Sethi, Alok, Bhaskar in last-32

Fourteen of the participating 17 Indians advanced to the last-32 stage of the World Billiards Championship (time format) at Leeds, United Kingdom.

Among the prominent names to make the knockout phase at the Northern Snooker Centre were multiple world champion Geet Sethi, points format runner-up Alok Kumar, Bangalore’s B Bhaskar and D Raj Kumar, Dhruv Sitwala, last year’s point format champion Rupesh Shah and Devendra Joshi.

Results (Indians only): Group A: Alok Kumar bt Guj Hays 400-70; Alok K bt David Causier 400-375; Alok K bt Binh Nguyen 400-263; Alok K bt Fraser Durham 400-172.

Group B: Dhvaj Haria bt  Stephen Kershaw 400-147; D Haria bt John Mcintyre 400-76; D Haria lt to Mathew Bolton 309-400; D Haria bt Carl Walter Steiner 400-0.

Group C: Yash Bansal lt to Steve Brook Shaw 210-400; Y Bansal lt to Nalin Patel 180-400; Y Bansal lt to Akhilesh Mohan 351-400.

Group D: Subramanian Venkateswaran lt to Ian Williamson 154-400; S Venkateswaran lt to Peter Gilchrist 65-400; S Venkateswaran bt Kien Nguyen 400-203; S Venkateswaran bt Anna Lynch 400-160.

Group F: B Bhaskar bt Peter Atkinson 400-212; Bhaskar bt Gaye Jones 400-46; Bhaskar bt Wane Carey 400-195; Bhaskar bt Phil Mumford 400-300.

Group G: Aditya Agarwal bt Martin Budge 400-97; A Agarwal bt Nam Pham 400-283; A Agarwal lt to Martin Goodwill 130-400; A Agarwal lt to Arthur Winn 251-400.
Group H: Rupesh Shah bt Peter Tankard 400-149; Rupesh S bt Shekar Surve 400-164; Rupesh S bt Jamie Barker 400-119.

Shekar Surve lt to Jamie Barker 331-400; S Surve lt to Peter Tankard 334-400.
Group I: Sourav Kothari bt Siddharth Parekh 400-141; S Kothari bt Adam Clarke 400-117.
Siddharth Parekh bt Adam Clarke 400-172.
Group K: Dhruv Sitwala bt Arun Agarwal 400-134; D Sitwala bt Mark Nolon 400-45; Dhruv Sitwala bt Aaron Davies 400-145.
Arun Agrawal bt Aaron Davies 400-132; A Agrawal bt Mark Nolon 400-98.
Group L: D Raj Kumar bt Martin Schmidt 400-120; D Raj K lt to Ashok Shandilya 53-400; D Raj K bt Phil Davies 400-150; D Raj K bt Peter Shelley 400-210.
Ashok Shandilya bt Phil Davies 400-78; A Shandilya bt Peter Shelley 400-202; A Shandilya bt Martin Schmidt 400-83.
Group M: Geet Sethi bt Devendra Joshi 400-203; G Sethi bt Grant Meadley 400-105; G Sethi bt Eva Palimius 400-122.
Devendra Joshi bt Eva Palmius 400-116; D Joshi bt Grant Meadley 400-172.
Group J: Jaiveer Dhingra lt to Michael Pearson 147-400; J Dhingra lt to Long Nguyen 394-400; Jaiveer Dhingra lt to Felix Knoll 294-400; Jaiveer Dhingra lt to Christopher Taylor 378-400.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get the top news in your inbox
GET IT
Comments (+)