Suvana shines on day 2

ON SONG: Suvana C Bhaskar of Dolphin Aquatics en route to the girls’ Group I 200M medley gold. DH PHOTO

Dolphin Aquatics’ swimmers broke three meet records on the second day of the State junior and sub-junior swimming championship here at the Mysore University Swimming pool on Friday. 

In the boys’ group II 50 metres backstroke, Kapil D Shetty of Dolphin clocked 29.52 to set a new mark. Kapil erased his own record of 30.12 set earlier this year. Dhyan Balakrishna (31.14) of BAC and Purvaank Ramesh (31.64) of BSRC finished second and third. 

Nina Venkatesh won gold in the girls’ group II 50M backstroke in 32.19. She surpassed the previous best of 32.38 set by Suvana C Baskar of Dolphin last year.

Suvana had a good outing on the second straight day as she clinched the girls’ group I 50 metres backstroke gold. Suvana clocked 32.26 and obliterated the previous best of 32.46 set by K Harishree in 2015.  

Results: Boys: Group-I: 50M freestyle: Tanish George Mathew (BSRC) 24.72, 1; Vaibhav Shet (BSRC) 25.77, 2; Prakyath Gowda D (BAC) 25.78, 3.

50M backstroke: Srihari Natraj (BSRC) 27.41, 1; Bhavesh R (BSRC) 29.92, 2; Shivansh SIngh (BAC) 29.97, 3.

200M medley: Kushal P (BSRC) 2:18.46, 1; Shivansh Singh (BAC) 2:19.53, 2; Achyuth V Rachur (BAC) 2:22.27, 3.

4x100M medley:  BSRC-A, 4:04.17, NMR (Old: 4:07.55, BAC, Bengaluru, 2017), 1; BAC-A, 4:17.16, 2; BSRC-B, 4:20.12, 3.

Group-II: 50M freestyle: Sambhavv R (BSRC) 26.37, 1; Samarth Subramanya Rao (BSRC) 26.38, 2; NV Sai Samarth (Global Swim Team) 27.42, 3.

50M backstroke: Kapil D Shetty (Dolphin) 29.52 NMR (Old: 30.12, Mysuru, 2018); Dhyan Balakrishna (BAC) 31.14, 2; Purvaank Ramesh (BSRC) 31.64, 3.

200M medley: Kalp S Bohra (Pooja Aquatic Centre) 2:22.74, 1; Utkarsh S Patil (Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre) 2:25.34, 2; Harsha R (BSRC) 2:25.50, 3.

4x100M freestyle: BSRC-A 3:59.34, 1; BAC-A 4:04.45, 2; BAC-B, 4:16.81, 3.

Group-III: 100M breaststroke: Vidith S Shankar (Dolphin) 1:16.99, 1; Amish Prasad (BAC) 1:26.64, 2; Krish Sukumar (Dolphin) 1:26.70, 3.

200M medley: Vidith S Shankar (Dolphin Aquatics) 2:30.37, 1; Krish Sukumar (Dolphin) 2:41.91, 2; Amogh V Anand (Bangalore Swimming Research Center) 2:42.46, 3.

4x50M medley: Dolphin Aquatics 2:17.36, 1; BAC-A 2:20.25, 2; PAC 1, 2:25.90, 3.

Group-IV: 50M butterfly: Renukacharya Hodmani (Dolphin) 33.98, 1; R Navaneeth Gowda (Dolphin) 34.44, 2; Sharvil Lokesh Reddy (BSRC) 34.61, 3.

200M medley: R Navaneeth Gowda (Dolphin) 2:45.88, 1; Renukacharya Hodmani (Dolphin) 2:50.08, 2; Sharvil Lokesh Reddy (BSRC) 2:55.09, 3

Girls: Group I: 50M freestyle: Smruthi Mahalingam (BSRC) 29.39, 1; Harshitha J (BAC) 29.40, 2; Mayuri Lingaraj (BSRCe) 29.74, 3. 

50M backstroke: Suvana C Baskar (DA) 32.26 NMR (OR: 32.46, K Harishree, Global, 2015) 32.26, 1; Bhoomika R Kesarkar (BSRCe) 33.34, 2; Kshitija K (BAC) 35.33, 3. 

200M medley: Suvana C Baskar (DA) 2:37.30, 1; Saachi G (BAC) 2:38.89, 2; Madhura BG (BAC) 2:40.21, 3. 

4x100M Medley: BSRCe (4:48.23), 1; BAC A (4:52.91), 2; BAC B (5:14.07), 3. 

Group II: 200M medley: A Jedidah (DA) 2:34.83, 1; Latiesha Mandanna (YCSC) 2:39.33, 2; Adya Nayak ( BAC) 2:39.75, 3. 

50M freestyle: Nina Venkatesh (DA) 28.61, 1; Rachana S R Rao (MSC) 28.79, 2; Smrithi (MSC) 29.51, 3. 

100M breastroke: Hitaishi V (VAC) 1:23.93, 1; Datri Darshan (DA) 1:28.41, 2; Anvita A Gowda (DA) 1:28.47, 3. 

50M backstroke: Nina Venkatesh ( DA) 32.19 NMR (OR: 32.38, Suvana C Baskar, DA, 2017) 32.19, 1; Saniya D Souza Jeslyn (JHSC) 34.05, 2; Ritu Bharamaraddi (BAC) 35.11, 3. 

4x100M freestyle: Group II: Dolphin Aquatics (4:21.39), 1; BAC A (4:22.55), 2; BSRC A (4:34.79), 3. 

Group III: 200M medley: Ambar J Singh (DA) 2:47.52, 1; Aashna Ashwin Mattur (BAC) 2:48.31, 2; Srishti Satishwar (BAC) 2:48.87, 3. 

100M breastroke: Hitaishi V (VAC) 1:23.93, 1; Datri Darshan (DA) 1:28.41, 2; Anvita Gowda (DA) 1:28.47, 3. 

4x50M medley: BAC A (2:21.86), 1; VAC (2:23.59) 2; DA (2:28.89) 3. 

Group IV: 200M medley: Vihitha Nayana (PAC) 2:52.81, 1; Saba Suhana (BSRC) 3:00.08, 2; Priyanshi Misra (YCSC) 3:02.82, 3.

50M butterfly: Vihitha Nayana (PAC) 35.39, 1; Manavi Varma (DA) 36.23, 2; Priyanshi Misra (YCSC) 36.70, 3. 

4x50M medley: BAC ‘A’ (2:21.86) 1; Vijayanagar Aquatic Centre (2:23.59), 2; 

Dolphin Aquatics (2:28.89), 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry

Comments:

Suvana shines on day 2

0 comments

Write the first review for this !