Bhagawan, Praneetha steal show

DPS bag boys' U-16 title; Inventure girls triumph

Bhagawan was also named the best athlete of the event in the boys’ category. Praneetha Pradeep of Bethany High School bagged the corresponding award in the girls’ section.

Results: Boys: Under-16: 100M: Narayan S (Delhi Public School) 11.4S, 1; Rushab Shah (Delhi Public School) 11.8, 2; Woo Seik (Indus International School) 11.9, 3.
4x100M: St Joseph’s Boys’ High School (48.5S) 1; St Michaels School, Kothanur (48.7) 2; Delhi Public School, South (48.9) 3.
High jump: Ravi Teja ADS (Vagdevi Vilas School) 1.75M, 1; Arsalan (St Josephs Boys’ High School) 1.45, 2; Jefrey McLene (St Joseph’s Boys’ High School) 1.43, 3.
Under-14: 800M: Kavan Jagadish (St Joseph’s Boys High School) 2:26.8, 1; Nadeem Akhta (Vagdevi Vilas School) 2:27.3, 2; Basavaraj RS (KV High School) 2:31.7, 3.
4x100 relay: Army Public School (52.2S) 1; St Michael High School, Kothanur (52.6) 2; St Joseph’s Boys’ High School (52.8) 3.
Long jump: Alfred Tharakan (St Joseph’s Boys’ High School) 4.92M, 1; Mehira Meiraba Mangang (Parikrama) 4.91, 2; Ajay Patil (Army Public School) 4.75, 3.
Under-12: 80M: Bhagawan Kripa Mehta (Vidyaniketan School, Hebbal) 10.9S, 1; Shreya Achary (The Brigade School) 11.0, 2; Aditya Ayappa (Vidyashilp Academy) 11.1, 3.
600M: Harikrishna LS (St Joseph’s Indian High School) 1:57.8, 1; Srinivas S (Seshadripuram English High School) 2:00.4, 2; Karan Swami (Vidyashilp Academy) 2:00.6, 3.
Long jump: Bhagawan Kripa Mehta (Vidyaniketan School, Hebbal) 4.09M, 1; Shreya Acharya (The Brigade School) 4.07, 2; Shiladitya (Sindhi High School) 4.01, 3.
U-10, 400M: S Kamala Kanna (Baldwin Boys’ High School) 1:14.1, 1; Tejas A (Vidyashilp Academy) 1:16.8, 2; Hemanth H (Seshadripuram English High School   ??
8x50 relay: Vidyashilp Academy (1:05.8) 1; St Michael School, Kothanur (1:07.4) 2; St Vincent Palloti (1:08.4) 3.
Under-8, 50M: Akshaan Shetty (Vidyashilp Academy) 8.3S, 1; Aryan Tiwari (Vidyashilp Academy) 8.4, 2; Siddarth (Vidyashilp Academy) 8.5, 3.
Girls: Under-16: 4x100M: Mary Immaculate High School (56.8S) 1; St Michael’s School, Kothanur (57.6) 2; Vidyaniketan School, Hebbal (58.5) 3.
Shot put: Adhishree Chengappa (Vidyaniketan School, Hebbal) 8.68M, 1; Tehmina Chaudri (Inventure Academy) 8.47, 2; Smitha B (Mary Immaculate School) 8.34, 3.
Under-14: 100M: Lopamudra Thimmaiah (Bishop Cotton Girls’ High School) 13.1S, 1; Desna Vinay Shroff (Vidyashilp Academy) 13.3, 2; Alisha Mukundan (St Vincent Palloti) 13.4, 3.
800M: Sahana S Hulmani (Sri Jnanakshi Vidya Kendra) 2:36.1, 1; Nisha (Carmel Convent, Jayanagar) 2:45.5, 2; Thanusha V (Vidyaniketan School) 2:51.1, 3. 4x100 relay: Inventure Academy (56.1S) 1; St Vincent Palloti (56.5) 2; Bishop Cotton (57.8) 3. Shot put: I-Re Kwon (Legacy School) 6.79M, 1; Aksha Avez (Bishop Cotton Girls’ High School) 6.64, 2; Aliya Thanveer (Baldwin Girls’ High School) 6.47, 3.
Under-12: 80M: Toony Vyshnavi (Baldwin Girls’ High School) 11.1, 1; Tanya Thatha (Inventure Academy) 11.7, 2; Reshma P Roy (Baldwin Girls’ High School) 11.8, 3.
600M: Drishta Iyer (Vidyashilp Academy) 2:05.6, 1; Vanitha Kumari (KV High School) 2:08.5, 2; Pavithra R (Parikrama) 2:08.7, 3.
U-10: 400M: Tajaswini (Outreach School) 1:17.9, 1; Akshatha (Ryan International School) 1:23.4, 2; Myra (Vidyashilp Academy) 1:24.3, 3.
8x50 relay: Vidyaniketan School (1:10.2) 1; Vidyashilp Academy (1:11.4) 2; St Vincent Palloti (1:12.4) 3.
Long jump: Ananya Nittur (Deccan International School) 3.24M, 1; Manasa S (Parikrama) 3.02, 2; Sria Guntunur (Inventure Academy) 2.85, 3.
Under-8: 50M: Tanya Gupta (Headstart) 8.5, 1; Ahana Bojanna (Vidyaniketan School, Hebbal) 8.8, 2; Spoorthy KK (Vidyaniketan School, Hebbal) 8.9, 3.
Team championship: Boys: Under-16: Delhi Public School, South (13 points). Under-14: St Joseph’s Boys’ High School (15). Under-12: Vidyaniketan School, Hebbal (12). Under-10: Headstart School and Vidyashilp Academy (8, joint winners). Under-8: Vidyashilp Academy (24).
Girls: Under-16: Inventure Academy (11). Under-14: Bishop Cotton Girls’ High School (14). Under-12: Vidyaniketan School, Hebbal (18). Under-10: National Academy for Learning (10). Under-8: Vidyaniketan School, Hebbal (12).
Individual awards: Boys: Best athlete: Bhagawan Kripa Mehta (Vidyaniketan School, Hebbal).
Girls: Best athlete: Praneetha Pradeep (Bethany High School).

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)