Hrithik clinches gold

States Theertha triumphs in girls Road Race

Karnataka’s Hrithik Karadi and Theertha Subbaiah claimed the gold in the Road Race II  events (2000M 8-10 years boys’ and 10-12 years girls’ respectively) on a productive day for hosts at the 49th National Speed Roller Skating Championships at the NICE Road, Sompura, on Wednesday.

It was the second gold for the 10-year-old Hrithik. The Ebenezer International School student had won the yellow metal in the Rink Race III - 300M event on Tuesday.

Hrithik finished ahead of Tanmaye of Haryana while Mohammad Harris of Tamil Nadu settled for the bronze. 

Theertha brought further glory for the State racing her way to another gold in the 10-12 years age-group.  The 11-year-old Sophias High School student was thrilled with her performance. “It feels good winning a gold for the first time,’’ she added.

Sanjana Reddy of Andhra Pradesh grabbed the silver while Prakriti Saxena of Delhi went home with the bronze.

Results (Road Race II - 5000M): Boys: Above 16 years: Stephen Paul (AP) 1; Raghavendra GV (Kar) 2; Meet Shah (Guj) 3.
14-16: Mohit Malik (Del) 1; Aakash Raju (Kar) 2; Chirant Bharadwaj (Kar) 3.
12-14: 3000M: Tejeshwar (TN) 1; Prateek Prasad (Kar) 2; Ankit S (Kar) 3.
10-12: 2000M: Ashish G (TN) 1; Siddarth Kamble (Mah) 2; Veera Vignesh (TN) 3.
8-10: 2000M: Hrithik Karadi (Kar) 1; Tanmaye (Har) 2; Mohammad Harris (TN) 3.
Road Race II - 5000M: Girls: Above 16 years: HA Nilasha (Kar) 1; HA Pragna (Kar) 2; Mansi Bhide (Mah) 3.
14-16: Shraddha Reddy (AP) 1; Ashmay Guhan (Del) 2; Shivani Shetty (Mah) 3.
12-14: 3000M: Muskaan Chauhan (Har) 1; Seeliya Simmith (Kar) 2; Anushree Chauhan (Mah) 3.
10-12: 2000M: Theertha Subbaiah (Kar) 1; Sanjana Reddy (AP) 2; Prakriti Saxena (Del) 3.
8-10: 2000M: Preeta Shreelal (UP) 1; Riya Elizabeth Achchaiah (Kar) 2; Mehek Longani (Mah) 3.
Results (Rink Race I - 300M): Boys: Above 16 years: M Deepak (TN) 31.40s, 1; Abhinav Surabhi (AP) 31.71, 2; Vishal Gowda (Kar) 31.79, 3.
14-16: M Kartik (TN) 30.83, 1; Manoj C (Kar) 31.26, 2; C Srighana (AP) 3.
12-14: Amogh AS (Kar) 31.50, 1; Ajay Koneru (AP) 31.76, 2; Siddarth Narsingkar (Mah) 31.79, 3.
10-12: M Dileep (AP) 32.45, 1; M Gautam (Kar) 33.30, 2; Ayush Guha (MP) 33.74, 3.
8-10: Rohit Gouda (Kar) 33.91, 1; Debodyuti Biswas (Guj) 34.47, 2; P Saitesa (AP) 34.54, 3.
Girls: Above 16 years: Benazir Meera (Kar) 34.21, 1; Hitya Parmar (Guj) 36.58, 2; D Chandralekha (AP) 37.30, 3.
14-16: Shruani Shetty (Kar) 33.53, 1; Sachin Meva (Har) 33.63, 2; Neha Haresh (Kar) 34.99, 3.
12-14: Sri Raksha R (Kar) 32.97, 1; M Swapna (Pon) 34.31, 2; Supriya (Har) 34.39, 3.
10-12: Harshita Gowda (Kar) 34.31, 1; Nikita Thakur (J&K) 34.68, 2; Vrinda Patel (Guj) 34.74, 3.    
8-10: B Sai Deeksha Reddy (AP) 35.40, 1; B Swathy (Kar) 35.61, 2; Sanjana Chatakonda (AP) 35.70, 3.
Point to Point Race: 10000M: Boys: Above 16 years: Meet Shah (Guj) 1; Parth Manyar (Guj) 2; Brahmateja (AP) 3.
14-16: V Varshith (Kar) 1; Hariharan (TN) 2; Yash Gupta (TN) 3.
12-14: Tejeshwar (TN) 1; Ankith S (Kar) 2.  
Girls: Above 16 years: HA Pragna (Kar) 1; Barkha (Guj) 2; Kanika Bhalla (Guj) 3.
14-16: Anoli Shah (Guj) 1; Juliana James (Kar) 3.   
12-14: Anushree Chauhan (Mah) 1; Akhila Roy Chowdhry (Kar) 2; Sonanshi Patel (Guj) 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry