Brilliant Damini Gowda erases two meet records

Damini set new meet marks in the 25M freestyle (14.10) and 50M freestyle events. The Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre swimmer also took home 50M breaststroke gold (41.91).
Two more meet records were also broken on the second day. Prajwal KS of BAC in the Group II boys’ 50M freestyle (25.64) and Sneha in the corresponding girls’ event timed 27.78 to broke the meet mark.

Results: Boys: Group I: 200M freestyle: Akshay Krishna (KCR) 2:02.03, 1. 100M backstroke: Siddarth Mahendra (BAC) 1:06.40, 1.      200M backstroke: Siddarth Mahendra (BAC) 2:24.79, 1. 50M breaststroke: Akash Rohit (KCR) 32.22, 1. 200M breaststroke: Akash Rohit (KCR) 2:33.10, 1. 50M butterfly: Deepak BH (PET) 28.91, 1.     200M butterfly: Pramod (MEG) 2:32.40, 1.     
Group II: 50M freestyle: Prajwal KS (BAC) 25.64. NMR. Old: 26.23 (Sandeep NA, BAC, 2004).   400M freestyle: Ajay A (BAC) 4:24.97, 1.
50M backstroke: Pranam B (BAC) 31.19, 1. 100M breaststroke: Ritesh R Suryavamshi (BAC) 1:15.27, 1. 200M butterfly: SV Sumukh (BAC) 2:32.23, 1. 200M individual medley: R Shashank Umbrey (BAC) 2:37.67, 1. 400M individual medley: Srinivas MD (BAC) 5:16.30, 1.     
Group III: 50M freestyle: R Vishak (BAC) 30.27, 1. 200M freestyle: Md Yacoob Saleem (PMSC) 2:24.47, 1. 100M breaststroke: Likith SP (BAC) 1:19.65, 1. 200M individual medley: R Vishak (BAC) 2:39.53, 1. 4X25M medley relay: BAC A (1:03.33) 1.   
Group IV: 25M freestyle: Sanjeev R (PMSC) 14.41, 1.     
50M freestyle: Sanjeev R (PMSC) 32.53, 1.     
50M breaststroke: Roshan Uday (SCB) 43.91, 1.     
Girls: Group I: 200M freestyle: Shilpa (SJIHS) 3:01.27, 1.
100M backstroke: Sanskrithi RC (PMSC) 1:18.41, 1.     
50M breaststroke: Maneka M (SJIHS) 43.46, 1.     
200M breaststroke: Maneka Mirchandani (SJIHS) 3:25.23, 1.     
50M butterfly: Sanskrithi RC (PMSC) 34.41, 1.     
Group II: 50M freestyle: Sneha T (BAC) 27.78, 1. NMR. Old: 28.47 (Sneha T, BAC, 2008).
400M freestyle: Pratima Kollali (KCR) 4:50.89, 1.
50M backstroke: Meghana Srivatsa (BAC) 34.61, 1.     
100M breaststroke: Bhoomi R Motwani (BAC) 1:21.83, 1.     
200M butterfly: Tanya A (PMSC) 2:41.91, 1.
200M individual medley: Bhoomi R Motwani (BAC) 2:35.10, 1.     
400M individual medley: Bhoomi R Motwani (BAC) 5:35.55, 1.
Group III: 50M freestyle: Malavika V (BAC) 30.21, 1.     
200M freestyle: Ashritha NB (PMSC) 2:22.23, 1.
100M breaststroke: Charu Hamsini DA (BAC) 1:25.67, 1.     
200M individual medley: K Harishree J Rai (KCR) 2:49.51, 1.
4X25M medley relay: BAC A (1:07.81) 1.     
Group IV: 25M freestyle: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 14.10. NMR. Old: 14.17 (Shubha C, PMSC, 2000).   
50M freestyle: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 30.81. NMR. Old: 30.92 (Shubha C, PMSC, 2000).   
50M breaststroke: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 41.91, 1.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry