Kiran, Deepthi wear U-19 crowns

Kiran, Deepthi wear U-19 crowns

Second-seeded Kiran B of WBPA prevailed over his club mate and sixth seed Mayuresh Janpandit in straight games to cinch the boys under19 singles title at the Padukone Sports Management State-ranking badminton tournament for Juniors and Sub-juniors here on Saturday.
Kiran broke little sweat as he romped to a 21-12, 21-12 victory in the final at the KBA Courts.

In the corresponding section for girls, top seed Deepthi Ramesh of WBPA overcame  a  tough battle to beat PPBA’s Trisha Hegde 23-21, 21-16 and wear the crown.

In the boys’ U-17 single final, Tejas Kallolkar beat Nithin HV 21-12, 21-10.


Results (Boys): U-13 singles final: Ayush Shetty bt Tushar Suveer 21-15, 21-14.

Semifinals: Ayush bt Dhanush Gowda Sai 21-7, 21-9; Tushar bt Nicholas Nathan Raj 24-22, 21-11.

Double final: Ayush/Nicholas Nathan Raj bt Sumukh GS/Tushar 21-14 21-19.
U-15 final: Saneeth DS bt Suhas V 21-9, 21-9.

Semifinals: Saneeth bt Chiranjeevi Reddy S 21-19, 21-10; Suhas bt Vishesh Sharma 21-15, 23-21.

Doubles final: Kishal Ganapathy/Saneeth DS bt Aditya Diwakar/Sujnyan Kini 17-21, 21-14, 21-14.

U-17 final: Tejas Kallolkar bt Nithin HV 21-12, 21-10.

Semifinals: Tejas bt Pruthvi Roy K 21-9, 21-12; Nithin bt Mohith Gowda P 22-20, 21-14.

Doubles final: Ajinkya Joshi/Tejas bt Bhargav S/Nithin 21-18, 21-19.

U-19 final: Kiran B bt Mayuresh Janpandit 21-12, 21-12.

Semifinals: Mayuresh Janpandit/Bhargav S 11-21, 21-14, 21-17; Kiran B/Sai Pratheek K 21-18, 21-10.

Doubles final: Ganesh Vittal G/Sai Pratheek K bt Nikhil Shyam Sriram/Shamanth Kidiyoor 21-10, 17-21, 21-18.

Girls: U-13 single final: Neysa Cariappa bt Gayathri Rani Jaiswal 19-21, 21-17, 21-16.

Doubles final: Anannya Joishy/Neysa bt Gayathri/Karinka Sree S 21-17, 12-21, 21-18.

U-15 doubles final: Kriti Bharadwaj/Tanya Hemanth bt Janani Ananthakumar/Shruti Moghe 21-11, 21-11.

U-17 doubles final: Drithi Yatheesh/Trisha Hegde bt Keerthana P Shroff/Medha Shashidharan 21-13, 21-17.

U-19 singles final: Deepthi Ramesh bt Trisha Hegde 23-21, 21-16.

Semifinals: Deepthi bt Drithi Yatheesh 22-20, 21-15; Trisha bt Ramya CV 21-14, 21-16.

Doubles final: Keerthana P Shroff/Medha bt Aanchal Dhawan/Deethya 21-14, 21-8.

Mixed doubles final: Sai Pratheek K/Ramya bt Mayuresh Janpandit/Deepthi Ramesh 21-9, 21-17.
DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)