BAC emerge overall champs

Srihari, Ridhi adjudged best in Group I section

BAC emerge overall champs
Basavanagudi Aquatic Center emerged overall champions of the State Junior and Sub-junior Aquatics Championships at the Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre (BAC) here on Thursday.

In the Junior section, BAC collected 861 points to come on top. Global Swim Center with 290 points came second while Dolphin Aquatics (289) bagged  the third spot.

In the Sub-junior category, BAC gathered 323 points to edge out Dolphin (306 points) and Global (118), who finished second and third respectively.

Srihari Nataraj (1583 points) of Global Swim Center and Ridhi S Bora (118 points) of Pooja Aquatic Center claimed the individual honours in Group I, boys and girls categories respectively.

Meanwhile, the Karnataka Swimming Association felicitated swimmers who brought laurels to the State at the various national and international meets last season.

Results: Boys: Group I: 100M butterfly: Rahul M (BAC) 58.72, 1; Anirudh HM (BAC) 1:00.24, 2; Achyuth V Rachur (BAC) 1:01.16, 3.

400M individual medley: Hemanth Jenukal VB (Global Swim Center) 4:55.69, 1; Siva S (Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre) 4:57.53, 2; Om Kumar TH (BAC) 5:02.30, 3.

Group II: 200M breaststroke: Litheesh G Gowda (BAC) 2:38.73, 1; Kalp S Bohra (Pooja Aquatic Center) 2:39.83, 2; Harsha R (Global) 2:42.98, 3.

100M butterfly: Prasidha Krishna PA (Global) 59.42 NMR (OMR: Sudheep Chatterjee, 1:01.97, BAC, 1999), 1; Tanish George Mathew (Dolphin) 59.63, 2; Raj Vinayak Relekar (Dolphin) 1:01.94, 3.

400M individual medley: Shivansh Singh (BAC) 5:11.54, 1; Litheesh G Gowda (BAC) 5:11.72, 2; R Vaibhav Shet (Global) 5:18.37, 3.

Group III: 100M freestyle: Utkarsh S Patil (BAC) 1:03.17, 1; Dhyaan M (Dolphin) 1:05.89, 2; Shreyas V (BAC) 1:07.79, 3.

50M backstroke: Nayan Vignesh P (BAC) 32.66, 1; Utkarsh S Patil (BAC) 32.78, 2; R Akshaya Shet (Global) 34.74, 3.

50M breaststroke: Adith Smaran Olety (BAC) 36.41, 1; Pranav Barathi (Pooja Aquatic Center) 36.41, 2; Vidith S Shankar (Dolphin) 37.22, 3.

Group IV: 50M freestyle: Alaister Samuel Rego (Jai Hind Swimming Club) 32.68, 1; Rithish Vikram D (Global) 32.94, 2; Krish Sukumar (Dolphin) 33.07, 3.

Girls: Group I: 200M breaststroke: Saloni Dalal (BAC) 2:50.49 NMR (OMR: Harshitha Jayaram, 2:50.52, Global, 2016), 1; Harshitha Jayaram (Global) 2:52.64, 2; Riddhi S Bohra (PAC) 2:52.81, 3.

100M butterfly: Mayuri Lingaraj (BAC) 1:08.97, 1; Vedika Navya Bhounsle (PAC) 1:11.22, 2; Preethi T (BAC) 1:11.38, 3.

400M individual medley: Avani Tantry (PAC) 5:40.18, 1; Jhanati Rajesh (BAC) 5:51.22, 2; Vibha Aparna Bhounsle (PAC) 5:54.92, 3.

Group II: 200M breaststroke: Rachana S R Rao (MSC) 2:53.45, 1; Arushi Manjunath (Dolphin) 2:57.15, 2; Siddhi Jhade (BAC) 3:00.79, 3.

100M butterfly: Poojitha G Murthy (BAC) 1:08.37, 1; Smruthi Mahalingam (BAC) 1:10.59, 2; Adya Nayak (BAC) 1:10.61, 3.

400M individual medley: Saachi G (BAC) 5:35.84, 1; Poojitha G Murthy (BAC) 5:37.60, 2; Madhura B G (BAC) 5:44.56, 3.

Group III: 100M freestyle: Samanvitha R (ASC) 1:07.69, 1; Medha Venkatesh (BAC) 1:08.89, 2; Anveesha Girish (VAC) 1:08.92, 3.

50M backstroke: Nina Venkatesh (Dolphin) 33.92, 1; Latiesha Mandanna (YCSC) 35.51, 2; Saniya Jeslyn D'Souza (JHSC) 36:00.0, 3.

50M breaststroke: Samara A Chacko (Dolphin) 38.66, 1; Saanvi S Rao (Global) 38.75, 2; Smrithi (MSC) 40.08 and Barsha V (Dolphin) 40.08, 3.

Group IV: 50M Freestyle: Ridhima Veerendra Kumar (BAC) 31.47, 1; Aashna Ashwin Mattur (BAC) 32.54, 2; Rishika U Mangle (VAC) 32.74, 3.

Individual winners: Boys: Group I: Srihari Nataraj (Global) 1583 points; Group II: Prasidh Krishna PA (Global) 579 points; Group III: Adith Smaran Olety (BAC) 71 points; Group IV: Krish Sukumar (Dolphin) 33 points.       

Girls: Group I: Ridhi S Bora (Pooja Aquatic Center) 118 points.

Group II: Suvana C Baskar (Dolphin) 185 points; Group III: Nina Venkatesh (Dolphin) 528 points.

Group IV: Ridhima Veerendra (BAC) 1040 points.

Diving: Boys: Group I: H London Singh (MEG) 19 points; Group II: Om Amar Honagekar (ABBA) 17.

Girls: Group I: Rutuja Pawar (ABBA) 7 points.

Group II: Shivangi Agarwal (JIRS) 12 points; Shakunah J Rao (DAC) 14 points.
Overall champions: Junior: BAC (861 points), 1; Global (290), 2; Dolphin (289), 3.
Sub-junior: BAC (323 points), 1; Dolphin (306), 2; Global (118), 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry