Malavika, Arvind shine bright

NAC girl re-writes Puja Alva's record in 200IM

Malavika, Arvind shine bright

Malavika Vishwanath of Nettakallappa Aquatics Centre (NAC) established a new meet record of 2:31.10 on her way to annexing the girls’ Group I 200M Individual Medley gold at the State Sub-junior & Junior Aquatics championships at the Basavanagudi Aquatics Centre (BAC) on Thursday. 

The 15-year-old, who smashed Pooja R Alva’s 2007 timing of 2:33.84, was thrilled with her record-breaking effort. 

“I was aiming for the record but once I started I wasn’t thinking much about it, I just gave my best,’’ the 10th standard Delhi Public School (South) student added. 

BAC’s Tulasi R Haritsa won the silver at 2:39.68 and K Harishree J Rai of Global Swim Centre (GSC) took the bronze with a timing of 2:42.93. 

Meanwhile, Arvind M of BAC created his second State record, first was in the 100M backstroke, in as many days in the boys Group I 200M IM with a timing of 2:13.47 shattering his own record of 2:16.54 set in 2012. 

The 17-year-old II PUC student was elated with his performance. “I was expecting it but my best timing was in the 2:12 region so it would’ve been nice to get that, but am still happy,’’ added Arvind. Likith SP of BAC bagged the silver at 2:22.13 and compatriot Rakshith U Shetty settled for the bronze at 2:22.48. 
Results: Boys: Group I: 800M freestyle: Mitesh M Kunte (BAC) 8:45.49, 1; Md Yaqoob Saleem (PMSC) 8:49.88, 2; Vishwesh Dudham (BAC) 9:38.77, 3. 

200M IM: Arvind M (BAC) (NMR: 2:13.47, OR: Arvind, 2:16.54, 2012) 1; Likith SP (BAC) 2:22.13, 2; Rakshith U Shetty (BAC) 2:22.48, 3. 

50M freestyle: Gaurav Yadav KA (Dolphin) 26.04s, 1; Rakshith U Shetty (BAC) 26.36, 2; Pranav Padode (BAC) 27.21, 3. 

50M backstroke: Pranam B (BAC) 29.04s, 1; Pushpanand H (GSC) 31.97, 2; Jitvan Suri S (BAC) 32.28, 3. 

 4x100M freestyle relay: BAC 'A', NMR: 3:48.11 (OR: 3:48.63, BAC, 2011) 1;  BAC 'B', 3:57.26, 2; GSC, 4:12.22, 3.  Group II: 1500M freestyle: Sanjeev R (PMSC) 17:29.40, 1; Karan K Raju (NAC) 18:47.04, 2; Adarsh C (VSC) 19:46.71, 3.  200M IM: Hemanth Jenukal VB (GSC) 2:27.95, 1; Spandan P Rath (BAC) 2:28.25, 2; Suhas PM (Davan) 2:37.51, 3. 

50M freestyle: Manav D (Dolphin) 28.06s, 1; Roshan Uday (SCB) 28.63, 2; Chirag Kempegowda (GSC) 28.86, 3. 

50M backstroke: S Siva (BAC) 33.28s, 1; Joseph Padavath (NAC) 34.44, 2; J Roshan (ABBA) 34.67, 3. 

4x100M freestyle relay: BAC 'A', 4:14.81, 1; GSC, 4:27.07, 2; NAC, 4:27.65, 3. Group III: 200M IM: Sri Hari Nataraj (Dolphin Aquatics) 2:46:90, 1; Vikram Gowda (GSC) 2:49.73, 2; Anirudh Jagadish (BAC) 2:53.72, 3. 

100M breaststroke: Vinod R (BAC) 1:26.81, 1; Mohammed Ismail (PMSC) 1:28.64, 2; Naveen T (BAC) 1:32.30, 3. 

4x50M medley relay: Dolphin Aquatics, 2:21.22, 1; BAC 'A', 2:22.40, 2; GSC, 2:29.77, 3. Group IV: 50M butterfly: Raj Vinayak Relekar (PMSC) 34.99s, 1; Prassidh Krishna (VSC) 35.69, 2; SN Harshavardhan (BAC) 35.94, 3. 

200M IM: Raj Vinayak Relekar (PMSC) 2:56.43, 1; SN Harshavardhan (BAC) 3:00.75, 2; Deep Venkatesh Gilda (PMSC) 3:02:80, 3. 

Girls: Group I: 800M freestyle: Monisha G (BAC) 11:04.78, 1; Khushnaaz Soni (Dolphin) 11:16.79, 2; Prerana Nesar (GSC) 11:36.16, 3. 

200M IM: Malavika V (NAC) (NMR: 2:31.10, OR: Pooja R Alva, BAC, 2:33.84, 2007) 1; Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC) 2:39.68, 2; K Harishree J Rai (GSC) 2:42.93, 3.

50M freestyle: Deeksha Ramesh (GSC) 28.40s, 1; Siya Manjeshwar (Dolphin) 28.55, 2; Malavika V (NAC) 28.75, 3. 

50M backstroke: K Harishree J Rai (GSC) 34.20s, 1; Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC) 34.95, 2; Sharanya V (BAC) 35.12, 3. 

4x100M freestyle relay: GSC, 4:29.49, 1; BAC 'A', 4:31.04, 2; BAC 'B', 5:20.60, 3. Group II: 200M IM: Damini K Gowda (BAC) (NMR: 2:33.41, OR: Madhavi Giri (KCR) 2:36.65) 1; Shraddha Sudhir (NAC) 2:37.60, 2; Ranjana H (BAC) 2:46. 75, 3. 

1500M freestyle: Soundarya Suresh (GSC) 20:33.77, 1; Damini JP (GSC) 21:00.54, 2; Preksha HM (NAC) 21:01.43, 3. 

50M freestyle: Chandana K (VSC) 30.10s, 1; Joan R Deepak (NAC) 31.65, 2; Uthare US (PMSC) 31.71, 3. 

50M backstroke: Ranjana H (BAC) 35.90s, 1; Jhanati Rajesh (BAC) 37.17, 2; Jahnavi Kiran (PMSC) 37.83, 3. 

4x100M freestyle relay: BAC 'A', 4:32.02, 1; NAC, 4:41.49, 2; PMSC, 4:49.19, 3. Group III: 200M IM: Vaania Kapoor Achuthan (BAC) 2:43.13, 1; J Harshitha (GSC) 2:58.97, 2; Bhavana AB (NAC) 3:03.17, 3. 

100M breaststroke: Vaania Kapoor Achuthan (BAC) 1:24.23, 1; S Thanuja (BAC) 1:24.45, 2; J Harshitha (GSC) 1:29.64, 3. 

4x50M medley relay: BAC 'A', 2:29.64, 1; PMSC, 2:38.44, 2; NAC, 2:40.49, 3. Group IV: 50M butterfly: Poojitha G Murthy (BAC) 36.11s, 1; Smruthi Mahalingam (BAC) 38.46, 2; Khushi Dinesh (BAC) 38.75, 3. 

200M IM: Khushi Dinesh (BAC) 3:02.61, 1; Poojitha G Murthy (BAC) 3:04.42, 2; Riddhi Juyal (PMSC) 3:13.93, 3. 

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get the top news in your inbox
GET IT
Comments (+)