Sports Hostel emerge champs

Belgaum judokas dish out command performance

Rohini B Patil of Belgaum (top) pins down team-mate Kavitha M to  pocket the women’s above 78kg gold in the State judo championships on Tuesday.  DH Photo

Sports Hostel boys, girls and women took home the team championship crowns to lift the RN Kamble Trophy. Corps of Military Police clinched the men’s team title.

On the final day of the meet, Rohini B Patil of Belgaum and NK Roman Singh of CMP showed their class with easy victories.

Rohini claimed the women’s below 57kg gold after pinning her team-mate Preethi to score an ippon (knockout win), seconds into the match. Later, Rohini beat Kavitha M to bag the 78kg title.
Roman followed the same pattern but took a few more seconds before flooring Akash A of Belgaum to pocket the men’s below 60kg title.
DH News Service
Results:  Men: Above 100kg: Sanjeev Singh (CMP) 1; Chandan Kumar (CMP) 2; Vikram Singh (Bel) and Jagadish (KSP) 3. Below 100kg: Pramod Kumar (CMP) 1; Jagadish (KSP) 2; Ananth Kumar (Ban) and Yogender Singh (CMP) 3. Below 90kg: Sulfikar (CMP) 1; Harish Naik (Shimoga) 2; Gutu Saif (CMP) and Ananth Kumar (Ban) 3.
Below 81kg: Gupta V K (CMP) 1; Manjunatha (Ban) 2; Lokesh (Ban) and Rajender Singh (CMP) 3.
Below 73kg: Sachin Kumar (CMP) 1; Jaleel Baig (Ban) 2; Roopachand (CMP) and Bharat (KSP) 3.
Below 66kg: Ramesh Kumar (CMP) 1; Nandish Kumar (Bel) 2; Binoi Singh (CMP) and Avinash (Bel) 3.
Below 60kg: N K Roman Singh (CMP) 1; Akash A (Bel) 2; Pradeep N (Ban) and Remanth Khan (Ban) 3.
Women: Above 78kg: Rohini B Patil (Bel) 1; Kavitha M (Bel) 2; Shilpa Patil (Bel) and Sangeetha R (Bel) 3.
Below 57kg: Rohini B Patil (Bel) 1; Preeti (Bel) 2; Pooja S (Bel) 3.
Below 48kg: Krutiya M (Bel) 1; Shilpa (Bel) 2; Pravathi (Bel) 3.
Sub-junior boys: 14-15 years: Above 55kg: Shankar Linga (Bel) 1; Likith S (Ban) 2; Hrishikesh (DK) 3.
Below 55kg: Dariyappa (Bel) 1; Shreyas (Mandya) 2.
Below 50kg: Shubham M (Bel) 1; Shivaraj (Mandya) 2; Renukaswamy (Ban) 3.
Below 45kg: Jyothiba S Pattekar (Bel) 1; Rajeshachari (Ban) 2; Akshay Kumar (Ban) and Rakesh (DK) 3.
13-14 years: Above 55kg: Yogeshwar (Mandya) 1; Abhilash (Mandya) 2.
Below 55kg: Sudhanva (Mandya) 1; Rahul M Patil (Mandya) 2.
Below 50kg: Kushal K (Bel) 1; Ningappa (Bel) 2; Keerthi Sagar (Mandya) 3.
Below 45kg: Madankumar (Bel) 1; Akash B R (Bel) 2; Amar Ashok (Bel) and G Shivakumar (Ban) 3.
12-13 years: Below 45kg: Mohan M (Bel) 1.
Below 40kg: Vinay Kiran (Mandya) 1; Shreyas J (Mandya) 2.
Below 35kg: Nagesh M (Bel) 1; Abhishek (Ban) 2; Akshay (CKM) 3.
11-12 years: Below 40kg: Subhash R (Bag) 1; Sachin (Mandya) 2.
Below 35kg: Mallikarjuna (Bel) 1; Amogha (CKM) 2; Mohammed Ibrahim (Ban) and Gowtham (Man) 3.
Below 30kg: Suraj L Patil (Bel) 1; Siddappa (Bagalkote) 2; Sagar (Bag) and Poulose T (Man) 3.
10-11 years: Above 30kg: Suraj B G (Bel) 1; Abhishek M (Bel) 2; Shivaji P (Bel) and Arunkumar (Ban) 3.
Below 30kg: Siddarood H (Bel) 1; Prathap P Patil (Bel) 2; Amith (Bel) 3.
Below 25kg: Prakash S R (Bel) 1; Mayur (CKM) 2; Gowtham (Mandya) 3.
Sub-junior girls: 14-15 years: Below 48kg: Manasa M (Bel) 1; Sangeetha M H (Bel) 2; Akshata K (Bel) and Apoorva S Gowda (Mandya) 3.
Below 44kg: Saritha B (Bel) 1; Monika (Mandya) 2.
Below 40kg: Tejaswini (DK) 1; Pooja S (Mandya) 2; Manisha M (DK) 3.
13-14 years: Below 44kg: Nikita Patil (Bel) 1; Divya H J (DK) 2; Abhilasha N (Mandya) 3.
Below 40kg: Madhura (Bel) 1; Savitha D (DK) 2.
Below 35kg: Rashmi A (Bel) 1; Nithyashree (DK) 2.
12-13 years: Above 40kg: Rakshitha K S (Mandya) 1; J Rashmi (CKM) 2; Dhanuja (DK) 3.
Below 40kg: Basava (Bel) 1; Ashwini S (Mandya) 2.
Below 35kg: Malaprabha (Bel) 1.
Below 30kg: Geeta K D (Bel) 1; Sahana G (Bel) 2.
11-12 years: Below 35kg: Sowndarya H R (Ban) 1.
Below 30kg: Geeta N (Bel) 1; Tejaswini (CKM) 2.
Below 25kg: Sneha C (Bel) 1.
10-11 years: Above 25kg: Geetha B (Bel) 1; Shahin Nadaf (Bel) 2; Kaver  Bajantri (Bel) and Theja J (DK) 3.
Below 25kg: Kaveri (Ban) 1; Nasarim Nadaf (Bel) 2.
Overall champions: RN Kamble Trophy (Sports Hostel, Belgaum).
Team championships: Men: CMP (41 points). Women: Sports Hostel, Belgaum (28pts). Boys: SH, Belgaum (139 pts). Girls: SH, Belgaum (109 pts).

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)