Harmonica fancied to win Poonawalla Calcutta Oaks

KOLKATA CARD

1. Romantic Eve Handicap (Div I) (rated 20-50) -- 1200M, 12.15 pm: 1. Royal County Down 60 SK Israil 3; 2. Devilish 58.5 B Mahesh 1; 3. Leopardino 58 B Shaw 10; 4. Mirror Image 57.5 R Xaviers 2; 5. Desire To Dazzle 57 A Imran Khan 4; 6. Kuhaylan 57 N Jodha 13; 7. Sun Dancer 56 V Jaiswal 8; 8. Arienzo 54.5 C Alford 14; 9. Wonnabee 54 Md Islam 6; 10. Mystro 52 Salim K 11; 11. Requite 52 M Reuben 5; 12. Sea Satire 52 Haroon K 7; 13. Protection 50 S Paswan 9; 14. Sea Sprite 49 I Chisty 12.

1. Kuhaylan; 2. Sea Sprite.

2. Romantic Eve Handicap (Div II) (rated 20-50) -- 1200M, 12.45 pm: 1. Shanghai Gal 60 V Jaiswal 14; 2. Everybody Salsa 59.5 CD Hayes 5; 3. Jacksonville 59 I Chisty 2; 4. Maznavi 58.5 N Jodha 7; 5. Fly For Sure 57 Arman Khan 6; 6. High Roller 56.5 B Mahesh 13; 7. Ariela 54.5 P Kamlesh 12; 8. Royal Scandal 54 Md Sameer 10; 9. Classic 53.5 Surjeet S 9; 10. Italian Striker 53.5 Md Islam 8; 11. Fascinating 52.5 M Reuben 11; 12. Easter Lily 50.5 R Xaviers 3; 13. India Jones 49.5 B Srinivas Rao 4; 14. Best Of The Lot 48.5 Pintu Das 1.
1. Everybody Salsa; 2.

Fly For Sure.

3. Relevance Plate (Terms) -- 1200M, 1.15 pm: 1. Agent Archie 57 C Alford 3; 2. Awesome Indian 57 CD Hayes 7; 3. Black Bomber 57 B Mahesh 1; 4. Royal Saga 57 P Kamlesh 8; 5. Alam Ara 55.5 Md Sameer 4; 6. Alice Rose 55.5 P Sharma 2; 7. Chantilly Lace 55.5 A Imran Khan 9; 8. My Fair Lady 55 M Reuben 6; 9. Regal Bearing 55 Md Islam 5; 10. Starlit Smile 55.5 Amandeep S 10.

1. Royal Saga; 2. Agent Archie.

4. Dasho Lhendup Dorji Memorial Cup (rate 60-90) -- 1200M, 1.45 pm: 1. Thundering Hooves 60 Md Sameer 5; 2. Corazon 59.5 Ruzaan 7; 3. Elegant Road 57.5 A Imran Khan 4; 4. Saarah Alam 57.5 B Shaw 9; 5. Innovator 56.5 J Gurang 12; 6. Mandji 56 B Srinivas Rao 10; 7. War Of Attrition 56 S Domingo 8; 8. Sporting Master 55.5 Mir Zafar 11; 9. Foot Tapper 54.5 M Reuben 2; 10. Italian Star 50 I Khan 3; 11. Bold Babe 49.5 Nirmal Jodha 1; 12. Cosmos 49.5 I Chisty 6.
1. Thundering Hooves; 2. Mandji.

5. Gen AS Vaidya Memorial Cup (rated 40-70) -- 1600M, 2.15 pm: 1. Andrology 60 V Jaiswal 3; 2. Anastasia 58.5 C Ruzzan 1; 3. China Town 57.5 B Mahesh 7; 4. Aamar Kaku 56.5 Nirmal Jodha 8; 5. Sanqusar 55 CD Hayes 4; 6. Royal Dance 54.5 C Alford 5; 7. Touch Of Magic 54.5 A Imran Khan 6; 8. Bravo Italiano 51 Salim Khan 2; 9. Golden Globe 48.5 Neeraj Rawal 9.

1. Golden Globe; 2. Royal Dance.
6. Army Cup (terms) -- 1400M, 2.45 pm: 1. Arktouros 61 C Alford 2; 2. Cotswold Arms 59 CD Hayes 3; 3. Top Of The Class 56.5 B Mahesh 5; 4. Samarkhand 53 M Reuben 1; 5. Axiology 52 Neeraj Rawal 8; 6. Ikaria 52 C Ruzaan 6; 7. Ming 52 I Chisty 7; 8. Hugo Boss 50 Nirmal Jodha 4.

1. Samarkhand; 2. Cotswold Arms.
7. Poonawalla Calcutta Oaks 2009 (Grade III) (terms) -- 2400M, 3.15 pm: 1. Aemilia 55.5 Neeraj Rawal 4; 2. Bid For Gold 55.5 C Alford 1; 3. Castle Queen 55.5 C Ruzaan 2; 4. Going For Gold 55.5 P Kamlesh 5; 5. Harmonica 55.5 I Chisty 3; 6. Sans Pereil 55.5 CD Hayes 6.

1. Harmonica; 2. Sans Pareil.
Day’s best: Kuhaylan. Double: Thundering Hooves and Harmonica.
Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7.
Mini-jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7. I treble: 1, 2, 3.
II treble: 3, 4, 5. III treble: 5, 6, 7.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry