Vasan seals last-16 berth

Table tennis South Zone National-ranking meet

Karnataka’s Sunand Vasan registered a hard-fought 2-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8 victory over Lalhunhula of PSPBA to storm into the pre-quarterfinals of the South Zone National-ranking table tennis championships at the Sree Kanteerava Indoor stadium here on Thursday.

Sunand  went down without a fight in the first game but came strongly to win the second. Lalhunhula made things difficult for Sunand as he took the third game. But the pendulum swung Sunand’s way in the fourth game as he pipped his opponent 11-9 to stretch the game to the decider.

Sunand, however, held his nerve in the final game to emerge victorious.

Results (second round): Junior boys: Sunand Vasan (Kar) bt Lalhunhula (PSPBA) 2-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8; Rohit KR (TN) bt Shreyal K Telang 11-7, 14-12, 10-12, 12-10.
First round: Sunand w/o Kritik Sachdeva (Har); Shreyal K Telang (Kar) bt CM Gogoi (NB) 13-11, 11-9, 11-7; Manas Ghosh (WB) bt Charan VP (Kar) 11-13, 13-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6.

Youth boys (Qualifying Rounds):

Group I: Abhishek Yadav (PSPBA) bt Bikash Singh 11-8, 11-6, 11-3; Satyajeet Ghosh (MP) bt Bikash Singh 10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 12-10.

Group II: Akash Nath (NB) bt Rohit Modi (Raj) 6-12, 11-3, 11-8, 11-9; Sarthak Gandhi (Del) bt Rohit Modi (Raj) 11-7, 11-9, 11-9.

Group III: Kishore Kumar D (TN) bt Shreyas Kulkarni (Kar) 11-5, 14-12, 11-6; Utkarsh Gupta (Del) bt Shreyas (Kar)  13-11, 11-1, 11-3.

Group IV: Arnab Adhikary (RSPB) bt Kartik Dogra (Pun) 11-5, 6-11, 14-12, 11-7; Sabhay Virmani (Del) bt Amogh Athani (Kar) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7; Arnab bt Amogh 11-3, 11-9, 11-6; Sabhay bt Kartik (Pun) 11- 9, 11-5, 12-10.

Group V: Sai Praneeth T (AP) bt Subhendu Shaw (WB) 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 11-9; Sai Praneeth bt Pradeep PV (Kar) 11-9, 11-3, 12-10.

Group VI: Sameera Kumar D  (TN) bt Bhavesh Apte (CG) 12-10, 11-7, 11-5; Swatato Pal (WB) bt Asif Khan (Raj) 11-8, 7-12, 11-3, 11-3; Sameera Kumar bt Asif 11-7, 11-5, 11-6; Bhavesh bt Swatato 11-9, 11-7, 13-15, 11-6.

Group VII: Avik  Das (RSPB) bt Dhawal Doshi (MP) 11-3, 11-8, 11-7; Puneeth P (Kar) bt Saurabh Verma (Har) 7-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-9; Avik bt Puneeth 11-2, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8; Saurabh bt Dhawal Doshi (MP) 13-11, 11-6, 11-9.

Group VIII: Vivek Bhargava (Raj) bt Sahil Javkar (Mah) 11-4, 11-7, 11-2; Subhra Roy Choudhary (WB) bt Chandrasekhar M (AP) 13-11, 11-6, 11-5; Vivek bt Chandrasekhar M (AP) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5; Subhra Roy Choudhary (WB) bt Sahil 11-5, 9-11, 11-3, 11-5.

Group IX: Rohit (TN) bt Harsh (Pun) 15-13, 11-7, 11-7; Sayantan Dey (WB) bt Harsh (Pun)  11-9, 11-8, 11-8.

Group X: Peeyush Prasad (Del) bt Amit Singh (UP) 11-6, 11-6, 11-5; Subhankar Sarkar (NB) bt Akshay BS (Kar) 11-9, 11-7, 11-8; Peeyush bt Akshay 11-7, 15-13, 11-6; Subhankar (NB) bt Amit 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8.

Youth girls:

Group I: Sagarika Mukherjee (NB) bt Sejal Kaushik (Kar) 11-3, 11-2, 11-5;  Saundarya Pathak (UP) bt Sejal (Kar) 11-8, 11-6, 11-8; Sagarika bt Saundarya 11-9, 11-8, 12-10.

Group II: Anuska Dutta (NB) bt Ragavi S (Pud) 11-3, 11-4, 11-2; Divya P (TN) bt Ragavi 11-5, 11-6, 11-8; Anuska bt Divya P (TN) 6-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-7.

Group III: Oishwaryya Deb (NB) bt Tanu Gupta (UP) 11-3, 11-2, 11-6; Tanu bt Disha Hulawale (Mah) 11-9, 2-11, 11-8, 15-13; Oishwaryya bt Disha 11-5, 11-8, 11-5. 

Group IV: Yukti Roshini R. Ke (TN)  bt Sushmitha Bidri (Kar) 11-6, 11-4, 11-7; Gia Anna George (Ker) bt Sushmitha 11-4, 10-12, 11-9, 11-8; Yukti bt Gia Anna 11-9, 11-4, 11-6.

Group V: Frenaz Chipia (DB) bt Thanishma K (Ker) 11-4, 11-9, 11-7; Vineetha R (Kar) bt Thanishma 11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8; Frenaz bt Vineetha 11-6, 11-6, 11-6.

Group VI: Priyadarshani Das (WB) bt Anusha Reddy (AP) 11-7, 11-6, 11-7.

Group VII: Naina (AP) bt Koumudi Patankar (Kar) 11-7, 11-6, 11-3; Anisha Mhatre (Mah) bt Koumudi 13- 11, 4-11, 11-7, 12-10; Naina bt Anisha 10-12, 11-5, 11-5, 12-10.

Group VIII: Srushti Haleangadi (Mah) bt Amrutha Pushpak (IB) 11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 10-12, 11-8; Srushti bt Yashi 11-1, 11-3, 13-11; Amrutha bt Yashi 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 9-11, 11-4. 

Group IX: Sumana Saha (PSPB) bt Ankita Biswas (NB) 11-3, 11-1, 11-6; Ankita bt Saira Bhanu (AP) 15-13, 11-9, 11-8; Sumana bt Saira 11-5, 11-3, 11-3.

Group X: Mariya Rony (Ker) bt Shivangi Malhotra (Del) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)