2.5) drew Vakhidov Jahongir (Uzb) (2.5); Shiven Khosla (2) drew Sai Krishna GV (2.5); Nihal Manjunath (1.5) lt to Igambergenov Alibek (Kaz) (2.5); Munasinghe Shanaka (SL) (1) lt to Sahaj Grover (2); Pham Hoai Nam (Vie) (2) bt Ghaziolsharif Kaveh (Ira) (1).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry