Velerian tipped to triumph

Velerian, to be ridden by PS Chouhan and trained by Dhariwal, is poised to come good in the Royal Calcutta Turf Club Cup over 1200 metres, the feature event of the races to be held here at the Bangalore Turf Club on Friday.

False rails, average width of 4.5 metres, will in place from 1600 metres to 1000 metres and 6.5 metres from 1000 metres to the winning post.

1. Smt Satyavathi V Char Memorial Cup (div ii) (rated 40-65) 1400M, 1.45 pm
1. Roshan Star (Samar Singh)    60    Arshad Alam    4
2. Carducci (Puttanna)    58    R Anand    3
3. Sunny Express (Faraz Arshad)    58    R Vaibhav    5
4. Mountain Beauty (S Narredu)    57.5    M Krishna    7
5. Cocktail Circuit (S Attaollahi)    56    L Beuzelin    1
6. Click (Narayana Gowda)    55.5    C Harish    2
7. Golden Wisdom (Sharat K)    55    Chandrashekar    8
8. Arun (Babu Rao)    53.5    G Adarsh    6

Cocktail Circuit 1; Roshan Star 2; Carducci 3.
2. Gulbarga plate (rated 0-25) 1600M, 2.15 PM
1. Whimsical (Byramji)    62.5    I Chisty    10
2. Free Will (Samar Singh)    62    Gnaneshwar    7
3. Vega (Inayathulla)    61.5    R Anand    3
4. Glamour Boy (Puttanna)    61    Mudassar    4
5. Nation’s Glory (Puttanna)    59.5    Srinath    6
6. Mister Grey (Md Khan)    59    A Vishwanath    5
7. Oriental King (Sharat K)    59    Arshad Alam    11
8. Byronic (Pradeep A)    58    B Harish     1
9. Spark Of Diablo (JS Pillay)    56    SK Paswan    2
10. Segomo (MP Mahaesh)    54    AR Pradeep    9
11. Silver Street (Lokanath)    50    R Vaibhav    8    

Whimsical 1; Nation’s Glory 2; Siver Street 3.
3. Smt Satyavathi V Char Memorial Cup (div i) (rated 40-65) 1400M, 2.45 pm
1. Anonymous (Sharat K)    60    Chandrashekar    6
2. Igah Igah Igah (Prithviraj)    60    Jagadeesh    1
3. Arrabian Gold (D Byramji)    59.5    Irvan Singh    2
4. Gun Salute (S Narredu)    59.5    Suraj Narredu    4
5. Abbas Dreams (Babu Rao)    58.5    Tauseef A    7
6. Clever Trick (Byramji)    56.5    I Chisty    3
7. Supreme (S Attaollahi)    55.5    R Marshall    5
8. Ice Stone (Narayana Gowda)    50.5    Shanth K    8    
    
Igah Igah Igah 1; Abbas Dreams 2; Clever Trick 3.
4. ruia stud plate (rated 60 and above) 1200m, 3.15 pm
1. Mr Carpe (Neil Darashah)    60    Arshad Alam    1
2. Brabus Speed (Prithviraj)    59    Jagadeesh    7
3. Hillsboro (I Ghatala)    57.5    A Qureshi    9
4. Light Of Success (Ganapathy)    57.5    B Sreekanth    8
5. Solitaire Royale (Dominic)    57    PS Chouhan    10
6. Violent Storm (Byramji)    57    I Chisty    6
7. Catamaran (Hidayat)    56    Srinath    11
8. Spiritual Star (I Ghatala)    56    Vinod Shinde    4
9. Smooth Glider (Sharat K)    54.5    Ramesh Kumar    2
10. Smithsonite (I Ghatala)    53.5    Anjar Alam    5
11. Athletic Star (Narayana Gowda)    52.5    Tauseef A    3
--. Alcazaar (Sharat K)    52    (Withdrawn)    --
    
Mr Carpe 1; Solitaire Royale 2; Light Of Success 3.
5. vidurashwatha plate (rated 20-45) 1100M, 3.45 pm
1. Smokey Sid (A Mangalorkar)    62    Mudassar    2
2. Cash My Way (Inayathulla)    61.5    A Viswanath    12
3. Dominica (JS Pillay)    58    B Nayak    6
4. Bold Nature (Prithviraj)    54    Jagadeesh    11
5. Youre Rocking (Pradeep)    54    Indrajeet S    3
6. Bel Spirit (Tharun T)    53.5    Vinod Shinde    9
7. Fashion Flame (Mahesh)    53.5    Irvan Singh    7
8. Princess Lara (Prasanna K)    53.5    R Vaibhav    1
9. Silhouette (D Byramji)    53.5    R Marshall    5
10. Summerville (Amit Caddy)    53    MD Praveen    4
11. Super Saloni (Sharat K)    53    Arshad Alam    10
12. Super Silver (S Narredu)    53    G Adarsh    8
    
Smokey Sid 1; Super Saloni 2; Bel Spirit 3.
6. royal calcutta turf club cup (div i) (terms) 1200M, 4.15 pm
1. Cristoffe (Dhariwal)    58.5    L Beuzelin    4
2. Natural View (Ganapathy)    57    B Sreekanth    3
3. Strombolite (I Ghatala)    57    Anjar Alam    2
4. Valerian (Dhariwal)    55.5    PS Chouhan    1
5. Hidden Hero (Lokanath)    51.5    SK Paswan    5
    
Velerian 1; Cristoffe 2; Natural View 3.
7. kudremukh plate (rated 20-45) 1400M, 4.45 pm
1. Mantra (A Mangalorkar)    61.5    S John    11
2. Aceempressjessie (Dominic)    60.5    Noornabi    8
3. Royal Rein (Amit Caddy)    60.5    Babu Singh    5
4. Active Grey (Narayana Gowda)    60    Tauseef A    6
5. One Of A Kind (Puttanna)    58.5    Mudassar    12
6. Indication (Neil Darashah)    57.5    Srinath    1
7. Czar Rule (Neil Darashah)    54.5    Jagadeesh    9
8. Tiger Eyes (Sharat K)    54.5    Chandrasekar    2
9. Frankness (D Byramji)    54    I Chisty    3
10. Viktor (A Mangalorkar)    54    R Marshall    7
11. Rock N Rolla (Pradeep)    52    MD Praveen    4
12. Oriental Belle (Sharat K)    51.5    Arshad Alam    10    

Indication 1; Mantra 2; Aceempressjessie 3.
8. melkote plate (rated 40-65) 1200M, 5.15 pm
1. Salsa Touch (Prithviraj)    62.5    Suraj Narredu    3
2. Mi Amor (Dhariwal)    61.5    Noornabi    4
3. Red Bolt (Byramji)    61.5    I Chisty    5
4. Scenic Blast (Prasanna K)    61    S John    11
5. Optimus Zone (JS Pillay)    60.5    Arshad Alam    9
6. Lads Gladiator (Warren S)    60    A Vishwanath    10
7. Lucky Sam (Inayathulla)    59.5    Shobhan Babu    1
8. Atlas Power (Sharat K)    57    Mudassar    6
9. Living Legend (Faraz Arshad)    55.5    R Vaibhav    7
10. Abnoba (Md Khan)    54    Ajeet Kumar    2
11. Ultimate Fantasy (Manohar)    53.5    AR Pradeep    8
12. Magic Wave (Babu Rao)    52.5    G Adarsh    12                
Optimus Zone 1; Salsa Touch 2; Scenic Blast 3.

Day’s best: Whimsical.
Double: Igah Igah Igah and Smokey Sid;
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot : 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble: 3, 4, 5. II treble: 6, 7, 8.

Comments (+)