Tahrir wins Captain G Hall Trophy

Mumbai Race Results

Tahrir, ridden by S Sunil and trained by FA Abbas, took home the Captain G Hall Trophy (Div I) over 1000 metres, the feature event of the races held here on Thursday.

1. Bookie’s Delight Plate (Div II) 1000M: Tropical Zone (Dashrath S) 1; Amazing Smile (Satish Nayak) 2; Rashun (TS Jodha) 3; Prince (P Naidu) 4; WB: 1/2, 1, 1L; T: 1:00.76; TB: Sanjay Kolse; Fav: Rashun.
2. April Blossom Plate 1000M: Magic Star (Dashrath S) 1; Strategy (P Trevor) 2; Dreams R Mine (Kavraj S) 3; Bourbon Street (S Mosin) 4; WB: Nk, 2-3/4, 1L; T: 58.98 seconds; TB: N Lagad; Fav: Magic Star.
3. Lt Col Govind Singh (VRC) Cup 1200M: Veni Vidi Vici (J Chinoy) 1; In Time (Satish Nayak) 2; Gracious (S Sunil) 3; Timebomb (P Trevor) 4; WB: 1, 1/2, Hd; T: 1:13.44; TB: N Lagad; Fav: Timebomb.
4. Avantage Plate 1600M: One Wish (Hanumant S) 1; New World (S Sunil) 2; Honest Pleasure (NS Parmar) 3; Hidden Goodness (P Trevor) 4; WB: 1-3/4, Shd, 2L; T: 1:39.22; TB: HJ Antia; Fav: New World.
5. Bookie’s Delight Plate (Div I) 1000M: Bethlehem (Sandeep Jadhav) 1; Jaipur Gem (Kavraj S) 2; Dream Weaver (P Trevor) 3; Seen It All (S Mosin) 4; Not run: Mambo Magic; WB: Nk, 1-1/2, 1-1/2L; T: 1:00.44; TB: S Mangalorkar; Fav: Dream Weaver.
6.  Fiddle Faddle Plate 2000M: Negotiator (R Woodworth) 1; The Big Bull (P Trevor) 2; Belmont (J Fortune) 3; Mufasa (CS Jodha) 4; WB: 1-1/2, 2-1/2, Shd; T: 2:04.44; TB: D Todywalla; Fav: The Big Bull.
7. Anmol Preet Plate 1600M: Shining Path (P Trevor) 1; Presence (NS Parmar) 2; Ucheshrawa (SG Prasad) 3; Rubens (S Sunil) 4; WB: 1/2, 3/4, Shd; T: 1:38.28; TB: Sanjay Kolse; Fav: Shining Path.
8. Captain G Hall Trophy (Div II) 1000M: Peritomoreno (P Trevor) 1; El Wonder (SS Baria) 2; Pepe Senior (V Walker) 3; The Magician (NS Parmar) 4; WB: 1, 1/2, Shd; T: 59.54 seconds; TB: Shroff; Fav: Peritomoreno.
9. Captain G Hall Trophy (Div I) 1000M: Tahrir (S Sunil) 1; Crowned Princess (Dashrath S) 2; Wasabi (CS Jodha) 3; Colourful Prince (P Trevor) 4; WB: 1/2, 3/4, Shd; T: 1:00.06; TB: FA Abbas; Fav: Affirmation.
10. Byculla Club Trophy 2800M: Okavango (R Woodworth) 1; Rodeo (CS Jodha) 2; Native Knight (Dashrath S) 3; Roswald (P Trevor) 4; WB: 1-1/4, Shd, 1/2L; T: 3:00.69; TB: M Narredu; Fav: Native Knight.
Bangalore dividends
I race: Rs 53w, Rs 16, Rs 54, Rs 21p; Fc: Rs 1,141; Q: Rs 444; SHP: Rs 194; Tri: Rs 8,037 and Rs 1,378; Exp: Rs 41,216 and Rs 17,664. II race: Rs 25w, Rs 16, Rs 29p; Fc: Rs 77; Q: Rs 46; SHP: Rs 45; Tri: Rs 106 and Rs 44; Exp: Rs 600 and Rs 352.
III race: Rs 90w, Rs 24, Rs 41p; Fc: Rs 1,225; Q: Rs 224; SHP: Rs 71; Tri: Rs 2,214 and Rs 569; Exp: Rs 5,589 and Rs 986.
IV race: Rs 67w, Rs 29, Rs 14p; Fc: Rs 137; Q: Rs 53; SHP: Rs 35; Tri: Rs 514 and Rs 356; Exp: Rs 4,226 and Rs 1,358.
V race: Rs 66w, Rs 21, Rs 13, Rs 15p; Fc: Rs 216; Q: Rs 89; SHP: Rs 35; Tri: Rs 426 and Rs 174; Exp: Rs 1,064 and Rs 678.
VI race: Rs 109w, Rs 50, Rs 11p; Fc: Rs 217; Q: Rs 50; SHP: Rs 47; Tri: Rs 249 and Rs 128; Exp: Rs 628 and Rs 269.
VII race: Rs 21w, Rs 13, Rs 23, Rs 49p; Fc: Rs 119; Q: Rs 92; SHP: Rs 67; Tri: Rs 823 and Rs 465; Exp: Rs 3,872 and Rs 936.
VIII race: Rs 23w, Rs 13, Rs 26, Rs 127p; Fc: Rs 124; Q: Rs 66; SHP: Rs 91; Tri: Rs 3,905 and Rs 6,694; Exp: Rs 61,761 and Rs 26,469.
IX race: Rs 219w, Rs 57, Rs 60, Rs 18p; SHP: Rs 176.
X race: Rs 89w, Rs 38, Rs 21p; Fc: Rs 249; Q: Rs 162; SHP: Rs 38; Tri: Rs 364 and Rs 126; Exp: Rs 1,908 and Rs 945.
I jackpot: Rs 1,66,536 (c/o). I runner-up: Rs 23,791 (3). II jackpot: Rs 60,897 (6). II runner-up: Rs 1,327 (118). Mini-jackpot: Rs 1,27,844 (1). I treble: Rs 1,049 (7). II treble: Rs 841 (17). III treble: Rs 8,167 (2). Forecast: Rs 6,730 (c/o). Quinella: Rs 4,484 (c/o). Trinella: Rs 23,435 (c/o). Exacta pool: Rs 96,432 (c/o).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry