Moonlight Romance for feature event

Mumbai race card

Bangalore Derby winner Moonlight Romance, trained by CD Katrak and to be piloted by Suraj Narredu, is tipped to lift the Giantti By Gitanjali Lifestyle Indian 1000 Guineas (Grade I) over 1600 metres, the main event of the races to be held here on Sunday.

1. Venus De Milo Trophy (Class V, rated 1-26) -- 1600M, 12.30 pm: 1. Ardent Lover 59 SS Baria 1; 2. Numismatist 58.5 TS Jodha 4; 3. Reinstate 58 S Kamble 3; 4. Femenist 55 Z Sayyed 2; 5. Gerrad 53 A Sandesh 5.
Gerrad 1; Reinstate 2.

2. Captain G Hall Trophy (Cl II, rated 60-86) -- 1400M, 1.00 pm: 1. Misschevious Trot 59 P Trevor 6; 2. Agha 57.5 TS Jodha 7; 3. Churchill 53 CD Hayes 5; 4. Living The Dream 52 Dashrath S 2; 5. Got To Go 50.5 Neeraj Rawal 3; 6. Dream Talk 49.5 M Roushan 4; 7. Saba 49.5 A Sandesh 1.
Churchill 1; Living The Dream 2.

3. MN Nazir Trophy (Class III, 40-66) -- 1600M, 1.30 pm: 1. Amore Mio 61.5 A Sandesh 3; 2. Prince Lochinva 55 H Rathod 4; 3. Taanush 54 I Pardeshi 6;  4. Endearment 52 D K Ashish 2; 5. Flying Jewel 52 Dashrath S 8; 6. Chingari 51 S Kamble 7; 7. Blessings 49 V Jodha 1; 8. Icon 49 S de Sousa 5.
Icon 1; Amore Mio 2.

4. Jacqueline Trophy (Class I, rated 80 and upward) -- 1000M, 2.00 pm: 1. El Tropico 61.5 D Akkshay 3; 2. Pepe Junior 59 A Sandesh 1; 3. Forever Young 53.5 McCullagh 6; 4. Ares 53 S Kamble 4; 5. Schnell 53 SP Ranjane 2; 6. Attila 50 S de Sousa 5.
Forever Young 1; Attila 2.

5. Faiz Jasdanwalla Trophy (terms) -- 1000M, 2.40 pm: 1. Agni Baan 55 R Shelar 9; 2. Amadeus 55 S Pasquier 11; 3. Marauder 55 AM Tograllu 4; 4. Mountain Warrior 55 Pereira 8; 5. Word Of Honour 55 Suraj Narredu 12; 6. Zorba 55 P Mulrennan 10; 7. Incognito 53.5 McCullagh 1; 8. Lake Beauty 53.5 C Rajendra 5; 9. Magical Treasure 53.5 P Trevor 3; 10. Mountain Fairy 53.5 Merchant 2; 11. Salt 53.5 S de Sousa 6; 12. Secretive 53.5 SK Jadhav 7.
Lake Beauty 1; Word Of Honour 2.

6. Uttam Singh Trophy (Div I) (Class IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 3.20 pm: 1. Flames Of Fire 62 D Akkshay 8; 2. Gloria 62 H Rathod 5; 3. Absolute Reality 61.5 N S Parmar 11; 4. Gatravat 61.5 P Mulrennan 14; 5. Dancing Glances 60 A Sandesh 9; 6. River Gem 60 DK Ashish 12; 7. Oceanic Wisdom 59.5 C Rajendra 7; 8. Samiel 57 M Kharadi 13; 9. River Dragon 55.5 I Pasha 6; 10. Star Builder 54.5 T Atul 4; 11. Uproar 54.5 R Shelar 10; 12. Foxtrot 54 F Irani 3; 13. Starlight Magic 54 Suraj Narredu 2; 14. Conztanza 51.5 M Roushan 1.
Oceanic Wisdom 1; Starlight Magic 2.

7. Jaspal Enterprises Sprint Million (terms) -- 1200M, 3.50 pm: 1. Forest Flair 61 McCullagh 4; 2. D’Artagnan 51 A Sandesh 1; 3. Weizhou 51 Dashrath S 2; 4. Harmonica 49.5 M Kharadi 5; 5. Violetta 49.5 S de Sousa 3.
Forest Flair 1; Violetta 2.

8. Maharashtra and Gujarat Area Trophy (Class IV, rated 20-46) -- 2000M, 4.30 pm: 1. Heiress 59 S de Sousa 6; 2. Constantina 58.5 CD Hayes 5; 3. Perfect Strength 57 TS Jodha 4; 4. Mia Stella 56.5 Neeraj Rawal 1; 5. Laserre 55.5 NS Parmar 2; 6. Gauri 51 CS Jodha 3.
Constantina 1; Heiress 2.

9. Giantti By Gitanjali Lifestyle Indian 1000 Guineas (Grade I) (terms) -- 1600M, 5.00 pm: 1. Blackjack 57 S de Sousa 6; 2. Elizabeth 57 S Pasquier 7; 3. Eloise 57 B Prakash 10; 4. Illustriouis 57 McCullagh 1; 5. Moonlight Romance 57 Suraj Narredu 4; 6. Royal Highness 57 Dashrath S 2; 7. Scarlette 57 C Alford 5; 8. Serenity 57 M Kharadi 3; 9. Siachen 57 CD Hayes 9; 10. Sun Elegance 57 Merchant 8.
Moonlight Romance 1; Siachen 2.
10. Uttam Singh Trophy (Div II) (Class IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 5.30 pm: 1. Red Tabasco 59 S Kamble 10; 2. Set Afire 57.5 P Mulrennan 1; 3. Ocean Of Faith 55 T Mahesh 9; 4. Sea Diamond 53.5 SP Ranjane 2; 5. The Right Man 53.5 I Pardeshi 6; 6. Sea Wonder 53 T Atul 12; 7. Loving Devotee 52.5 CS Jodha 3; 8. Monarchos 52.5 V Jodha 8; 9. This Is It 52 D Naik 11; 10. Madam Killeen 51 R Shelar 5; 11. Excelltastic 49.5 DK Ashish 13; 12. Game Of Power 49.5 M Roushan 7; 13, Ocean Sensation 49.5 D Akkshay 4.
Set Afire 1; Loving Devotee 2.
I Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8; II jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10.
Mini-jackpot: 7, 8, 9, 10; I treble: 3, 4, 5;
 II treble: 7, 8, 9; III treble: 8, 9, 10; Exacta pool: 5, 9, 10.

Comments (+)