Springbank for MD Mehta Trophy

Mumbai race card

IA Sait-schooled Springbank, to be ridden by C Rajendra, is fancied to take home the upper division of the MD Mehta Trophy over five furlongs, the plum event of the races to be held here on Thursday.

1. Flying Brave Plate (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1600M, 2.30 pm: 1. Golden Kingdom 61 R Shelar 3; 2. Ardent Lover 60.5 Dashrath S 2; 3. Gerrad 60.5 S Kamble 1; 4. Resolute Bay 60.5 A Agarwal 5; 5. Adams Prince 60 CS Jodha 6; 6. Royal Style 60 R Rupesh 8; 7. Highland Quest 57 I Pardeshi 4; 8. Cougar 56 I Chisty 7; 9. Last Tango 54.5 McCullagh 9.
Ardent Lover 1; Resolute Bay 2.

2. Blurr Plate (Cl V, rated 1-19) -- 1000M, 3.00 pm: 1. The Rebel 59 A Sandesh 11; 2. Hickory 58.5 TS Jodha 8; 3. Itsdawnofracing 57 S Sunil 12; 4. Our Little Angel 57 R Shelar 3; 5. Naturelle 56 A Agarwal 6; 6. Geisha 55 M Roushan 2; 7. Ashwa Prahar 54.5 PS Chouhan 9; 8. Chief Warrior 54.5 Chandrakant 10; 9. Paris Hilton 54.5 CS Jodha 1; 10. Winchester 54.5 I Chisty 7; 11. Arabian Power 54 Ruzzan 5; 12. Bemisaal 52 P Trevor 4.
The Rebel 1; Winchester 2.

3. MD Mehta Trophy (Div II) (terms) -- 1000M, 3.30 pm: 1. Fireback 55 Merchant 5; 2. Lake Leader 55 R Hughes 3; 3. Pride Of The Hills 55 DK Ashish 4; 4. Victory Road 55 Z Sayyed 2; 5. Electra 53.5 R Shelar 1; 6. Let It Fly 53.5 A Agarwal 7; 7. Thrice Blessed 53.5 Ruzzan 6; 8. Unoppose 53.5 V Jodha 8.
Lake Leader 1; Thrice Blessed 2.

4. Noble Opinion Plate (Div II) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 4.00 pm: 1. Silver Soul 59 DK Ashish 3; 2. Tabar 57.5 R Hughes 1; 3. Appalina 57 Dashrath S 6; 4. Moment To Remember 57 S Kamble 10; 5. Barbara 55.5 A Agarwal 9; 6. Gamba 55.5 M Roushan 8; 7. Lord Of Killarney 55.5 TS Jodha 11; 8. Telstar 55.5 Kavraj S 5; 9. Mypethoney 54.5 CS Jodha 2; 10. Leap Of Faith 54 A Sandesh 4; 11. Mcqueen 54 T Atul 7.
Leap Of Faith 1; Tabar 2.

5. MD Mehta Trophy (Div I) (terms) -- 1000M, 4.30 pm: 1. Itsmyway 55 V Jodha 8; 2. Riding Onthe Storm 55 Neeraj Rawal 7; 3. Tau 55 Dashrath S 3; 4. Flying Kiss 53.5 A Agarwal 6; 5. Luna Rossa 53.5 Z Sayyed 1; 6. Romantic Beauty 53.5 R Shelar 9; 7. Silken Queen 53.5 McCullagh 5; 8. Springbank 53.5 C Rajendra 4; 9. Star Mountain 53.5 Chandrakant 2.
Springbank 1; Silken Queen 2.

6. Le Gris Cheval Plate (Cl III, rated 40-66) -- 1000M, 5.00 pm: 1. Aflatoon 59 A Agarwal 4; 2. Scenic Silver 58.5 Akshay 2; 3. Smokin Aces 55.5 A Sandesh 10; 4. Red Passion 54.5 I Chisty 3; 5. Angels Pursuit 53 AM Tograllu 5; 6. Check Her Out 53 M Roushan 1; 7. Aston Martin 52 P Trevor 8; 8. Claim To Fame 52 R Shelar 7; 9. Maria Teresa 51 S Zervan 6; 10. Aqualina 49.5 Dashrath S 9.
Smokin Aces 1; Angels Pursuit 2.

7. Fedora Plate (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1400M, 5.30 pm: 1. Running Sun 60.5 S Kamble 7; 2. Sexy Eyes 59 C Rajendra 5; 3. Ocean Girl 58 R Hughes 6; 4. Banana Boy 55 McCullagh 10; 5. Orazio 53.5 S Zervan 9; 6. Mesmerizer 53 M Roushan 4; 7. Satyamev Jayate 52.5 Neeraj Rawal 8; 8. Arshavin 52 S Sunil 2; 9. Halo Of Beauty 52 Ruzzan 3; 10. Ocean Sensation 52 Akshay 11; 11. Fallen Angel 50.5 A Sandesh 1.
Sexy Eyes 1; Ocean Girl 2.

8. Noble Opinion Plate (Div I) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 6.00 pm: 1. Steely Dan 62 Srinath 7; 2. Daffodils 61 R Hughes 10; 3. Royal Gesture 59.5 C Rajendra 8; 4. Marine Zone 58.5 PS Chouhan 6; 5. Red Tabasco 58.5 A Agarwal 3; 6. Perpetuation 57.5 Akshay 9; 7. Ran Banka 56 CS Jodha 11; 8. Silver Screen 56 S Kamble 5; 9. True Elegance 56 A Sandesh 4; 10. Secret Magic 55 S Zervan 2; 11. Golden Spurs 54.5 I Chisty 1.
Steely Dan 1; Daffodils 2.
Day’s best: Steely Dan.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8. I treble: 5, 6, 7. II treble: 6, 7, 8. Exacta pool: 6, 8.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry