Ocean And Beyond takes home feature event in style

Mumbai race results

Macchupicchu, schooled byPesi Shroff and ridden by B Prakash finsihed second, a length behind with Berlusconi (Stephane Pasquier up) coming in third a further three lengths behind.
In the Sahaan Juvenile Million, Richard Hughes again clamied the honours, this time atop Mountain Glory, winning by a margin of a length. Our Chieftain, steered by McCullagh finished second with favourite Aidan taking third.
1. Atmosphere Plate -- 1200M: Swoosh (C Rajendra) 1; Grey Phantom (Suraj Narredu) 2; Rob N Rob (A Sandesh) 3; Aleutian Zone (P Trevor) 4; WB: 3-3/4, 3/4, 8-1/2L; T: 1:12.54; TB: IA Sait; Fav: Rob N Rob.
2. Ahmed I Rahimtoola Trophy -- 1000M: Black Magic Woman (David Allan) 1; Silk Cut (Srinath) 2; Flying Kiss (Dashrath S) 3; Sprauncy (Merchant) 4; WB: 3-1/4, 9-1/2, 1L; T: 59.00S; TB: CD Katrak; Fav: Black Magic Woman.
3. Greater Mumbai Police Trophy -- 2400M: Camacho (CD Hayes) 1; Solor (S Pasquier) 2; Forever Amber (Dashrath S) 3; Mia Stella (Suraj Narredu) 4; WB: 2-3/4, 4-1/2, 1-1/2L; T: 2:44.01; TB: Shroff; Fav: Camacho.
4. Ranjit V Bhat Memorial Gold Trophy -- 1000M: Forever Young (Dashrath S) 1; Ares (Srinath) 2; Schnell (SP Ranjane) 3; El Tropico (P Trevor) 4; WB: 1-1/4, Hd, 1/2L; T: 58.99S; TB: IA Sait; Fav: Ares.
5. Sahaan Juvenile Multi-Million -- 1400M: Mountain Glory (R Hughes) 1; Our Chieftain (McCullagh) 2; Aidan (C Alford) 3; Incognito (B Prakash) 4; Not run: Crown Rule; WB: 1, Sh, 1-1/4L; T: 1:24.66; TB: CD Katrak; Fav: Aidan.
6. Continual Plate (Div I) -- 1400M: Tell Me More (Dashrath S) 1; Aston Martin (M Kharadi) 2; Visionaire (P Trevor) 3; Gamba (S Sunil) 4; WB: 1/2, 1/2, 3/4L; T: 1:25.19; TB: N Lagad; Fav: Tzigane.
7. Club Med Million -- 1200M: Forest Flair (McCullagh) 1; D’artagnan (S de Sousa) 2; Pepe Junior (A Sandesh) 3; Celestial Way (CD Hayes) 4; WB: 1/2, 3/4, 2-1/4L; T: 1:10.70; TB: Karthik G; Fav: Celestial Way.
8. Ramnivas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup -- 2000M: Ocean And Beyond (R Hughes) 1; Macchupicchu (B Prakash) 2; Berlusconi (S Pasquier) 3; Star Warrior (Srinath) 4; WB: 1, 3, 3-1/2L; T: 2:03.22; TB: SK Sunderji; Fav: Ocean And Beyond.
9. Continual Plate (Div II) -- 1400M: Ptolemy (J Chinoy) 1; Golden Spurs (M Roushan) 2; Kite Runner (CS Jodha) 3; Leap Of Faith (A Sandesh) 4; WB: Hd, Sh, 1-3/4L; T: 1:25.61; TB: Janardhan; Fav: Leap Of Faith.
Bangalore dividends
I race: Rs 36w, Rs 15, Rs 28p; Fc: Rs 91; Q: Rs 48; SHP: Rs 42; Tri: Rs 65 and Rs 36.
II race: Rs 12w, Rs 11, Rs 14p; Fc: Rs 16; Q: Rs 16; SHP: Rs 19; Tri: Rs 20 and Rs 14.
III race: Rs 16w, Rs 11, Rs 23p; Fc: Rs 50; Q: Rs 37; SHP: Rs 35; Tri: Rs 142 and Rs 30.
IV race: Rs 40w, Rs 19, Rs 13p; Fc: Rs 50; Q: Rs 27; SHP: Rs 36; Tri: Rs 135 and Rs 78.
V race: Rs 32w, Rs 12, Rs 23, Rs 11p; Fc: Rs 199; Q: Rs 104; SHP: Rs 67; Tri: Rs 193 and Rs 45.
VI race: Rs 55w, Rs 18, Rs 27, Rs 17p; Fc: Rs 385; Q: Rs 174; SHP: Rs 86; Tri: Rs 1,178 and Rs 283.
VII race: Rs 37w, Rs 13, Rs 20, Rs 53p; Fc: Rs 115; Q: Rs 45; SHP: Rs 51; Tri: Rs 1,139 and Rs 1,194; Exp: Rs 3,578 and Rs 1,160.
VIII race: Rs 18w, Rs 12, Rs 29, Rs 24p; Fc: Rs 97; Q: Rs 49; SHP: Rs 84; Tri: Rs 244 and Rs 114.
IX race: Rs 43w, Rs 20, Rs 139, Rs 87p; Fc: Rs 2,538; Q: Rs 1,698; SHP: Rs 693; Tri: Rs 26,308 and Rs 11,275.
I jackpot: Rs 3,587 (83). Runners: Rs 374 (341). II jackjpot: Rs 146,975 (4). Runners: Rs 366 (688). Mini-jackpot: Rs 22,014 (c/o). I treble: Rs 46 (488). II treble: Rs 290 (71). III treble: Rs 4,579 (7). Exp: Rs 176,827 (c/o).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry