Double delight for pacy Narayan

DPS high school student wins 100M, 200M gold

Narayan clocked 12 seconds flat to bag the 100M gold, while Nischai of Lake Montfort trailed by 0.02 seconds for silver.

Deepak P of Devematha Central School took bronze after clocking 12.03 seconds. In the 200M event, Narayan breasted the tape in a time of 24.03 while Deepak P (25.08) of Devamatha Central took home the silver. Nischal of Lake Montfort School finished third with a time of 25.00.


Results:

Boys (High School): Athletics: 100M: Narayan Sharalaya (DPS South) 12.0 seconds, 1; Nischai (Lake Montfort) 12.02, 2; Deepak P (Devamatha Central School) 12.03, 3.
200M: Narayan Sharalaya (DPS South) 24.03, 1; Deepak P (Devamatha Central School) 24.08, 2; Nischai (Lake Montfort) 25.00, 3.
400M: Nischai (Lake Montfort) 58.02, 1; Karthik DV (Lake Montfort) 1:01.06, 2; Prahalad Saggere (DPS East) 1:02.00, 3.
800M: Clifford Jabamani (CMR NPS) 02:20.5, 1; Dhruv Jordan (Lake Montfort) 2:24.5, 2; Rakesh (Carmel School) 2:34.2, 3.
1500M: Dhruv Jordan (Lake Montfort) 5:07.5, 1; Harshit MR (Carmel School) 5:19.8, 2; V Nitin Reddy (Cambridge) 5:43.9, 3.
Long jump: M Chetan Gowda (Devamatha Central School) 5.67 metres, 1; Rahul Kumar Gupta (Army Public School) 5.40, 2; Piush Bhuvan (Army Public School) 5.35, 3.
High jump: Dhanush  Babu (Carmel School) 1.49, 1; LiKith kumar (Deccan International) 1.46, 2; Karthik DV (Lake Montfort) 1.45, 3.
Shot put: Dhiraj (Cambridge School) 9.43, 1; Pavan KK (Carmel School) 9.40, 2; Sri Ram K (SJRPS) 9.08, 3.
4x100M relay: Devematha Central School (50.9) 1; DPS North (51.2) 2; Lake Montfort (51.5) 3.
4x400M relay: Carmel School (4:13.9) 1; DPS East (4:17.6) 2; Cambridge High School (4:22.3) 3.
Middle School: 100M: Shahrura (Dayananda Sagar Intl) 13.2, 1; Gautam Misra (DPS East) 13.45, 2; Vikranth (Army Public School) 13.3, 3.
200M: Harpal Singh (Army Public School) 29.2, 1; Sankarshan (DPS South) 29.3, 2; VR Puneet (Tyan Intl School) 29.4, 3.
400M: Balaji (Carmel High) 1.06.2, 1; Shahrura (Dayananda Sagar Intl) 1.06.7, 2; Adeesh (CMR NPS) 1.07.2, 3.
800M: Gautham (DPS East) 2:34.3, 1; Adeesh Bhargava (CMR NPS) 2:38.6, 2; Ankur (Inventure Academy) 2.42.2, 3.
Shot put: Kundan (Indian International) 9.71, 1; Uday Gowda (Mount Senoria) 8.75, 2; Gowrish MG (Navaprajna) 8.20, 3.
4x200 relay: ATFAA (1.59.9) 1; DPS (2.06.7) 2; Devamatha Central School (2.08.2) 3.
Swimming: Boys (High School): 50M freestyle: Shingo Kutino (IIS) 27.90, 1; Harshith MR (Carmel) 29.58, 2; Suhas Y (Shantiniketan) 30.49, 3.
100M freestyle: Harshith MR (Carmel) 1:05.8, 1; Shingo Kunito (IIS) 1:06.3, 2; Suhas Y (Shantiniketan) 1:07.71, 3.
50M backstroke: Hemanth (Sri Aurobindo) 36.66, 1; Shingo Kunito (IIS) 36.67, 2; Suhas Y (Shantiniketan) 37.22, 3.
100M backstroke: Suhas S (Shantiniketan) 1:20.86, 1; Hemanth (Sri Aurobindo) 1:23.52, 2; Preran (Sri Aurobindo) 1:54.80, 3. 50M breaststroke: Nishanth S (Carmel) 38.86, 1; Suhas S (STS) 41.06, 2; Prayaag (Sri Aurobindo) 42.40, 3.
