Karmakar, Kanchan add lustre to Indian show

China set to retain top spot on the medals table

Karmakar, Kanchan add lustre to Indian show


Matzinger Gunther of Austria (right) wins the men’s 400M (T-46) gold from Yury Nosulenko of Russia at the IWAS Games in Bangalore on Monday. DH photo

Karmakar, who had won the 100 breaststroke and 50 freestyle gold medals in the S-9 class, timed 1:14.41 seconds to bag the gold in the men’s 100M backstroke to complete a grand treble on Monday.

It was also a memorable double for Kanchan Chaudhari. Kanchan clocked one minute 39.62 seconds in the 100 backstroke to claim the gold in the women’s S-10 class. She had won the 50 freestyle gold on Sunday.

Naveen Kumar made it three for the hosts swimmers when he finished first in the 50M backstroke event for S-7 class.

The lone gold in the athletics for the hosts was won by the 4x400M relay team. The Indian quartet of Basavaraj Horaddi, Ranbir Narender, Sandeep Singh and Rajesh Kumar stopped the clock in 4:03,41 to pocket the gold in the T-46 class.

China top the medals table with 40 gold, 16 silver and four bronze while Germany are placed second (19 gold, 8 silver, 5 bronze).

India lie third with 15 gold, 18 silver and 22 bronze medals.

The Games conclude on Tuesday, and only a couple of swimming finals are scheduled on the final day.

Results: Athletics: Men: 400M: T-44: Mayer Robert (Aut) 56.23, 1; Filatov Alexander (Rus) 57.17, 2; Olivera Alan (Bra) 1:00.16, 3.

T-46: Matzinger Günther (Aut) 49.57, 1; Nosulenko Yury (Rus) 50.53, 2; Rehouni Hamza (Alg) 51.19, 3.

F-40: Gherzouli Hocine (Alg) 11.95, 1; Mester Mathias (Ger) 11.91, 2; Dushkin Dmitry (Rus) 9.91, 3.

Wheelchair (T-54): Schuh Marc (Ger) 49.27, 1; Tähti Leo-Pekka (Fin) 49.37, 2; Vahdani Mohammad (UAE) 49.67, 3. Wheelchair (T-53): Li Huzhao (Chn) 50.09, 1; Yu Shiran (Chn) 52.48, 2; Bani Hashem Mohammad (UAE) 55.14, 3. Shot put: F-44: Slivar Josip (Cro) 14.49, 1; Frischmann Jörg (Ger) 14.48, 2; Ladnyy Alexey (Rus) 14.03, 3. Wheelchair (F-57): Radenovic Boro (Cro) 12.50, 1; Almass Ali Mohd A (Qtr) 10.89, 2; Aldhaye Majed (Kuw) 10.11, 3.

Wheelchair (F-55): Nemec Martin (Cze) 11.53, 1; Kozun Karol (Pol) 11.09, 2; Isaev Sergey (Rus) 10.55, 3.

4x400M relay: T-46: India (Horaddi Basavaraj, Ranbir Narender, Sandeep Singh, Rajesh Kumar) 4:03,41, 1.

Women: Discus: Wheelchair (F-54 & F-58): Saifi Nassima (Alg) 35.73, 1; Eneva Stela (Bul) 35.08, 2; Ogonji Elizabeth (Ken) 18.23, 3.

Swimming:  Men: 50M backstroke: S-2: Voijtech F (Cze) 1:22.50, 1. S-4: Dharmendra A (Ind) 2:09.20, 1. S-5: Zul Amirul Sidi A (Mal) 43.70, 1; Binod Kumar Singh (Ind) 1:05.16, 2.
100M backstroke: S-6: Prajim R (Tha) 1:41.37, 1; Jawad J (Irq) 1:47.50, 2; Viktor K (Slo) 2:16.54, 3.

S-7: Naveen Kumar (Ind) 1:49.31, 1; Falah Al-Hazza (Irq) 1:53.37, 2; Jan B (Slo) 2:20.40, 3. S-8: Jiachao Wang (Chn) 1:16.64, 1. S-9: Prasanta Karmakar (Ind) 1:14.41, 1; Arnel Aba (Phi) 1:19.29, 2; James B (RSA) 1:21.54, 3.

S-10: Sean Lyle Clark (RSA) 1:14.91, 1; Rimo Saha (Ind) 1:23.20, 2; Sukhbir Singh (Ind) 1:38.79, 3.  400M freestyle relay: China (4:28.76) 1; Malaysia (4:45.71) 2; India (Sharath G, Sachin V, Raghavendra A, Prasanta K) 4:47.10, 3.

Women: 100M backstroke: S-7: Rajni Jha (Ind) 2:12.29, 1. S-8: Xiaoqin Jin (Chn) 1:28.15, 1; Dominika V (Slo) 1:46.86, 2; Walasini W (Tha) 1:49.54, 3. S-9: Surerut K (Tha) 1:38.79, 1; Piyanuch B (Tha) 1:42.11, 2; Kiran Tak (Ind) 1:43.13, 3.

S-10: Kanchan Chaudhari (Ind) 1:39.62, 1; Jadranka M (Slo) 1:50.16, 2. 400M freestyle relay: China (4:55.99) 1; Thailand (6:13.05) 2; India (Vineeta P, Rajni Jha, Kiran T, Kanchan C) 6:53.14, 3.

Badminton (Indians unless mentioned otherwise):  Men: BMSTU-5: DVAS Raghuram, 1;  allaimani Gopinath, 2; Arjun Sapkota, 3. Doubles: Satendra Kumar Sangwan/ Shishir Deep, 1; Raghuram/ Gopinath, 2; Arjun Sapkota/ Gaurav Sujan (Nepal) 3. BMSTU-4: Janappa Reddi Satyam, 1; Tay Wei Ming (Sin), 2; Pung Wai Hwa (Sin), 3. Doubles: Tay/ Pung (Sin) 1; Sanjeevaiah/ Satyam, 2; Anand Kumar/ S Das, 3.

STL-3 & 3 (A): Anand Kumar Bore Gowda, 1; Shishir Deep, 2; Satendra Kumar Sangwan, 3.

BMDST 6 (1) & 6 (2) Dwarf: C V Rajanna, 1; Rana Magarman (Nepal) 2.
BMW 3 (Wheelchair): Wong Peng (Macau) 1; Chi Keong (Macau) 2; Nurul Hossain, 3. Doubles: Chi/ Wong (Macau) 1; Nurul/ Sanjeev Kumar, 2; Ho Chi/ Ho Su (Macau) 3.
BMW 2: Vanela Anjana Reddy, 1; Ho Su (Macau) 2; Satyaprakash Tiwari, 3.
Doubles: Anjana/ Tiwari, 1; Seetharam/ K C Deepak (Nepal) 2.
Team event: Men’s standing: India bt Nepal 2-0 (Rajanna bt Rana Magarman 21-8, 21-12; Kalaimani Gopinath bt Ram Prashad 21-9, 21-8).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry