Jyothi, Ashwini shine as Karnataka enjoy successful day

Jyothi, Ashwini shine as Karnataka enjoy successful day

Jyothi, Ashwini shine as Karnataka enjoy successful day

H M Jyothi regained the women’s 100M crown in the Open National athletics championships after an eight-year gap as Karnataka enjoyed a successful day at the Sports Authority of India track here on Wednesday.

Jyothi, who was champion while representing Andhra Pradesh at Kochi in 2008, raced to victory in 11.57 seconds, pushing her State-mate Reena George to second position. Reena, who had won the title at the Inter-State meet in June, clocked 11.78 seconds for the silver while LIC’s Neethu mathew came third in 12.06.

Ashwini Akkunji also came up with a fine performance to win the women’s 400M for Karnataka. In the absence of many leading performers, including M R Poovamma, Anilda Thomas and Jincy Mathew, Ashwini clocked 53.25 seconds for the gold, finishing well ahead of Santosh Kumari (54.13) of Police.

Another athlete from Karnatataka to taste success on the day was decathlete Abhishek Shetty. Shetty, representing Railways, emerged champion with a tally of 6991 points.

Meanwhile, in the men’s 100M, Services’ Sanjeet claimed the gold medal in 10.55 seconds, edging out Kerala’s Anuroop John (10.63) and Railways’ Manikanda Raj (10.63).

Ravinder Singh of Railways set the first meet mark of the championships, hurling the javelin to 79.04 metres to better the record of 77.67 set by world junior champion Neeraj Chopra last year.

Results: 100M: Sanjeet (Services) 10.55 seconds, 1; Anuroop John (Kerala) 10.63, 2; Manikanda Raj (Railways) 10.63, 3.

400M: Arokia Rajeev (Services) 46.70 seconds, 1; Sumit Kumar (Manipur) 47.13, 2; Noah Nirmal Tom (Services) 47.28 3.

 1500M: Ajay Kumar Saroj (Railways) 3:51.82, 1; Sandeep Kumar (Services) 3:52.21, 2; Siddhant Adhikari (Services) 3:52.56, 3.

110M hurdles: Akhil Johnson (Services) 14.10 seconds, 1; Pinto Mathew A (Railways) 14.24, 2; Shiva Kumar C (Services) 14.28 3.110M hurdles: Akhil Johnson (Services) 14.10 seconds, 1; Pinto Mathew A (Railways) 14.24, 2; Shiva Kumar C (Services) 14.28 3.

Long Jump: Muhammed Anees Y (Kerala) 7.65 metres, 1; Jinesh V O (Services) 7.50 metres, 2; Bikramjit Singh (Punjab) 7.49, 3.

Javelin throw: Ravinder Singh (Railways) 79.04 metres (NMR. Old: 77.67, Neeraj Chopra, 2015); Shivpal Singh (Services) 77.72, 2; Davender Singh (Services) 76.41, 3.

Decathlon: Abhishek Shetty (Railways) 6991 points, 1; Daya Ram (Services) 6954, 2; Boota Singh (Services) 6892, 3.

Women: 100M: H M Jyothi (Karnataka) 11.57 seconds, 1; Reena George (Karnataka) 11.78, 2; Neethu Mathew (LIC) 12.06, 3.

400M: Ashwini Akkunji (Karnataka) 53.25 seconds, 1; Santosh Kumari (Police) 54.13, 2; Sarita Gayakwad (Gujarat) 54.56, 3.

1500M: Lili Das (Bengal) 4:20.91, 1; Pratima Tudu (Bengal) 4:23.08, 2; Chitra P U (Kerala) 4:24.33, 3.

100M hurdles: Purnima Hembram (Railways) 13.96 seconds, 1; Sugina M (Kerala) 14.06, 2; Sumandeep Kaur (MP) 14.18, 3.

Shot put: Manpreet Kaur (Railways) 16.22 metres, 1; Navjeet Kaur Dhillon (Ongc) 14.26, 2; Kiranjot Kaur (Punjab) 13.53, 3.

Hammer throw: Sarita P Singh (Railways) 60.35 metres, 1; Meenakshi (Police) 55.87, 2; Poonam Devi (Railways) 54.59, 3.

20000M walk: Soumya B (Police) 1:44:32.00, 1; Priyanka (ONGC) 1:49:56.00, 2; Shanti Kumari (Railways) 1:52:58.00 3.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)