Miss Acclaimed wins Irani Memorial Cup

Ooty Results

Miss Acclaimed, piloted by Prem and trained by R Foley, galloped to victory in the 1200-metre SJK Irani Memorial Cup (Div I), the feature event of the races which was held here on Saturday.

1. Dense Forest Plate 1800M: Good Luck Charm (MM Uthaiah) 1; Flying Man (Manikandan) 2; Luck By Chance (Shahab Babu) 3; Valiant Bid (C Brisson) 4; Not run: Royal Prince; WB: 1-1/2, 7-1/2, 5-1/2L; T: 2:04.17; TB: Uthaiah; Fav: Good Luck Charm.

2. SJK Irani Memorial Cup (Div I) 1200M: Miss Acclaimed (Prem) 1; Vision Of Love (G Ross) 2; Starlight Princess (S Kabthar) 3; Classy Lassy (MJ Casey) 4; WB: 1-3/4, 2-1/4, 2-1/2L; T: 1:22.61; TB: R Foley; Fav: Miss Acclaimed.


3. SJK Irani Memorial Cup (Div II) 1200M: Scent Of Roses (G Ross) 1; Miss Sophisticated (Rajendra S) 2; Just A Whisper (N Rupa) 3; Apache Warrior (Prem) 4; WB: 4-1/2, 4, 2-3/4L; T: 1:17.53; TB: R Foley; Fav: Scent Of Roses.

4. Dolphine’s Nose Plate 1200M: Regal Classic (G Ross) 1; Ordained One (N Rupa) 2; Smart Strider (Rajendra S) 3; Magnanimity (Prem) 4; WB: 3-1/2, 2-1/4, 3-1/4L; T: 1:15.56; TB: R Foley; Fav: Regal Classic.

5. Kodanag Plate 1200M: Amazing King (Md Hesnain) 1; Wings Of Love (N Murugan) 2; Lights Of Heaven (Venkatesan) 3; Academy Royale (Shahar Babu) 4; WB: 3-1/2, 4-1/4, 1-1/2L; T: 1:20.71; TB: B Suresh; Fav: Amazing King.

6. Maltese Prince Cup (Div I) 1300M: Southern Summit (S Kabthar) 1; Angelo (Rajendra S) 2; Golden Symbol (N Rupa) 3; Elite Land (MJ Casey) 4; WB: 4-1/2, 3-1/2, 2-1/2; T: 1:24.17; TB: B Suresh; Fav: Southern Summit.

7. Avalanche Plate 1300M: Knight Valiant (MJ Casey) 1; Style Ikon (N Rupa) 2; Pride Of The Hills (S Kabthar) 3; Blazing Spectacle (G Ross) 4; WB: 2-1/4, 3, 2-1/4L; T: 1:23.08; TB: R Foley; Fav: Knight Valiant.

8. Maltese Prince Cup (Div II) 1300M: Exclusive Grey (S Kabthar) 1; Noble Salute (Prem) 2; Fly For Sure (Rajendra S) 3; Cosmic Explorer (C Brisson) 4; WB: 4-1/2, 3, 2-1/4L; T: 1:23.64; TB: B Suresh; Fav: Exclusive Grey.

9. Summer Resort Plate 1300M: Traingular (C Umesh) 1; Blazing Berry (PM Bopanna) 2; Precious Girl (Manikandan) 3; Summer Guest (Md Hesnain) 4; WB: 1, 1/2, 4-1/4L; T: 1:29.88; TB: R Karthik; Fav: Miss Glory. 

Bangalore dividends:
I race: Rs 12w, Rs 10, Rs 133p; Fc: Rs 60; Q: Rs 23; SHP: Rs 160; Tri: Rs 57 and Rs 28; Exp: Rs 632 and Rs 542.

II race: Rs 11w, Rs 12, Rs 10p; Fc: Rs 10; Q: Rs 10; SHP: Rs 12; Tri: Rs 17 and Rs 20; Exp: Rs 24 and Rs 22.


III race: Rs 11w, Rs 11, Rs 10p; Fc: Rs 13; Q: Rs 10; SHP: Rs 12; Tri: Rs 16 and Rs 12; Exp: Rs 24 and Rs 20.

IV race: Rs 10w, Rs 10, Rs 10p; Fc: Rs 10; Q: Rs 12; SHP: Rs 11; Tri: Rs 33 and Rs 92; Exp: Rs 102 and Rs 22.


V race: Rs 10w, Rs 10, Rs 18p; Fc: Rs 11; Q: Rs 14; SHP: Rs 23; Tri: Rs 28 and Rs 10; Exp: Rs 181 and Rs 123.


VI race: Rs 11w, Rs 11, Rs 12p; Fc: Rs 19; Q: Rs 23; SHP: Rs 12; Tri: Rs 27 and Rs 10; Exp: Rs 42 and Rs 28.


VII race: Rs 10w, Rs 10, Rs 10p; Fc: Rs 10; Q: Rs 10; SHP: Rs 11; Tri: Rs 357 and Rs 139; Exp: Rs 92 and Rs 13.


VIII race: Rs 11w, Rs 10, Rs 11p; Fc: Rs 10; Q: Rs 21; SHP: Rs 11; Tri: Rs 25 and Rs 69; Exp: Rs 32 and Rs 31.

IX race: Rs 60w, Rs 28, Rs 88p; Fc: Rs 1,652; Q: Rs 252; SHP: Rs 151; Tri: Rs 2,332 and Rs 333. Exp: Rs 5,016.


Jackpot winner: Rs 3,776 (3). Jackpot runner: Rs 256 (19).

Mini-jackpot: Rs 3,146 (1). Treble: Rs 452 (8).

Exacta Pool: Rs 11,706 (c/o).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry