JUST IN

Election FAQ: When does each state go to poll

Mark the date for your constituency to ensure your vote isn't lost

The schedule for the 2019 Lok Sabha Election was announced by the Election Commission of India on March 10, putting the primary wheels of democracy in motion.

At the announcement, the EC said that the election will take place in seven phases, and with 543 constituencies across the country, some of which go to polls in different phases, it can be a little difficult to keep track of. To help quell any confusion, we bring to you this guide showing you the complete set of constituencies and when they go to polls.

The most unique thing about this Lok Sabha Election is that the Anantnag constituency in Jammu and Kashmir goes to poll in three phases, making the troubled constituency the only one to do so this time.

Phase 1

Constituency name State Poll date
Adilabad Telangana April 11
Peddapalle Telangana April 11
Karimnagar Telangana April 11
Nizamabad Telangana April 11
Zahirabad Telangana April 11
Medak Telangana April 11
Malkajgiri Telangana April 11
Secunderabad Telangana April 11
Hyderabad Telangana April 11
Chevella Telangana April 11
Mahbubnagar Telangana April 11
Nagarkurnool Telangana April 11
Nalgonda Telangana April 11
Bhongir Telangana April 11
Warangal Telangana April 11
Mahabubabad Telangana April 11
Khammam Telangana April 11
Araku Andhra Pradesh April 11
Srikakulam Andhra Pradesh April 11
Vizianagaram Andhra Pradesh April 11
Visakhapatnam Andhra Pradesh April 11
Anakapalle Andhra Pradesh April 11
Kakinada Andhra Pradesh April 11
Amalapuram Andhra Pradesh April 11
Rajahmundry Andhra Pradesh April 11
Narsapuram Andhra Pradesh April 11
Elluru Andhra Pradesh April 11
Machilipatnam Andhra Pradesh April 11
Vijayawada Andhra Pradesh April 11
Guntur Andhra Pradesh April 11
Narasaraopet Andhra Pradesh April 11
Bapatla Andhra Pradesh April 11
Ongole Andhra Pradesh April 11
Nandyal Andhra Pradesh April 11
Kurnool Andhra Pradesh April 11
Anantapur Andhra Pradesh April 11
Hindupur Andhra Pradesh April 11
Kadapa Andhra Pradesh April 11
Nellore Andhra Pradesh April 11
Tirupati Andhra Pradesh April 11
Rajampet Andhra Pradesh April 11
Chittoor Andhra Pradesh April 11
Arunachal West Arunachal Pradesh April 11
Arunachal East Arunachal Pradesh April 11
Tezpur Assam April 11
Kaliabor Assam April 11
Jorhat Assam April 11
Dibrugarh Assam April 11
Lakhimpur Assam April 11
Aurangabad Bihar April 11
Gaya Bihar April 11
Nawada Bihar April 11
Jamui Bihar April 11
Baramulla Jammu & Kashmir April 11
Jammu Jammu & Kashmir April 11
Wardha Maharashtra April 11
Ramtek Maharashtra April 11
Nagpur Maharashtra April 11
Bhandara-Gondiya Maharashtra April 11
Gadchiroli-Chimur Maharashtra April 11
Chandrapur Maharashtra April 11
Yavatmal-Washim Maharashtra April 11
Outer Manipur Manipur April 11
Shillong Meghalaya April 11
Tura Meghalaya April 11
Mizoram Mizoram April 11
Nagaland Nagaland April 11
Kalahandi Odisha April 11
Nabarangpur Odisha April 11
Berhampur Odisha April 11
Koraput Odisha April 11
Sikkim Sikkim April 11
Tripura West Tripura April 11
Saharanpur Uttar Pradesh April 11
Kairana Uttar Pradesh April 11
Muzaffarnagar Uttar Pradesh April 11
Bijnor Uttar Pradesh April 11
Meerut Uttar Pradesh April 11
Baghpat Uttar Pradesh April 11
Ghaziabad Uttar Pradesh April 11
Gautam Buddh Nagar Uttar Pradesh April 11
Cooch Behar West Bengal April 11
Alipurduars West Bengal April 11
Bastar Chhattisgarh April 11
Tehri Garhwal Uttarakhand April 11
Garhwal Uttarakhand April 11
Almora Uttarakhand April 11
Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar Uttarakhand April 11
Hardwar Uttarakhand April 11
Lakshadweep Lakshadweep April 11
Andaman Nicobar Islands Andaman & Nicobar  April 11

Phase 2

Constituency name State Poll date
Karimganj Assam April 18
Silchar Assam April 18
Autonomous District Assam April 18
Mangaldoi Assam April 18
Nowgong Assam April 18
Kishanganj Bihar April 18
Katihar Bihar April 18
Purnia Bihar April 18
Bhagalpur Bihar April 18
Banka Bihar April 18
Srinagar Jammu & Kashmir April 18
Udhampur Jammu & Kashmir April 18
Udupi Chikmagalur Karnataka April 18
Hassan Karnataka April 18
Dakshina Kannada Karnataka April 18
Chitradurga Karnataka April 18
Tumkur Karnataka April 18
Mandya Karnataka April 18
Mysore Karnataka April 18
Chamarajanagar Karnataka April 18
Bangalore Rural Karnataka April 18
Bangalore North Karnataka April 18
Bangalore Central Karnataka April 18
Bangalore South Karnataka April 18
Chikkballapur Karnataka April 18
Kolar Karnataka April 18
Buldhana Maharashtra April 18
Akola Maharashtra April 18
Amravati Maharashtra April 18
Hingoli Maharashtra April 18
Nanded Maharashtra April 18
Parbhani Maharashtra April 18
Beed Maharashtra April 18
Osmanabad Maharashtra April 18
Latur Maharashtra April 18
Solapur Maharashtra April 18
Inner Manipur Manipur April 18
Bargarh Odisha April 18
Sundargarh Odisha April 18
Bolangir Odisha April 18
Kandhamal Odisha April 18
Aska Odisha April 18
Thiruvallur Tamil Nadu April 18
Chennai North Tamil Nadu April 18
Chennai South Tamil Nadu April 18
Chennai Central Tamil Nadu April 18
Sriperumbudur Tamil Nadu April 18
Kancheepuram Tamil Nadu April 18
Arakkonam Tamil Nadu April 18
Vellore Tamil Nadu April 18
Krishnagiri Tamil Nadu April 18
Dharmapuri Tamil Nadu April 18
Tiruvannamalai Tamil Nadu April 18
Arani Tamil Nadu April 18
Viluppuram Tamil Nadu April 18
Kallakurichi Tamil Nadu April 18
Salem Tamil Nadu April 18
Namakkal Tamil Nadu April 18
Erode Tamil Nadu April 18
Tiruppur Tamil Nadu April 18
Nilgiris Tamil Nadu April 18
Coimbatore Tamil Nadu April 18
Pollachi Tamil Nadu April 18
Dindigul Tamil Nadu April 18
Karur Tamil Nadu April 18
Tiruchirappalli Tamil Nadu April 18
Perambalur Tamil Nadu April 18
Cuddalore Tamil Nadu April 18
Chidambaram Tamil Nadu April 18
Mayiladuthurai Tamil Nadu April 18
Nagapattinam Tamil Nadu April 18
Thanjavur Tamil Nadu April 18
Sivaganga Tamil Nadu April 18
Madurai Tamil Nadu April 18
Theni Tamil Nadu April 18
Virudhunagar Tamil Nadu April 18
Ramanathapuram Tamil Nadu April 18
Thoothukkudi Tamil Nadu April 18
Tenkasi Tamil Nadu April 18
Tirunelveli Tamil Nadu April 18
Kanniyakumari Tamil Nadu April 18
Tripura East Tripura April 18
Nagina Uttar Pradesh April 18
Amroha Uttar Pradesh April 18
Bulandshahr Uttar Pradesh April 18
Aligarh Uttar Pradesh April 18
Hathras Uttar Pradesh April 18
Mathura Uttar Pradesh April 18
Agra Uttar Pradesh April 18
Fatehpur Sikri Uttar Pradesh April 18
Jalpaiguri West Bengal April 18
Darjeeling West Bengal April 18
Raiganj West Bengal April 18
Rajnandgaon Chhattisgarh April 18
Mahasamund Chhattisgarh April 18
Kanker Chhattisgarh April 18
Puducherry Puducherry April 18

 

 

Phase 3

Constituency name State Poll date
Dhubri Assam April 23
Kokrajhar Assam April 23
Barpeta Assam April 23
Gauhati Assam April 23
Jhanjharpur Bihar April 23
Supaul Bihar April 23
Araria Bihar April 23
Madhepura Bihar April 23
Khagaria Bihar April 23
North Goa Goa April 23
South Goa Goa April 23
Kachchh Gujarat April 23
Banaskantha Gujarat April 23
Patan Gujarat April 23
Mahesana Gujarat April 23
Sabarkantha Gujarat April 23
Gandhinagar Gujarat April 23
Ahmedabad East Gujarat April 23
Ahmedabad West Gujarat April 23
Surendranagar Gujarat April 23
Rajkot Gujarat April 23
Porbandar Gujarat April 23
Jamnagar Gujarat April 23
Junagadh Gujarat April 23
Amreli Gujarat April 23
Bhavnagar Gujarat April 23
Anand Gujarat April 23
Kheda Gujarat April 23
Panchmahal Gujarat April 23
Dahod Gujarat April 23
Vadodara Gujarat April 23
Chhota Udaipur Gujarat April 23
Bharuch Gujarat April 23
Bardoli Gujarat April 23
Surat Gujarat April 23
Navsari Gujarat April 23
Valsad Gujarat April 23
Chikkodi Karnataka April 23
Belgaum Karnataka April 23
Bagalkot Karnataka April 23
Bijapur Karnataka April 23
Gulbarga Karnataka April 23
Raichur Karnataka April 23
Bidar Karnataka April 23
Koppal Karnataka April 23
Bellary Karnataka April 23
Haveri Karnataka April 23
Dharwad Karnataka April 23
Uttara Kannada Karnataka April 23
Davanagere Karnataka April 23
Shimoga Karnataka April 23
Kasaragod Kerala April 23
Kannur Kerala April 23
Vadakara Kerala April 23
Wayanad Kerala April 23
Kozhikode Kerala April 23
Malappuram Kerala April 23
Ponnani Kerala April 23
Palakkad Kerala April 23
Alathur Kerala April 23
Thrissur Kerala April 23
Chalakudy Kerala April 23
Ernakulam Kerala April 23
Idukki Kerala April 23
Kottayam Kerala April 23
Alappuzha Kerala April 23
Mavelikkara Kerala April 23
Pathanamthitta Kerala April 23
Kollam Kerala April 23
Attingal Kerala April 23
Thiruvananthapuram Kerala April 23
Jalgaon Maharashtra April 23
Raver Maharashtra April 23
Jalna Maharashtra April 23
Aurangabad Maharashtra April 23
Raigad Maharashtra April 23
Pune Maharashtra April 23
Baramati Maharashtra April 23
Ahmednagar Maharashtra April 23
Madha Maharashtra April 23
Sangli Maharashtra April 23
Satara Maharashtra April 23
Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg Maharashtra April 23
Kolhapur Maharashtra April 23
Hatkanangle Maharashtra April 23
Sambalpur Odisha April 23
Keonjhar Odisha April 23
Dhenkanal Odisha April 23
Cuttack Odisha April 23
Puri Odisha April 23
Bhubaneswar Odisha April 23
Moradabad Uttar Pradesh April 23
Rampur Uttar Pradesh April 23
Sambhal Uttar Pradesh April 23
Firozabad Uttar Pradesh April 23
Mainpuri Uttar Pradesh April 23
Etah Uttar Pradesh April 23
Badaun Uttar Pradesh April 23
Aonla Uttar Pradesh April 23
Bareilly Uttar Pradesh April 23
Pilibhit Uttar Pradesh April 23
Balurghat West Bengal April 23
Maldaha Uttar West Bengal April 23
Maldaha Dakshin West Bengal April 23
Jangipur West Bengal April 23
Murshidabad West Bengal April 23
Sarguja Chhattisgarh April 23
Raigarh Chhattisgarh April 23
Janjgir-Champa Chhattisgarh April 23
Korba Chhattisgarh April 23
Bilaspur Chhattisgarh April 23
Durg Chhattisgarh April 23
Raipur Chhattisgarh April 23
Daman & Diu Daman & Diu April 23
Dadra Nagar Haveli Dadra Nagar Haveli April 23
Anantnag Jammu & Kashmir April 23

 

 

Phase 4

Constituency name State Poll date
Darbhanga Bihar April 29
Ujiarpur Bihar April 29
Samastipur Bihar April 29
Begusarai Bihar April 29
Munger Bihar April 29
Ladakh Jammu & Kashmir April 29
Sidhi Madhya Pradesh April 29
Shahdol Madhya Pradesh April 29
Jabalpur Madhya Pradesh April 29
Mandla Madhya Pradesh April 29
Balaghat Madhya Pradesh April 29
Chhindwara Madhya Pradesh April 29
Nandurbar Maharashtra April 29
Dhule Maharashtra April 29
Dindori Maharashtra April 29
Nashik Maharashtra April 29
Palghar Maharashtra April 29
Bhiwandi Maharashtra April 29
Kalyan Maharashtra April 29
Thane Maharashtra April 29
Mumbai North Maharashtra April 29
Mumbai North-West Maharashtra April 29
Mumbai North-East Maharashtra April 29
Mumbai North-Central Maharashtra April 29
Mumbai South-Central Maharashtra April 29
Mumbai South Maharashtra April 29
Maval Maharashtra April 29
Shirur Maharashtra April 29
Shirdi Maharashtra April 29
Mayurbhanj Odisha April 29
Balasore Odisha April 29
Bhadrak Odisha April 29
Jajpur Odisha April 29
Kendrapara Odisha April 29
Jagatsinghpur Odisha April 29
Tonk-Sawai Madhopur Rajasthan April 29
Ajmer Rajasthan April 29
Pali Rajasthan April 29
Jodhpur Rajasthan April 29
Barmer Rajasthan April 29
Jalore Rajasthan April 29
Udaipur Rajasthan April 29
Banswara Rajasthan April 29
Chittorgarh Rajasthan April 29
Rajsamand Rajasthan April 29
Bhilwara Rajasthan April 29
Kota Rajasthan April 29
Jhalawar-Baran Rajasthan April 29
Shahjahanpur Uttar Pradesh April 29
Kheri Uttar Pradesh April 29
Hardoi Uttar Pradesh April 29
Misrikh Uttar Pradesh April 29
Unnao Uttar Pradesh April 29
Farrukhabad Uttar Pradesh April 29
Etawah Uttar Pradesh April 29
Kannauj Uttar Pradesh April 29
Kanpur Uttar Pradesh April 29
Akbarpur Uttar Pradesh April 29
Jalaun Uttar Pradesh April 29
Jhansi Uttar Pradesh April 29
Hamirpur Uttar Pradesh April 29
Baharampur West Bengal April 29
Krishnanagar West Bengal April 29
Ranaghat West Bengal April 29
Bardhaman Purba West Bengal April 29
Bardhaman Durgapur West Bengal April 29
Asansol West Bengal April 29
Bolpur West Bengal April 29
Birbhum West Bengal April 29
Chatra Jharkhand April 29
Lohardaga Jharkhand April 29
Palamau Jharkhand April 29
Anantnag Jammu & Kashmir April 29

Phase 5

Constituency name State Poll date
Sitamarhi Bihar May 06
Madhubani Bihar May 06
Muzaffarpur Bihar May 06
Saran Bihar May 06
Hajipur Bihar May 06
Tikamgarh Madhya Pradesh May 06
Damoh Madhya Pradesh May 06
Khajuraho Madhya Pradesh May 06
Satna Madhya Pradesh May 06
Rewa Madhya Pradesh May 06
Hoshangabad Madhya Pradesh May 06
Vidisha Madhya Pradesh May 06
Ganganagar Rajasthan May 06
Bikaner Rajasthan May 06
Churu Rajasthan May 06
Jhunjhunu Rajasthan May 06
Sikar Rajasthan May 06
Jaipur Rural Rajasthan May 06
Jaipur Rajasthan May 06
Alwar Rajasthan May 06
Bharatpur Rajasthan May 06
Karauli-Dholpur Rajasthan May 06
Dausa Rajasthan May 06
Nagaur Rajasthan May 06
Dhaurahra Uttar Pradesh May 06
Sitapur Uttar Pradesh May 06
Mohanlalganj Uttar Pradesh May 06
Lucknow Uttar Pradesh May 06
Rae Bareli Uttar Pradesh May 06
Amethi Uttar Pradesh May 06
Banda Uttar Pradesh May 06
Fatehpur Uttar Pradesh May 06
Kaushambi Uttar Pradesh May 06
Barabanki Uttar Pradesh May 06
Faizabad Uttar Pradesh May 06
Bahraich Uttar Pradesh May 06
Kaiserganj Uttar Pradesh May 06
Gonda Uttar Pradesh May 06
Bangaon West Bengal May 06
Barrackpore West Bengal May 06
Howrah West Bengal May 06
Uluberia West Bengal May 06
Srerampur West Bengal May 06
Hooghly West Bengal May 06
Arambagh West Bengal May 06
Kodarma Jharkhand May 06
Ranchi Jharkhand May 06
Khunti Jharkhand May 06
Hazaribagh Jharkhand May 06
Anantnag Jammu & Kashmir May 06

