Bucephalas for Nilgiris Trophy

Racing Bangalore card

Bucephalas, trained by Dominic and to be ridden by PS chouhan, is fancied to take home the Nilgiris Trophy over 1400 metres, the main event of Friday’s races.
False rails, width about 4 metres, will be in place from 1500M to 1000M and 6.5 metres from 1000M to the winning post.
1. ardent knight trophy (Div II) (terms) -- 1100m: 2.00 pm
1. Parliament Square (Amit Caddy)    55    VR de Sousa    8
2. Ultimate Fantasy (Dominic)    55    PS Chouhan    11
3. Samajdaar (Nityananad)    55     Vivek    9
4. Bourbon Rock (Ganapathy)    55    D Patel    4
5. Bonanza (Inayathulla)    55    B Sreekanth    3
6. Speck In The Sky (Prithviraj)    55    Md Shafiq    6
7. Independence  Day (Puttanna)    55    Ashok Kumar    12
8. Living Legend (Sharat K)    55    Christopher    5
9. Lightning Express (Sirajuddin)    55    Jagadeesh    2
10. Saphira (Britto)    53.5    N Imam    7
11. Practically Perfect (Dhariwal)    53.5    Gallagher    1
12. Cinnamon Rush (Neil Darashah)    53.5    Appu    10
            
Cinnamon Rush 1; Speck In The Sky 2; Lightning Express 3.
2. tungabhadra plate (Div II) (rated 40-65) -- 1400m: 2.30 pm
1. Cash Is King (Amit Caddy)    60    VR de Sousa    1
2. Glory Bound (Md A Abbas)    55.5    B Sreekanth    6
3. Vayuputra (Do minic)    55.5    Ramandeep    5
4. Supreme Arch (Md Khan)    55    M Mark    2
5. Tern Me On (Sharat K)    55    S John    3
6. Glitterato (Lokanath)    54    Md Akbar    4
7. Kickingking (N’yana Gowda)    54    Md Shafiq    7
8. Prashastha (Prithviraj)    53    Christopher    8
9. Simply Phenomenal (S Narredu)    52.5    Suraj Narredu    10
10. Mystere (S Komandur)    51    Vivek    9

Prashastha 1; Supreme Arch 2; Simply Phenomenal 3.
3. ardent knight trophy (Div I) (terms) -- 1100m: 3.00 pm           
1. Capote (Dhariwal)    55    Ruzzan    4
2. Affirmative (Faraz Arshad)    55    Gallagher    8
3. Sun Rich (Inayathulla)    55    Vivek    7
4. Magnetic Power (Lokanath)    55    B Sreekanth    1
5. Hot Stuff (S Narredu)    55    --    -
6. Angad (Samar Singh)    55    Ramandeep    6
7. Scenic Blast (S Komandur)    55    Suraj Narredu    5
8. Mountain Storm (A Mangalorkar)    53.5    S John    2
9. Brilliance (Ganapathy)    53.5    Md Shafiq    9
10. Intrigue (Neil Darashah)    53.5    PS Chouhan    3
11. Enchanted Forest (Padmanabhan)    53.5    M Mark    10
12. Bernicia (Warren S)    53.5    Gautam Raj    11
            
Capote 1; Intrigue 2; Affirmative 3.
4. tungabhadra plate (div i) (rated 40-65) -- 1400m: 3.30 pm
1. Redshift (Lokanath)    62    B Sreekanth    8
2. Spark Of Solitaire (Mangalorkar)    62    Gautam Raj    6
3. Royal Player (Amit Caddy)    62    VR de Sousa    4
4. Lester (Puttanna)    58.5    Jagadeesh    5
5. The Senator (MP Mahesh)    58.5    Suraj Narredu    3
6. The Contender (Sharat K)    57    S Ramesh    2
7. Virtuoso (Tharun T)    57    S John    1
8. Table Mountain (Md Khan)    56.5    Md Ghous    7
9. Voice Of India (Sharat K)    56    H Rathod    9
        
Redshift 1; The Senator 2; Spark Of Solitaire 3.
5. nilgiris trophy (rated 60-85) -- 1400m: 4.00 pm
1. Joriki (Dhariwal)    60    Ashhad Asbar    12
2. Bucephalas (Dominic)    58.5    PS Chouhan    5
3. Six Shooter (S Attaollahi)    58.5    Ruzzan    10
4. Tuthmosis (S Narredu)    58    Shahbuddin    3
5. Dream Park (Neil Darashah)    58    Jagadeesh    9
6. Caprioska (Sirajuddin)    57    Appu    8
7. Mr Ambassador (Lokanath)    57    B Sreekanth    4
8. Captain’s Lover (Prithviraj)    57    Harish    2
9. Spark Of Isis (Mangalorkar)    56.5    Vivek    1
10. Caspian Sea (Byramji)    56    Rajesh Kumar    11
11. Brigade’s Pride (Warren S)    55    K Chethana    6
12. Brunetta (I Ghatala)    55    Suraj Narredu    7
        
Bucephalas 1; Brunetta 2; Joriki 3.
6. karwar plate (rated 20-45) -- 1200m: 4.30 pm
1. Thrilseeker (Neil Darashah)    62.5    PS Chouhan    6
2. Ailsa (A Mangalorkar)    62    S John    3
3. Lad Diva (I Ghatala)    60.5    B Paswan    11
4. Western Palace (Warren S)    58.5    K Chethana    8
5. Flip Your Destiny (Nityanand)    57.5    N Rajesh    9
6. Man Down Under (Dhariwal)    57    Vinod Shinde    1
7. Fleeting Spirit (Sharat K)    56.5    H Rathod    4
8. Sparkling Image (Prithviraj)    56    Jagadeesh    12
9. Not Not Seven (Dominic)    53    Khurshad A    2
10. Drop Of Honey (Tharun T)    52.5    V’eeshwaran    10
11. Walter (Puttanna)    52    R Pradeep    7
12. Aanchal’s Pride (JS Pillay)    51.5    M Kumar    5
             
Ailsa 1; Sparkling Image 2; Thrillseeker 3.
7. gadag plate (rated 20-45)-- 1400m: 5.00 pm
1. Sun Forever (I Ghatala)    62.5    Suraj Narredu    9
2. Smart Exotic (Faraz Arshad)    62    Gallagher    3
3. Heat Haze (Byramji)    61    N Rajesh    10
4. Spark Of Knight (JS Pilay)    58    Ashok Kumar    11
5. Black Super Star (Warren S)    57.5    K Chethana    1
6. Fantabulous Star (Sharat K)    57    H Rathod    2
7. Plaka (D Byramji)    56.5    Ashhad Asbar    12
8. Jack O Lantern (Dominic)    56    PS Chouhan    7
9. Champs Elysees (S Narredu)    55    G Adarsh    8
10. Indian Royalty (Padmanabhan)    54    N Ganesh    5
11. Hamsafar (Dhariwal)    54    R Vaibhav    6
12. Snow Peaks (Mangalorkar)    53.5    Gautam Raj    4

 Smart Exotic 1; Sun Forever 2; Plaka 3.
8. manasa sarovara plate (rated 40-65) -- 1200m: 5.30 pm
1. Valahak (Prasanna  K)    62    S John    7
2. Swift Star (S Narredu)    58.5    Shahbuddin    6
3. Don Diego (D Byramji)    58    Ashhad Asbar    2
4. Spark Of Harmony (Pradeep)    58    Afsar     4
5. Bugatti (Dhariwal)    57.5    R Vaibhav    12
6. Its My Party (Amit Caddy)    57    VR de Sousa    10
7. Super Gold (Inayathulla)    56.5    Ashok Kumar    1
8. Jaldi (Dhariwal)    55.5    Harish    8
9. Moves Goodenough (Ganapathy)    55.5    Gallagher    9
10. Southern King (Sharat K)    55    Mallikarjun    5
11. Oceanic Wind (Lokanath)    54    B Sreekanth    3
12. Game Dancer (Warren S)    53    Gautam Raj    11
        
Valahak 1; Don Diego 2; Jaldi 3.

Day’s Best: Bucephalas.
Double: Capote and Valahak.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. Treble: 6, 7, 8. Exacta pool: 3, 5, 7, 8.

Narendra Modi or Rahul Gandhi? Who will win the battle royale of the Lok Sabha Elections 2019


Get real-time news updates, views and analysis on Lok Sabha Elections 2019 on Deccanherald.com/news/lok-sabha-elections-2019 


Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram with #DHPoliticalTheatre for live updates on the Indian general elections 2019.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry