Jyothi clinches gold in 200M

Jyothi clinches gold in 200M

Rashmi, Nagendra and Dakshina Kannada relay team set new meet records

Jyothi clinches gold in 200M
H M Jyothi of Canara Bank struck gold in the women’s 200 metres on the opening day of the State Junior and Senior Athletics Championship while four new records were created here at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium on Friday. 

Jyothi clocked 23.70 seconds to emerge winner while Reena George (24.1) of Mysuru edged out Padmini MG (24.3) of Alva’s Moodbidri to bag the silver. 

The women’s javelin throw witnessed a new meet record, with Rashmi K of Alva’s clinching the yellow metal with an effort of 50.75M, erasing the record of 47.96 set by N M Hemalatha in 2001. Y Sahana (32.00M) of Chikkamagaluru finished a distant second while L Chaya (30.98M) of Elite Sports Club settled for third. 

In the men’s 800 metres, Sports Authority of India’s KA Bharath emerged champion in 1:54.7 seconds. Dakshina Kannada’s Mijo Chako Kurian clocked 1:55.0 for silver while GL Prithvi of DYES, Bengaluru, bagged the bronze in 1:57.7.

On a day dominated by Alva’s, Nagendra Annappa was the second athlete to script a new meet record from the college, bagging gold in the boys’ under-16 discus throw. 

The 16-year old, with a throw of 40.39M, surpassed the previous meet record of 39.91, set by L Tipanna in 2006. Dakshina Kannada bagged the top spot in the girls’ U-18 medley relay in 2:22.7, wiping out the previous meet mark of 2:23.6, created by Bengaluru Sports Club in 2003.


Results: Men: 800M: Bharath KA (SAI, Bengaluru) 1:54.7, 1; Mijo Chacko Kurian (DK) 1:55.0, 2; Pruthvi GL (DYES, Bengaluru) 1:57.7, 3.

High jump: Harshith S (BS) 2.10M, 1; Alex Thomas (MEG, Bengaluru) 1.95M, 2; Karthik ER (Mandya) 1.65M, 3. Triple jump: Pranav P (MEG, Bengaluru) 15.58M (NMR; OMR: M Arshad, 15.47, 2012) 1; Karthik (Alva’s) 15.47M, 2;  Akhil Biju (MEG, Bengaluru) 15.09M, 3. 

Javelin throw: Anand VH (Athlon Fleet Olympus) 67.75M, 1; Parvinder Kumar (South Western Railway) 64.64M, 2; Thippanna (MEG) 64.04M, 3. 

4x400M relay: South Western Railway (3:15.6) (EMR; OMR: Alvas, 2015), 1; Athlon Fleet Olympus (3:17.1), 2; Alva's SC (3:22.1), 3.

Boys: U-20: 800M: Nithin N (Alva's) 1:55.1, 1; Devaiah TH (DYES, Bengaluru) 1:55.4, 2; Prakash P (Alva's) 1:56.4, 3.

High jump: Nitin K (Alva's) 2.05M, 1; Nagaraj Gowda (Uttara Kannada) 1.80M, 2; Pramod SS (Shivamogga) 1.80M, 3.

Triple jump: Sandesh (Alva's) 14.90M, 1; Anush TR (Udupi) 13.61M, 2.

4x400M relay: Udupi district (3:23.7) 1; Alva's SC (3:25.8) 2; Indian Athletic Academy (3:46.2) 3.

U-18: 800M: Shankar K K (DYES, Bangalore) 1:56.4, 1; Santhosh S (Alva’s) 1:56.8, 2; Mokshith (SAI, Bengaluru) 1:59.1, 3.

High jump: Abhijeet Singh (Alva’s) 1.85 metres, 1; Pavan Bhat (Bengaluru Urban) 1.85, 2; Rikishi Alex D’Silva (Dakshina Kannada) 1.80, 3.

Triple jump: Shubham (SDM, Ujjire) 13.90 metres, 1; Mohd Ajmal (Alva’s) 12.72, 2; Aditya P R (Alva’s) 12.53, 3.

Discus throw: Sanjeev (DYES, Bengaluru) 43.34 metres, 1; Tanush (Bengaluru Urban) 39.83, 2; Tajath (DYES, Bengaluru) 39.73, 3.

