Sneha clinches 100M gold

Sneha SS of Dakshina Kannada clocked 12.50 seconds to win the gold in girls’s U-18 100M sprint at the 30th Karnataka Junior inter-district athletics championships here on Monday. Inchara NS and Anusha MR from Mysuru pocketed silver and bronze with a timing of 12.70 and  13.00 seconds respectively.

Results: Boys: U-16: Discus throw: Jagannath (Belagavi) 38.41, 1; Sanjeev Balavi(Belagavi) 37.10, 2; Steepan PS (UKDAA) 35.30, 3.
Medley relay: Bengaluru Rural 2:07.70, 1; Kodagu 2.08.90, 2; Belagavi 2.09.70, 3.
5000M race walk:  Kashinath SK (Belagavi) 28:04:05, 1; Zinith Kaverappa (Kodagu) 28:39:9, 2; Nikhil RD (Bengaluru Rural) 32:49:60, 3.
U-18: High jump: Raviteja DS (Bengaluru Urban) 1.80, 1; Preran Manjunath (Bengaluru Urban) 1.75, 2; Mitun SR (Chitradurga) 1.50, 3.
Medley relay: Dakshina kannada 2:04.10, 1; Dharwad 2.06.70, 2;  Shivamogga 2.08.00, 3.


Discus throw: Vivek SA (Dakshina Kannada) 45.00, 1; Suryaprakash (Bengaluru Urban) 44.65, 2; Sharath Babu (Dakshina Kannada) 43.29, 3.
U-20: Triple jump: Karthik (Dakshina Kannada) 14.39, 1; Sidhartha (Dakshina Kannada) 13.02, 2;  Nooruizama Jakati (Belagavi) 13.02, 3.
Javelin throw: Sharfan Ahamad (Tumkur) 50.83, 1; Madhu R (Dharwad) 47.36, 2; Venu Prasad (Dakshina kannada) 41.23, 3.

4x400M relay: Bengaluru Urban 3:28.50, 1; Dakshina Kannada 3:32.00, 2; Vijayapura 3:46.70, 3.
Girls: U-16: Javelin throw: Vaibhavi VB (UKDAA) 29.60, 1.
3000M race walk: Shravya (Udupi) 18:24:02, 1; Kavitha Bai (Kodagu) 19:34:80, 2.

Discus throw: Kalavathi BT (Bengaluru Rural) 27.80, 1; Vaishnavi CL (Kodagu) 26.68, 2; Khyaathi Achutha (Udupui) 21.90, 3.
U-18: 100M: Sneha SS (Dakshina Kannada) 12.50, 1; Inchara NS (Mysuru) 12.7,  Anusha MR (Mysuru) 13.0, 3.
High Jump: Babitha K (DKAA) 1.49, 1; Tejaswi (Bengaluru Urban) 1.47, 2; Anusree MV (DKAA) 1.33, 3.

Javelin throw: Jagrithi K (Kodagu) 30.62, 1; Durga Bhavani (Davangere) 21.91, 2.
Discus throw: Niveditha (Uttara Kannada) 37.59, 1;  Jyothi (Vijayapura) 26.48, 2; Nivetha T (Bengaluru Urban) 26.44, 3.
5000M race walk: Danuja TE (Kodagu) 29:18:00, 1; Vilma D’Souza (DKAA) 30:38:20, 2; Pavitra D (Bagalkot) 31:53:80, 3.
U-20: 100M: Veena Adagi (Vijayapura) 13.0, 1; Monika S (Bengaluru Urban) 13.3, 3.

High jump: Nishmitha MN (DKAA) 1.36, 1.
Shot put: Uma PS (Mysuru) 12.81, 1; Kavitha NR (Vijayapura) 7.96, 2; Shwetha HR (Bengaluru Rural) 7.40, 3.
Javelin throw: Akshatha S (DKAA) 28.46, 1; Sahana Y (DKAA) 26.02, 2.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)