Phase 6

Constituency name State Poll date
Valmiki Nagar Bihar May 12
Paschim Champaran Bihar May 12
Purvi Champaran Bihar May 12
Sheohar Bihar May 12
Vaishali Bihar May 12
GopalGanj Sc Bihar May 12
Siwan Bihar May 12
Maharajganj Bihar May 12
Ambala Haryana May 12
Kurukshetra Haryana May 12
Sirsa Haryana May 12
Hisar Haryana May 12
Karnal Haryana May 12
Sonipat Haryana May 12
Rohtak Haryana May 12
Bhiwani-Mahendragarh Haryana May 12
Gurgaon Haryana May 12
Faridabad Haryana May 12
Morena Madhya Pradesh May 12
Bhind Madhya Pradesh May 12
Gwalior Madhya Pradesh May 12
Guna Madhya Pradesh May 12
Sagar Madhya Pradesh May 12
Bhopal Madhya Pradesh May 12
Rajgarh Madhya Pradesh May 12
Dewas Madhya Pradesh May 12
Sultanpur Uttar Pradesh May 12
Pratapgarh Uttar Pradesh May 12
Phulpur Uttar Pradesh May 12
Allahabad Uttar Pradesh May 12
Ambedkar Nagar Uttar Pradesh May 12
Shrawasti Uttar Pradesh May 12
Domariyaganj Uttar Pradesh May 12
Basti Uttar Pradesh May 12
Sant Kabir Nagar Uttar Pradesh May 12
Lalganj Uttar Pradesh May 12
Azamgarh Uttar Pradesh May 12
Jaunpur Uttar Pradesh May 12
Machhlishahr Uttar Pradesh May 12
Bhadohi Uttar Pradesh May 12
Tamluk West Bengal May 12
Kanthi West Bengal May 12
Ghatal West Bengal May 12
Jhargram West Bengal May 12
Medinipur West Bengal May 12
Purulia West Bengal May 12
Bankura West Bengal May 12
Bishnupur West Bengal May 12
Giridih Jharkhand May 12
Dhanbad Jharkhand May 12
Jamshedpur Jharkhand May 12
Singhbhum Jharkhand May 12
Chandni Chowk Delhi May 12
North East Delhi Delhi May 12
East Delhi Delhi May 12
New Delhi Delhi May 12
North West Delhi Delhi May 12
West Delhi Delhi May 12
South Delhi Delhi May 12

Phase 7

Constituency name State Poll date
Nalanda Bihar May 19
Patna Sahib Bihar May 19
Patliputra Bihar May 19
Arrah Bihar May 19
Buxar Bihar May 19
Sasaram Bihar May 19
Karakat Bihar May 19
Jahanabad Bihar May 19
Kangra Himachal May 19
Mandi Himachal May 19
Hamirpur Himachal May 19
Shimla Himachal May 19
Ujjain Madhya Pradesh May 19
Mandsour Madhya Pradesh May 19
Ratlam Madhya Pradesh May 19
Dhar Madhya Pradesh May 19
Indore Madhya Pradesh May 19
Khargone Madhya Pradesh May 19
Khandwa Madhya Pradesh May 19
Betul Madhya Pradesh May 19
Gurdaspur Punjab May 19
Amritsar Punjab May 19
Khadoor Sahib Punjab May 19
Jalandhar Punjab May 19
Hoshiarpur Punjab May 19
Anandpur Sahib Punjab May 19
Ludhiana Punjab May 19
Fatehgarh Sahib Punjab May 19
Faridkot Punjab May 19
Ferozpur Punjab May 19
Bathinda Punjab May 19
Sangrur Punjab May 19
Patiala Punjab May 19
Maharajganj Uttar Pradesh May 19
Gorakhpur Uttar Pradesh May 19
Kushi Nagar Uttar Pradesh May 19
Deoria Uttar Pradesh May 19
Bansgaon Uttar Pradesh May 19
Ghosi Uttar Pradesh May 19
Salempur Uttar Pradesh May 19
Ballia Uttar Pradesh May 19
Ghazipur Uttar Pradesh May 19
Chandauli Uttar Pradesh May 19
Varanasi Uttar Pradesh May 19
Mirzapur Uttar Pradesh May 19
Robertsganj Uttar Pradesh May 19
Dum Dum West Bengal May 19
Barasat West Bengal May 19
Basirhat West Bengal May 19
Joynagar West Bengal May 19
Mathurapur West Bengal May 19
Diamond Harbour West Bengal May 19
Jadavpur West Bengal May 19
Kolkata Dakshin West Bengal May 19
Kolkata Uttar West Bengal May 19
Rajmahal Jharkhand May 19
Dumka Jharkhand May 19
Godda Jharkhand May 19
Chandigarh Chandigarh May 19

Narendra Modi or Rahul Gandhi? Who will win the battle royale of the Lok Sabha Elections 2019


Get real-time news updates, views and analysis on Lok Sabha Elections 2019 on Deccanherald.com/news/lok-sabha-elections-2019 


Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram with #DHPoliticalTheatre for live updates on the Indian general elections 2019.

Comments (+)