U-16: 800M: Krishna R G (Alva’s) 2:01.1, 1; Keerthi Raj S N (Chikkamagaluru) 2:03.3, 2; Manoj M (Kodagu) 2:03.6, 3.

High jump: Yashas P (Bengaluru Urban) 1.68 metres, 1; Ajith A (Youngsters) 1.68, 2; Deepak (Dakshina Kannada) 1.65, 3.

Discus throw: Nagendra Annappa (Alva’s) 40.39 metres (NMR; OMR: 39.91M, Tipanna L, 2006), 1; Sunil Kumar (DYEs, Bengaluru) 36.50, 2; Rakesh M C (Hassan) 34.25, 3.

Women: 200M: HM Jyothi (Canara Bank) 23.70, 1; Reena George (Mysuru) 24.1, 2; Padmini MG (Alva’s) 24.3, 3. 

800M: Vijayakumari GK (SAI) 2:09.6, 1; Priyanka V (DYES, Mysore) 2:16.6, 2; Jyothi Kolekar (Railways) 2:30.06, 3. 

Shot put: Uma PS (YSC) 12.97M, 1; Namitha GK (Indian Postal) 11.62M, 2; Suma Gopalakrishna (Canara Bank) 10.84, 3. 

Javelin throw: Rashmi K (Alva’s) 50.75M (NMR; OMR: 47.96, NM Hemalatha, 2001) 1; Sahana Y (Chikamagaluru) 32M, 2; Chaya L (ESC) 30.98, 3. 

4x400M relay: Alva’s Sports Club (4:15.6) 1; Bangalore Urban District (4:58.4) 2; Indian Athletics Academy (5:01.3) 3. 

Girls: U-20: 200M: Vishwa CH (Alva’s) 25.50, 1; Likitha M (DYES, Mysuru) 25.80, 2; Vidya PN (Alva’s) 26.50, 3. 

800M: Kamalaxi Upasi (SAI) 2:22.3, 1; Sinchana HS (Alva’s SC) 2:28.1, 2; Poornima C (Alva’s SC) 2:32.6, 3. 

Shot put: Nivetha T (YSC) 12.78M, 1; Meghana Devanga (DYES, Mysuru) 12.68M, 2; Chinnavva S (Alva’s) 11.21M, 3. 

Javelin throw: Kannika M (Alva’s) 34.55M, 1; Shefali Sequeira (Alva’s) 18.39M, 2; Swarna Nayak (Alva’s) 15.65M, 3. 

4X400M relay: DYES, Mysuru (4:02.05) 1; Alva’s Sports Club (4:20.9) 2; Bangalore Urban District (4:22.8) 3. 

U-18: 800M: Manya KM (SAI) 2:25.2, 1; Harshitha K (Alva’s) 2:27.0, 2; Sahana SL (Sports Hostel, Mysuru) 2:27.6, 3. 

Javelin throw: Parvathi M (Alva’s) 35.11M, 1; Vaibhavi V Bhandari (DK) 34.26, 2; Soujanya V Shetty (Alva’s) 32.95M, 3. 

Discus throw: Aishwarya P (Alva’s) 30.76, 1; Kalavathi BT (DYES, Vidyanagar) 28.95, 2; Vaishnavi CL (ASF, Bengaluru) 27.83, 3. 

Medley relay: DYES, Vidyanagar (2:20.5) 1; Alva’s Sports Club (2:22.1) 2; SAI, Bengaluru (2:22.9) 3. 

U-16: 800M: Arpitha EB (Vidyanagar) 2:19.4, 1; Sinchana BS (SDM) 2:26.8, 2; Monika D (Alva’s) 2:30.4, 3. 

Javelin throw: Shewtha (DK) 32.91M, 1; Divya Jyothi (Udupi) 28.9M, 2; Pooja M (DK) 27.81M, 3. 

Discus throw: Sakshi Kundapur (DK) 28.47M, 1; Shravsti U Kaliwar (Alva’s) 26.48M, 2; Deepthi S (Udupi) 24.77, 3. 

Medley relay: Dakshina Kannada 2:22.7 (NMR; OMR: 2:23.6, Bangalore Sports Club, 2003) 1; DYES, Udupi (2:25.3) 2; DYES, Vidyanagar (2:28.8) 3. 
DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)