Del Russo tipped to triumph

Del Russo, trained by Ganapathy and to be guided by Christopher, is fancied to win the Srikantadatta Narasimharaja Wadiyar Memorial Million 2014, a terms affair for three year old horses, the feature event here at the Mysore Race Club on Friday.

No false rails.

1. Kumaradhara plate 1100M (00-25) 1.45 pm
1. Echota (Darashah)62.5A Viswanath7
2. My Girl (Monnappa)62.5Chetan Kalay9
3. Sweet Toddy (Monnappa)62.5Nassar Alam6
4. Tbilisi (Eshwer)62.5Srinath4
5. Flying Horse (Somashekar K)62Md Sameer1
6. Princess Of Syria (Darashah)61Jagadeesh10
7. Felicissimus (M P Kamath)60.5Janardhan P12
8. Welcome Again (M Bobby)60.5J Paswan5
9. Catwalk Queen (Dinesh Pujar)60Gnaneshwar2
10. Queens Cruise (Bipin V S)60A Baandal8
11. Born For Passion (Somashekar K)58.5S John3
12. Peppr (Santosh R)57.5Mallikarjun11
Born For Passion 1; Queens Cruise 2; Peppr 3.
2.Squanderer plate (20-45) 1600M: 2.15 pm
1. Adonis (M Bobby)61.5Md Shoaib1
2. Starstruck (Sharat K)61.5Afsar Khan7
3. Ice Kingdom (N Gowda)56B Harish6
4. Brownie (Lokanath)55.5A Viswanath5
5. Guapo (P C Tejaswi)55.5Rajesh Kumar8
6. Sea Runner (Somashekar K)55.5Md Sameer2
7. Beautiful Life (V Appachu)55Kiran Rai3
8. My Law (Warren S)52.5Arshad Alam4
Guapo 1; Brownie 2; My Law 3.
3. Jog Falls plate (20-45) 1400M: 2.45 pm
1. Hector (Neil Darashah)60Arshad Alam5
2. Thrillseeker (P C Tejaswi)59.5Kiran Rai8
3. Blazing Passion (Britto)58.5Md Akbar3
4. Cadburry (Puttanna)58.5R Anand6
5. Cool Icemint (Sharat K)58.5M Kumar1
6. Green Emerald (Sharat K)58.5Afsar Khan7
7. Interactive (Lokanath)57.5P Trevor4
8. New Sunrise (Somashekar K)55.5A Baandal2
Interactive 1; Hector 2; New Sunrise 3.
4. thamanna gowda memorial trophy (40-65) 1200M: 3.15 pm
1. Bandito (Darashah)61.5Srinath6
2. Secret Plan (M Bobby)61Md Shoaib8
3. Carisa (P C Tejaswi)59.5Kiran Rai7
4. Tusker (Dinesh Pujar)59S John9
5. Born For Beauty (Somashekar K)57.5Ajeet Kumar12
6. Miss International (Monnappa)57A Viswanath11
7. Robinhood Pandey (Somashekar K)56Md Sameer4
8. Abbas Dreams (V Appachu)55.5Rajesh Kumar5
9. Impedimenta (Ranjeet)55Nassar Alam10
10. Divine Love (Rakesh)54.5Ashhad Asbar2
11. Precept (P C Tejaswi)54B Harish3
12. Teri Adah (M P Kamath) 53.5P Trevor1
Teri Adah 1; Bandito 2; Miss International 3.
5. H H Sri Krishnaraja wadiyar memorial trophy (Grade III, terms, 4 years old and over): 1400M: 3.45 pm
1. Ridgeway (A M’lorkar)60S John7
2. Beyond Thankful (Bipin V S)59A Baandal5
3. Bold Police (M P Kamath)59Jagadeesh4
4. Invincible Prince (Padmanabhan)59Ranjeet S6
5. Winston (S Attaollahi)59P Trevor2
6. Duma (Eshwer)57.5Srinath1
7. Keturah (Darashah)57.5P S Chouhan3
Ridgeway 1; Keturah 2; Duma 3.
6. Srikantadatta narasimharaja wadiyar memorial million 2014 (terms, 3-year-old): 1600M: 4:15 pm
1. Fink (Eshwer)59.5Srinath8
2. Booker Jones (S Attaollahi)54.5P Trevor1
3. Rising Romeo (Monnappa)54.5Gnaneshwar9
4. Del Russo (Ganapathy)53.5Christopher3
5. Del Santo (Hidayat K)53.5Arshad Alam7
6. Super Strong (R Narredu)53.5P S Chouhan4
7. Rising Rani (Monnappa)53Vivek 2
8. Alerio (Ganapathy)51.5A R Pradeep10
9. Conjurer (Faraz Arshad)51.5JWDL6
10. Country’s Nobility (F M Khan)50Jagadeesh5

Del Russo 1; Fink 2; Booker Jones 3.
7.Lavasa plate (20-45) 1400M: 4.45 pm
1. All Proof (Nityanand)60.5Shoban Babu9
2. Carducci (Puttanna)60.5R Anand8
3. La Piperi (M P Kamath)60.5Janardhan P12
4. Zermatt (Md Khan)60.5Gnaneshwar11
5. Cannes (R Narredu)58.5Srinath5
6. Happy Victory (Johnson S M)58Shiva Kumar2
7. Aceempressjessie (Dominic)56.5Arshad Alam1
8. Manta Ray (Warren S)54.5Jagadeesh3
9. Motivation (Byramji)54P S Chouhan4
10. Mountain Glory (P C Tejaswi)54Rajesh Kumar7
11. Suezy Oh (Lokanath)54P Trevor6
12. Seven Of Hearts (Sharat K)52M Kumar10
Manta Ray 1; Motivation 2; Suezy Oh 3.
8. Yelahanka plate (40-65) 1600M: 5.15 pm
1. Shaka Zulu (N M Punna)62.5P S Chouhan9
2. Cool Approach (Sharat K)60.5Ashhad Asbar6
3. Azetic Star (Neil Darashah)59.5Arshad Alam10
4. Kafka (Md Khan)59.5Gnaneshwar4
5. Noble Reward (Lokanath)56.5S John3
6. Supreme (Ranjeet)56.5Irvan Singh2
7. Hatchet Harry (Samar Singh)55Mudassar1
8. Always On Top (Monnappa)53.5A Viswanath8
9. Deep Blue Sea (R Narredu)53P Trevor5
10. Sunspirit (P C Tejaswi)53Rajesh Kumar7

Shaka Zulu 1; Noble Reward 2; Deep Blue Sea 3.

Day’s best: Ridgeway. Double: Born For Passion and Shaka Zulu.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8.
I treble: 3, 4, 5. II treble:  6, 7, 8.
DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)