Sourabh, Sridhar in quarters

Former national champ Chetan Anand sparkles

Sourabh, Sridhar in quarters

Top two seeds Sourabh Varma and Anup Sridhar moved into the quarterfinals of the Canara Bank All-India Senior-ranking badminton tournament here on Thursday.

While PSPB’s Varma rolled over Ashish Sharma of Delhi 21-8, 21-17, Karnataka’s Sridhar trounced AAI’s Talar Laa 21-11, 21-11 at the Karnataka Badminton Association courts.

Former national champion Chetan Anand B also enjoyed a good day in the office, the PSPB shuttler blazing past Oscar Bansal 21-14, 21-9 in quick time.

In the women’s section, top seed Arundhati Pantawane also eased into the quarterfinals after her opponent Trupti Murgunde retired hurt while trailing 11-21, 17-6.



Results (round of 16, prefix denotes seeding): Men’s singles: 1-Sourabh Varma (PSPB) bt Ashish Sharma (Del) 21-8, 21-17; 8-Subhankar Dey (Mah) bt Chirag Sen (AI) 19-21, 21-13, 21-11; Mohit Kamat (Rly) bt Srujan Nandaluri (AP) 21-16, 21-11; 6-Sameer Verma (MP) bt Aditya Prakash (Kar) 21-19, 23-21; 7-Arvind Bhat (Kar) bt Shreyansh Jaiswal (CG) 15-21, 21-12, 21-13; ASS Siril Varma (AP) bt Abhishek Yeligar (Kar) 21-23, 21-19, 21-6; Chetan Anand B (PSPB) bt Oscar Bansal (Cha) 21-14, 21-9; 2-Anup Sridhar (Kar) bt Talar Laa (AI) 21-11, 21-11.

Women’s singles:  1-Arundhati Pantawane (Mah) bt Trupti Murgunde (PSPB) 21-11, 6-17 (retd); 8-Mudra Dhainje (AI) bt Kanthi Visalakshi P (TN) 21-10, 21-18; 3-Tanvi Lad (AI) bt Anita Ohlan (Rly) 21-13, 21-9; 6-Neha Pandit (AAI) bt Vrushali G (AP) 21-12, 16-21, 21-11; Aditi Mutatkar (PSPB) bt Shriyanshi Pardeshi (MP) 21-16, 21-14; 4-Sayali Gokhale (AI) bt Reshma Karthik (AI) 21-19, 21-7; Rasika Raje (Mah) bt 5-Saili Rane (AI) 21-19, 21-15; 2-Rituparna Das (AP) bt Karishma Wadkar (Mah) 21-9, 21-8.

Mixed doubles: 1-Tarun K/ Ashwini Ponnappa (PSPB) bt Saurabh Sharma (Har)/ Ningshi Block Hazarika (Asm) 20-12 (retd); Prem Singh Chouhan (Raj)/ Garima Yadav (MP) bt Arjun Reddy P/ Leela Lakshmi R (AP) 21-19, 21-16; 4-Sanyam Shukla/ Sanyogita Ghorpade (AI) bt Abhinav Manota/ Rachita Sahdev (Pun) 21-14, 22-20; Sanave Thomas (Ker)/ Prajakta Sawant (PSPB) bt Chopra Pranaav Jerry (PSPB)/ Maneesha K (AP) 18-21, 21-13, 21-16; T Hemanagendra Babu (AP)/ Poorvisha S Ram (Kar) bt Shlok Ramchandran (AI)/ Meghana J (AP) 22-20, 21-14; Ram C Vijay/ Arathi Sara Sunil (Ker) bt 3-Venket Gaurav Pradad/ Juhi Dewangan (CG) 21-10, 21-11; Adarsh Kumar/ Nischitha GM (Kar) bt Mohit Tiwari/ Swati Sharma (Utr) 14-21, 21-9, 21-12; 2-K Nanda Gopal/ Siki Reddy N (AAI) bt Gaurav Kalia/ Ekata Kalia (Har) 21-16, 21-17.

Narendra Modi or Rahul Gandhi? Who will win the battle royale of the Lok Sabha Elections 2019


Get real-time news updates, views and analysis on Lok Sabha Elections 2019 on Deccanherald.com/news/lok-sabha-elections-2019 


Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram with #DHPoliticalTheatre for live updates on the Indian general elections 2019.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry