BAC emerge champions

BAC emerge champions

Damini shines on final day, setting record in 100M butterflyx

Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre swimmers produced a fine performance on the final day to emerge overall champions in the State Junior and Sub-junior Aquatic Championships here on Thursday.

The hosts clinched the championship with 1287 points to their credit while Dolphin Aquatics finished a distant second on 411.5 points. Global Swim Centre ended third overall with 372.5 points.

Damini K Gowda set another meet record by winning the girls’ Group I, 100M butterfly in a time of 1:05.35, erasing the previous best time of 1:07.01 by Arhatha Magavi of Dolphin Aquatics in 2011.

The only other record of the day was set by Sanjay CJ of Dolphin Aquatics, when he clinched the boys’ Group II, 200M freestyle gold (2:03.58). Sanjay surpassed BAC’s Aaron D Souza’s (2:04.17) record set in 2006.

Results: Boys: Group I: 100M butterfly: Avinash M (Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre) 58.83 seconds, 1; Vishwesh C Dudham (Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre) 59.97, 2; Rahul M (Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre) 1:00.87, 3. 200M breaststroke: Pruthvik DS (BAC) 2:37.95, 1; Om Kumar TH (BAC) 2:44.22, 2; Akash N (GSC) 2:46.84, 3.
200M freestyle: Mohammed Yaqoob Saleem (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:59.57, 1; Avinash M (BAC) 2:00.33, 2; Arnav Divaker (BAC) 2:05.72, 3. 400M medley: Hemanth Jenukal VB (GSC) 5:03.15, 1;  Om Kumar TH (BAC) 5:08.75, 2; Rajeev B (BAC) 5:08.94, 3. 4x100M medley: Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre ‘A’ (4:17.67) 1; Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre ‘B’ (4:27.06) 2; Global Swim Centre (4:28.32) 3.
Individual champion: Avinash M (BAC) 133 points.
Group II: 100M butterfly: Vaishnav V Rao (BAC) 1:07.50, 1; Anirudh J (BAC) 1:07.70, 2; Saif Chandan KS (Vijayanagar Swim Centre) 1:12.06, 3. 200M breaststroke: P Kushal (Dolphin Aquatics) 2:45.01, Vikram Gowda (BAC) 2:55.72, 2; Manohar M Prabhu (Mangalore Aquatic Club) 2:58.57, 3.
200M freestyle: Sanjay CJ (Dolphin Aquatics) 2:03.58 (NMR; Old: 2:04.17, Aaron D'Souza, BAC, 2006) 1; Shramith Srinivas (BAC) 2:20.97, 2; Mihir Ahuja (Dolphin Aquatics) 2:22.11, 3. 400M medley: Vaishnav V Rao (BAC) 5:31.41, 1; Achyuth V Rachur (BAC) 5:37.79, 2; Karan Srinivas, (PM Swimming Centre) 5:38.98, 3. 4x100M medley: Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre ‘B’ (4:48.59) 1; Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre ‘A’ (4:49.92) 2; Dolphin Aquatics ‘B’ (5:23.03) 3. Individual champion: Sanjay CJ (DA) 685 points
Group III: 50M backstroke: Shivansh Singh (BAC) 33.88, 1; Dhyan Balakrishna (PMSC) 35.18, 2; Tanish George Mathew (Swim Life) 35.50, 3. 50M breaststroke: S Hiten Mittal (BAC)  37.34, 1; Abhay Kumar (Swim Life) 38.64, 2; Sathvik DS (BAC) 38.65, 3.
100M freestyle: Prasidha Krishna PA (GSC) 1:01.97, 1; Raj Vinayak Relakar (PMSC) 1:04.37, 2; Aneesh S Gowda (PMSC) 1:07.35, 3. Individual Champion: Prasidha Krishna (GSC) 128 points.
Group IV: 50M freestyle: Shoan Ganguly (DA) 31.17, 1; Utkarsh S Patil (PMSC) 31.45, 2; Dhyaan M (DA) 31.79, 3.
4x50M medley: Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre ‘A’ (2:34.82) 1; Swimmers Club Belgaum (2:37.95) 2; Dolphin Aquatics (2:42.53) 3. Individual champion: Shoan Ganguly (DA) 635 points. Girls: Group I: 200M freestyle: Malavika V  (BAC) 2:09.53, 1; Nikitha SV (BAC) 2:18.29, 2; Preksha HM (BAC) 2:21.57, 3.
200M breaststroke: Riddhi S Bohra (PMSC) 2:55.01, 1; Shraddha Sudhir (BAC) 2:55.24, 2; Charu Hamsini DA (BAC) 2:55.57, 3.  
100M butterfly: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 1:05.35 (NMR; OMR: Arhata Magavi 1:07.01, DOL, 2011), 1; Avani Tantry (PMSC) 1:11.30, 2; Uthare US (PMSC) 1:11.64, 3.   400M medley: Shraddha Sudhir (BAC) 5:28.63, 1; Rhia Singh (BAC) 5:33.31, 2; Uthare US (PMSC) 5:41.78, 3.  
4X100M medley: Bac A (4:44.17) 1; Bac B (4:57.23) 2; GSC 1 (5:00.82) 3.
Individual champion: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 133 points.   Group II: 200M freestyle: Abhigna Anand (BAC) 2:23.66, 1; Harshitha J (BAC) 2:24.29, 2; Mayuri Lingaraj (BAC) 2:25.40, 3. 200M breaststroke: Saloni Dalal (PMSC) 2:53.32, 1; Harshitha Jayaram (GSC) 2:58.15, 2; Nandini SS (BAC) 3:03.21, 3.  100M butterfly: Thanuja S (BAC) 1:10.14, 1; Mayuri Lingaraj (BAC) 1:10.20, 2; Harshitha J (BAC) 1:13.77, 3.  
400M medley: Thanuja S (BAC) 5:52.14, 1; Vibha Aparna Bhovnsle (BAC) 5:57.53, 3; Sushma S Bharadwaj (ASC) 6:09.79, 3.
4 X 100M medley: Bac A (BAC) 5:05.87, 1; PMSC (5:10.80) 2; Bac B (5:23.64) 3.  
Individual champion: Saloni Dalal (PMSC) 636 points   Group III: 100M freestyle: Khushi Dinesh (BAC) 1:05.50, 1; Smruthi Mahalingam (BAC) 1:06.92, 2; Riya Venkatesh(DA) 1:09.88, 3.  50M backstroke: Suvana C Baskar (DA) 34.75, 1; Kshitija K (BAC) 36.55, 2; Vaishnavi P (BAC) 36.92, 3.    50M breaststroke: Riddhi Juyal (PMSC) 38.94, 1; Madhura (VSC) 40.80, 2; SR Rachana Rao (MSC) 41.63, 3.  
Individual champion: Smruthi Mahalingam (BAC) 26 points
Group IV: 50M freestyle: A Jedidah (DA) 33.67, 1; Latiesha Mandanna (Young Chalengers) 34.26, 2; Medha Venkatesh (BAC) 34.28, 3.  
Group IV: 4X50M medley: Bac A (2:49.30) 1; GSC 1 (3:00.08) 2; DA (3:05.66) 3.   
Individual champion: A Jedidah (DA) 38 points.
Overall championship: Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre (1287 points) 1; Dolphin Aquatics (411.5) 2; Global Swim Centre (372.5) 3.
Diving: Individual champions: Boys: Group I: London Singh (MEG, 14 points).
Group III: Nuvjit Meilei (MEG) 12 points
Girls: Group I: Nammi Navya Theja (JIRS) 12 points.
Group II: Anisha R Goankar and Rutuja V Pawar (both ABBA and 12 points each)
Group III: Shruti Vinay Vernekar (ABBA) 12 points
Overall champions: ABBA (36 points)
Waterpolo championship: Winners: Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre
Runners: St Joseph’s Indian High School.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)