100M breaststroke: Prayag (Sri Aurobindo) 1:35.31, 1; Akshay (Carmel School) 1:41.35, 2; Vishal (Baldwin) 1:42.23, 3.
50M butterfly: Shingo (IIS) 32.79, 1; Vishal VK (Baldwin) 35.29, 2; Harshith CN (Carmel) 37.22, 3.
100M butterfly: Prajwal KJ (Sri Aurobindo) 1:09.99, 1; Vishal VK (Baldwin) 1:21.41, 2; Harshitha PA (Carmel) 1:35.23, 3.
200M individual medley: Suhas Y (Shantiniketan) 2:52.16, 1; Nishanth S (Carmel) 3:08.64, 2; Harshith CN (Carmel) 3:13.90, 3.
4x50M freestyle relay: Carmel School (2:12.23) 1; Sri Aurobindo Memorial School (2:18.35) 2; IIS (2:22. 84) 3.
Basketball: DPS: 31 bt Sri Aurobindo Memorial School: 4; Vijaya High School: 18 bt Holy Sheppard High School: 16; Army Public School: 31 bt Vijaya High School: 26; NHPS: 30 bt Baldwins Co-Education Ext High School: 4.
Volleyball (final): Shantiniketan bt Vijaya High School 25-7, 25-15.
Semifinals: Vijaya High School bt Sri Aurobindo School 25-17, 25-6; Shantiniketan bt Carmel High School 25-5, 25-12.
Kabaddi (quarterfinals): New Baldwin Residential HS bt Govt HS (Hebbal) 51-23; St James HS bt Royal English School 37-34; Sankareshwara HS bt Modern PS 40-15; Jyothi Vidyalaya HS bt SJP HS 48-14.
Football: Group A: Vijaya High School: 2 bt Shama Vidya Shala: 0; ATFAA: 5 bt Carmel High School: 0; National Academy for Learning: 3 bt Beat Dayanand Sagar International: 0; St Joseph’s Boys High School: 3 bt DPS East: 0; St Joseph’s Boys High School: 5 bt ATFAA: 1.
Group B: DPS South: 3 bt ASC Public School: 1; Mitra Academy: 5 bt Adhyapana School: 1; BNM School: 5 bt Baldwin Co-Educational Ext High School: 4; Sri Aurobindo Memorial School (State): 5 bt St Mira's High School: 1; BNM High School: 2 bt DPS South: 1.
Group C: Army Public School: 3 bt Sri Aurobindo Memorial School (CBSE): 0; Apollo National Public School: 3 bt Lake Montfort: 0; Devamatha Central School: 7 bt BNM Public School: 0; Treamis World School: 4 bt Jain Heritage: 1; Army Public School: 4 bt Jain Heritage School: 1.
Group D: Ryan International School: 2 bt Holy Sheppard School: 0; Carmel Public School: 2 bt Oxford English School: 0; Inventure Academy: 2 bt New Horizon School: 0; Indus International School: 4 bt DPS North: 1; Ryan International School: 4 bt Carmel High School: 0.
Tennis (semifinals): Anthony (DPS South) bt Nischal (Inventure Academy); Mohit HR (Ryan International School) bt Adil K (Inventure Academy).
Girls (High School) Athletics: 100M: Praneeth (Bethany) 12.8, 1; Abhimathi S (India International) 13.9, 2; Kavya Kurian (Bishop Cottons) 14.4, 3.
200M: Praneetha Pradep (Bethany High) 27.8, 1; Anitha K (Cluny Convent) 30.1, 2; Shruthi (Baldwins Girls High School) 30.5, 3.
400M: Payal Kela (Inventure Academy) 2:49.3, 1; Divya Sharma (Baldwin Girls) 2:52.1, 2; Chandana H (Carmel) 3:02.9, 3.
1500M: Chandana H (Carmel) 6:15.5, 1; Maya S (Inventure Academy) 6:24.3, 2; Tejaswi PK (Baldwin Girls) 6:34.9, 3.
Long jump: Praneetha Pradeep (Bethany) 5.39, 1; Abhimathi S Nathan (India International) 5.16, 2; Kavya Kurian (Bishop Cottons Girls) 4.50, 3.
High jump: Abhimathi S (India International) 1.4, 1; Aishwarya Kamal (Bishop Cotton) 1.31, 2; G Annapurna (CMR NPS) 1.27, 3.
Shot put: Deepika Nataraj (Deccan International) 9.46, 1; Deeksha Narayan (Baldwin Girls) 7.73, 2; Sushmita V (Bishop Cotton) 7.28, 3.
4x100 relay: Army Public School (57.8) 1; Cluny Convent School (58.3) 2; Baldwin Girls School (59.3) 3.
4x400 relay: Inventure Academy (5:10.3) 1; DPS East (5:23.2) 2; Carmel School (5:31.9) 3.
Middle School: 100M: Desna Vinay Shroff (Vidyashilp Academy) 13.3, 1; Lopamudra Thimmaiah (Bishop Cotton Girls) 14.0, 2; Medha R Kamath(Cluny Convent) 14.6, 3.
200M: Desna Vinay Shroff (Vidyashilp Academy) 28.4, 1; Lopamudra Thimmaiah (Bishop Cotton) 29.5, 2; Kavya  Jacob (Clarence) 31.1, 3.
400M: Lopamudra Thinkiah (Bishop Cotton) 1:12.9, 1; Harshini N Raj (Cluny Convent) 1:15.2, 2; Anika Desai (Inventure Academy) 1:17.2, 3.
800M: Riyana (DPS, North) 3:11.2, 1; PP Harshini (Baldwins) 3:13.4, 2; Archana (SJR Public) 3:13.7, 3.
Shot put: PR Shivani (Carmel) 6.14, 1; LJ Shilpa (Cluny Convent) 6.13, 2; Aishwarya Sri (Baldwin) 6.07, 3.
Swimming: 50M freestyle: Bhoomi RM (NHPS) 31.03, 1; Sapthami (Baldwin) 33.40, 2. 100M freestyle: Bhoomi RM (NHPS) 1:09.79, 1; Sapthami US (Baldwin) 1:19.27, 2; Mandara S Rao (Sri Aurobindo) 1:39.09, 3.
50M backstroke: Sapthami US (Baldwin) 41.27, 1; Chandana H (Carmel) 43.83, 2; Shilpa Shree (LFPS) 49.72, 3.
100M backstroke: Tanya SP (Baldwin) 1:29.75, 1; Chandana H (Carmel) 1:39.41, 2; Thagnatha SP (Baldwin) 1:51.21, 3.
50M butterfly: Tanya Agnihotri (Baldwin) 34.66, 1; Ranjana H (Carmel) 39.35, 1; Thagnatha S (Bladwin) 46.67, 2.
100M butterfly: Tanyaagnihotri (Baldwin) 1:23.14, 1; Ranjana H (Carmel) 1:33.36, 2; Shilpashree (LFPS) 2:19.67, 3.
50M breaststroke: Bhoomi RM (NHPS) 43:19, 1; Ranjana H (Careml) 46.47, 2; Thagnatha SP (Baldwin) 53.22, 3.
100M breaststroke: Bhoomi RM (NHPS) 1:32.77, 1; Chandana H (Carmel) 1:53.10, 2; Naadhira Bongro (IIS) 2:11.61, 3.
200M individual medley: Bhoomi RM (NHPS) 3:02.1, 1; Ranjana H (Carmel) 3:10.23, 2; Thagnatha S (Baldwin) 3:48.41, 3.
4x50M freestyle relay: Baldwin (2:45.47) 1; Cambridge (3:22.66) 2; Carmel (2:12.23) 3.
Volleyball (final): Cluny Convent bt Shantiniketan School 23-25, 25-18, 15-13.
Basketball: Baldwin Girls School: 25 bt Sri Aurobindo Memorial School: 3; DPS South: 6 bt India International School: 0; NHPS: 21 bt Sri Aurobindo Memorial School (CBSE): 4.
Football ( High School): Group A: DPS East: 2 bt Vibgyor School: 0; DPS East: 2 bt DPS South: 0.
Group B: National Academy for Learning: 1 bt DPS North: 0; Ryan International School: 1 bt National Academy For Learning: 0.
Tennis (semifinals): Alisha K (Inventure Academy) bt Prerana (DPS North) 8-5; Hrishika R (Jain Heritage School) bt Vrinda (DPS North) 8-2.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)