×
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Bopanna takes home 200M title

Praneetha, Aishwarya triumph
Last Updated : 15 September 2011, 15:27 IST
Last Updated : 15 September 2011, 15:27 IST

Follow Us :

Comments
ADVERTISEMENT

In the men’s 110M hurdles, Chetan B of YSC sprinted to gold while compatriot Hemant R settled for the silver and Vidyavahini College’s Manoj R had to be content with the bronze. Fusion Athletic Club ran away with the men’s 4X100M gold, ahead of Indian Athletic Academy and DYSS.

In the women’s section, Aishwarya GM of UV Engineering College was the winner in the 100M hurdles with Meghana Shetty of Indo German in second spot and club-mate Pragnya S Prakash finishing third. Shruthi KC of DYSS made the 1500M race her own claiming the gold, ahead of SAI’s Indira and Sowmya Sawant of YSC.

Results (all finals): Men: 110M hurdles: Chetan B (YSC) 1; Hemant R (YSC) 2; Manoj R (Vidyavahini College),3. 200M: GM Bopanna (Fusion Athletic Club) 1; Sanjay V (Fusion Athletic) 2; Irfan (SAI) 3. 800M: Bharat K (Indian Athletic Academy) 1; Raghu D (YSC) 2; Yerayya M (DYSS) 3. 4x100M relay: Fusion Athletic Club 1; Indian Athletic Academy 2; DYSS, Bangalore 3. High jump: Chetan B (YSC) 1; GC Sandesh (Arjun Track & Field) 2; Ravi O Mallikarjun (BL College, KSP) 3. Shot put: Sheetal Kumar (YSC) 1; Arun Kumar (YSC) 2; C Venkatesh (YSC) 3.

Women: 100M hurdles: Aishwarya GM (UV Engineering College) 1; Meghana Shetty (Indo German) 2; Pragnya S Prakash (Indo German) 3. 200M: Praneetha Pradeep (Indo German) 1; Padmini (Fusion Athletic) 2; Shalini Nayak (SAI) 3.   

1500M: Shruthi KC (DYSS, Bangalore) 1; Indira (SAI) 2; Sowmya Sawant (YSC) 3.
4X100M: Indo German Club 1; DYSS, Bangalore 2; SAI 3. Triple jump: Sahana Kumari (SAI) 1; Shubha BB (SAI) 2; Vaishali (Indo German) 3.

Shot put: Pallavi Sukumar (Indo German) 1; Sahana Kumari (SAI) 2; Sowmya V (Bangalore Sports Club) 3.

ADVERTISEMENT
Published 15 September 2011, 15:21 IST

Follow us on :

Follow Us

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT