Braavo tipped for feature

Braavo tipped for feature

Racing Bangalore card

Braavo, trained by D Byramji and to be ridden by PS Chouhan appeals most in the twelve-horse field of the Karnataka Sub-Area Cup over 1400 metres, the main event of Saturday’s races.
False rails, width about 4 metres, will be in place from 1600M to 1000M and 7 metres from 1000M to the winning post.
1. new market Plate (div II) (rated 0-25) -- 1200m: 2.00 pm
1. Southern Pearl (Amit Caddy)    60    Vivek    7
2. Amber Star (Sharat K)    59    Krishnan    3
3. Absence (Britto)    58.5    PS Chouhan    4
4. Angel Queen (Sharat K)    57.5     Ramesh Kumar    2
5. Harini (Puttanna)    57    Jagadeesh    9
6. Silver Sceptre (Sharat K)    56.5    H Rathod    5
7. Smart Edition (Faraz Arshad)    56    N Rajesh    1
8. Spring Beauty (Prithviraj)    56    Christopher    6
9. Spark Of Diablo (JS Pillay)    54.5    Merchant    8
         
Absence 1; Spring Beauty 2; Southern Pearl 3.
2. richelieu plate (rated 40-65) -- 1800m: 2.30 pm
1. Karisini (Prithviraj)    60    Nausad Alam    4
2. Mountain Range (A Mangalorkar)    57.5    C Alford    1
3. Sunny Express (Faraz Arshad)    57.5    L Stephane    2
4. Elite Land (Ganapathy)    54.5    AM Tograllu    6
5. Bloody Mary (L D’Silva    54    PS Chouhan    5
6. Argentum (S Attaollahi)    53    N Rajesh    7
7. Forever Glory (Ganapathy)    53    Gallagher    3
    
Forever Glory 1; Mountain Range 2; Bloody Mary 3.
3. new market plate (Div I) (rated 0-25) -- 1200m: 3.00 pm           
1. Fruit King (Britto)    61    PS Chouhan    4
2. Neel Gagan (Samar Singh)    61    K Chethana    7
3. Lampon (Amit Caddy)    60    D Patel    3
4. Snow Peaks (Sharat K)    60    Mallikarjun    1
5. Way To Fantasy (JS Pillay)    60    Shiva Kumar    6
6. Man United (Sharat K)    59.5    Christopher    5
7. Jewel Lady (Warren S)    57.5    AR Pradeep    8
8. Recoup (Faraz Arshad)    57.5    Afsar    2

Jewel Lady 1; Fruit King 2; Man United 3.
4. mauritius pearl plate (Div II) (rated 20-45) -- 1400m: 3.30 pm
1. Habanero (A Mangalorkar)    60    C Alford    11
2. Hamsafar (Dhariwal)    60    R Vaibhav    1
3. Shahizaar (I Ghatala)    56.5    KG Steyn    7
4. Flip Your Destiny (Nityanand)    56    N Rajesh    9
5. Legend Reborn (Amit Caddy)    56    Vivek    4
6. Agusta (Neil Darashah)    55.5    P Trevor    3
7. Indian Royalty (Padmanabhan)    55.5    A Sandesh    2
8. Jack O Lantern (Dominic)    54.5    PS Chouhan    6
9. Bolzano (Narayana Gowda)    54    Md Akbar    5
10. Stud Muffin (Narayana Gowda)    53.5    MF Alikhan    8
11. The First Bullet (Sharat K)    53    Md Ghous    10
        
Indian Royalty 1; Habanero 2; Agusta 3.
5. karnataka sub-area cup (rated 80 & above) -- 1400m: 4.00 pm
1. Aprillia (Dhariwal)    61.5    R Vaibhav    8
2. Atlantus (Sharat K)    61.5    Christopher    6
3. Tomsk (A Mangalorkar)    61    C Alford    3
4. Astounding Gallop (Babu Rao)    59.5    Harish    7
5. Silken Thomas (S Attaollahi)    58.5    R Marshall    1
6. Mighty Heart (Neil Darashah)    57.5    M Mark    9
7. Red Renegade (S Attaollahi)    57.5    M Kharadi    10
8. Hatsuhana (Neil Darashah)    57    L Stephane    5
9. Braavo (D Byramji)    55    PS Chouhan    12
10. Topkapi (Padmanabhan)    55    A Sandesh    2
11. Soberano (I Ghatala)    54.5    KG Steyn    4
12. Sunspirit (I Ghatala)    53.5    S Selvaraj    11
 
Braavo 1; Atlantus 2; Aprillia 3.
6. high commission trophy (terms) -- 1200m: 4.30 pm
1. Brabus Speed (Sharat K)    56    M Mark    2
2. Final Velocity (Inayathulla)    56    Vivek    11
3. Homely Helo (Laxman S)    56    MF Alikhan    10
4. Magic Wave (Hidayat K)    56    D Patel    1
5. Magnetic Power (Narayana Gowda)    56    Christopher    6
6. Sound Of Power (Mahesh)    56    Ashhad Asnar    9
7. Top Secret (Neil Darashah)    56    L Stephane    5
8. Yawar (S Narredu)    56    R Koch    3
9. Abronia (D Byramji)    54.5    DK Ashish    8
10. For An Angel (A Mangalorkar)    54.5    C Alford    7
11. Lady Gaga (I Ghatala)    54.5    B Paswan    4
12. Speed Angel (Nityanand)    54.5    Ranjeet S    12

Top Secret 1; Lady Gaga 2; Yawar 3.
7. mauritius pearl plate (Div I) (rated 20-45) -- 1400m: 5.00 pm
1. Smart Exotic (Faraz Arshad)    62    Gallagher    10
2. Sunset Grill (I Ghatala)    62    PS Chouhan    5
3. One Cool Cat (Neil Darashah)    61.5    L Stephane    4
4. Bon Giorno (Dhariwal)    60.5    N Rajesh    3
5. Sun Gold (Inayathulla)    58    Vivek    7
6. Brave Cat (Prithviraj)    56.5    Jagadeesh    2
7. Chantilly Jewel (Amit Caddy)    56.5    VR de Sousa    8
8. Vayomi (Puttanna)    56    Srinath    9
9. Born To Perform (Narayana Gowda)    55    MF Alikhan    1
10. Smile All The Way (Sharat K)    53    Christopher    6
    
Vayomi 1; Sunset Grill 2; Bon Giorno 3.
8. pendragon plate (terms) -- 1400m: 5.30 pm
1. Apollo King (Samar Singh)    56    R Marshall    10
2. Field Marshall (Padmanabhan)    56    Ashhad Asbar    1
3. Grey Matter (Dhariwal)    56    Appu    6
4. Heart Of Gold (Narayana Gowda)    56    P Trevor    3
5. Ibelieveinmiracles (Amit Caddy)    56    VR de Sousa    9
6. Saratoga Spring (S Narredu)    56    DK Ashish    2
7. Spanish Conquest (Deshmukh)    56    PS Chouhan    7
8. Spook (IA Sait)    56    Srinath    4
9. Sunday Cruz (Prithviraj)    56    Christopher    5
10. Swiss Don (S Abbas)    56    A Imran K    8
11. Hill Rising (I Ghatala)    54.5    B Paswan    11

Spook 1; Ibelieveinmiracles 2; Spanish Conquest 3.

Day’s best: Forever Glory.
Double: Indian Royalty and Vayomi.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8.  
Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8.
Treble: 3, 5, 7.
Exacta pool: 5, 6, 7, 8.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)