Roopa guides Hearts And Flowers to easy win in feature event

Roopa guides Hearts And Flowers to easy win in feature event

Ooty race results

Hearts And Flowers, steered by Miss Roopa and trained by R Foley lifted the upper division of the PT Sampathkumaran Cup, over 1300 metres, the main event of Saturday’s races here.

1. Summer Showers Plate -- 1400M: Diamond King (Huzaif) 1; Spenderville (C Umesh) 2; Salut D’Amour (Srinivasan) 3; Luck By Chance (Mukesh Kumar) 4; WB: 2-1/2, 3/4, 3/4L; T: 1:29.94; TB: MJ Ayaz; Fav: Spenderville.

2. Kallar Plate -- 1300M: Bold Promise (G Ross) 1; Moon Emperor (Rajendra S) 2; Star Phoenix (Prem) 3; Dancer’s Wave (Miss Roopa) 4; WB: Nk, 1, 1-1/2L; T: 1:22.34; TB: R Foley; Fav: Dancer’s Wave.

3. PT Sampathkumaran Cup (Div I) -- 1300M: Hearts And Flowers (Miss Roopa) 1; Blazing Comet (Miss Roopa) 2; Ambitious (Prem) 3; The Honorable (M Venkatesh) 4; WB: 2, 2-3/4, 1-1/4L; T: 1:26.42; TB: R Foley; Fav: Hearts And Flowers.

4. Cochin Plate -- 1300M: Star Flight (Rajendra S) 1; Elegant Road (S Kabthar) 2; Star Admiral (Prem) 3; Liberty Speaks (Manikandan) 4; WB: 2-3/4, 2, 1-1/4L; T: 1:22.12; TB: R Foley; Fav: Star Flight.

5. PT Sampathkumaran Cup (Div II) -- 1300M: Tribulation (Miss Roopa) 1; Beau Dancer (Rajendra S) 2; Virtual Reality (G Ross) 3; In The Moonlight (M Venkatesh) 4; WB: 1-3/4, 1-3/4, 3-1/2L; T: 1:27.52; TB: R Foley; Fav: Imperator.

6. Cannanore Plate -- 1300M: Apache Desert (C Velu) 1; Over The Limit (Prem) 2; Star Emblem (M Venkatesh) 3; Tycoon Of Stars (Manikandan) 4; WB: 1-3/4, 1-1/2, 2-1/4L; T: 1:25.52; TB: B Suresh; Fav: Apache Desert.

7. Hill Stamina Cup -- 1200M: Cosmic Explorer (Rajendra S) 1; Beauchamp Prince (Babul) 2; Gold Crusader (G Ross) 3; Dolphin Bay (Miss Roopa) 4; WB: 2-3/4, 1-1/4, 1-1/2L; T: 1:19.72; TB: R Foley; Fav: Cosmic Explorer.

8. Sulur Plate (Div I) -- 1400M: Xian (C Velu) 1; Fond Approach (Manikandan) 2; Supreme Harmony (S Kabthar) 3; Special Charm (G Ross) 4; WB: 1/2, 1-1/2, 1-1/4L; T: 1:28.82; TB: B Suresh; Fav: Supreme Harmony.

9. Sulur Plate (Div II) -- 1400M: Classic Host (Rajendra S) 1; Spirited Player (Manikandan) 2; Mister Elegant (S Kabthar) 3; Rising Fame (G Ross) 4; WB: 3, 3/4, 1L; T: 1:28.62; TB: B Suresh; Fav: Rising Fame.

Bangalore dividends:

I race: Rs 82w; Rs 16, Rs 10, Rs 28p; Fc: Rs 343; Q: Rs 63; SHP: Rs 97; Tri: Rs 259 and Rs 148.
II race: Rs 55w; Rs 29, Rs 14p; Fc: Rs 70; Q: Rs 59; SHP: Rs 27; Tri: Rs 290 and Rs 323.
III race: Rs 12w; Rs 11, Rs 13p; Fc: Rs 13; Q: Rs 24; SHP: Rs 13; Tri: Rs 105 and Rs 60.
IV race: Rs 26w; Rs 22, 15, Rs 37p; Fc: Rs 626; Q: Rs 215; SHP: Rs 57.
V race: Rs 55w; Rs 34, Rs 17p; Fc: Rs 278; Q: Rs 258; SHP: Rs 32; Tri: Rs 336 and Rs 105.
VI race: Rs 15w; Rs 14, Rs 18, Rs 13p; Fc: Rs 26; Q: Rs 38; SHP: Rs 35; Tri: Rs 335 and Rs 222; Exp: Rs 531 and Rs 240.
VII race: Rs 12w; Rs 12, Rs 11p; Fc: Rs 10; Q: Rs 11; SHP: Rs 13; Tri: Rs 27 and Rs 38.
VIII race: Rs 304w; Rs 106, Rs 31, Rs 17p; Q: Rs 1,275; SHP: Rs 93; Tri: Rs 1,605.
IX race: Rs 60w; Rs 26, Rs 106, Rs 34p; Q: Rs 406; SHP: Rs 222; Tri: Rs 1,090.  
Jackpot: Rs 6,182 (c/o).
Runners: Rs 1,324 (2).
Mini-jackpot: Rs 1,929 (2).
Treble: Rs 3,177 (2).
Fc: Rs 2,928 (c/o).
Tri: Rs 15,502 (c/o).
Exp: Rs 10,477 (c/o).