Narayan claims 100M honours

The U-16 boys final witnessed a strong battle between Narayan Sharalaya and Chetan Gowda M of Devamatha Central School, the latter dominating the race in the first 60 metres before Narayan raced to victory in 12.1 seconds. Chetan had to settle for the silver ending up with a timing of 12.3 seconds while Vishnu S Bhat of St Joseph Indian High School (SJIHS) got the bronze clocking 12.4 seconds.

Holy Angels Higher Primary School, who tallied 4385 points, emerged champions in the girls’ section while Vidyaniketan (3010 points) claimed the corresponding boys’ section title.

Results: Boys: U-16: 100M: Narayan Sharalaya (Delhi Public School) 12.1 seconds, 1; Chetan Gowda M (Devamatha Central School) 12.3, 2; Vishnu S Bhat (St Joseph’s Indian High School) 12.4, 3.
800M: Richard Suvaris (SJIHS) 2:23.7, 2; Dharmatej M (Daffodils English School) 2:24.8, 2; Pavan M (S Cadambi Vidya Kendra) 2:25.2, 3.
3000M: Ronald Suvaris (SJIHS) 11:19.0, 1; Richard Suvaris (SJIHS) 11:22.9, 2; Sabareesh S (SJIHS) 12:37.8, 3.
110M hurdles: Vishnu S Bhat (SJIHS) 19.0 seconds, 1; Manogana Ravi (Carmel School) 20.4, 2; Harsha N (Deccan International School) 20.8, 3.
Long jump: Aakash Merwin E (Devamatha Central School) 5.50 metres, 1; Nithin B (Daffodils English School) 5.34, 2; Manogana Ravi (Carmel School) 4.90, 3.
Triple jump: Rahul SS (SCVK) 10.45 metres, 1; Punith M (Carmel) 9.70, 2; Suhash U (New Public English School) 9.63, 3.
High jump: Akash B G (Vidyaniketan Public School) 1.58 metres, 1; Abhiram Natarajan (Ryan International School) 1.42, 2; Poovanna B A (DES) 1.40, 3.
Shot put: Bushan Sunderraj (Bishop Cotton Boys School) 11.35 metres, 1; Varun Kirthi Swaroop (Mother Mary English School) 10.14, 2; Veda Vyas Pai B (St Ann’s High School) 9.91, 3.
U-13: 100M: Rahul Reji (The Bridge School) 13.9 seconds, 1; Aditya Srinivas Manohar (National Public School) 14.1, 2; Mayank S (Vidyaniketan School) 14.2, 3.
800M: Nikhit Laxman (Ebenezer International School) 2:38.6, 1; Hari Krishnan L S (St Joseph’s Indian Middle School) 2:47.1, 2; Srinivas S (Seshadripuram English Higher Primary School) 2:53.7, 3.
3000M: Hari Rama L S (St Mary’s Boys School) 13:24.2, 1; Amith P (Deccan International School) 13:47.3, 2; Rahul M (SEHPS) 14:08.3, 3.
80M hurdles: Siddharth Srikanth (NPS) 15.3 seconds, 1; Rishi Kumar (NPS) 16.1, 2; Manoj V Khatokar (Carmel) 16.4, 3.
Long jump: Shreyas Acharya K R (TBS) 4.30 metres, 1; Bhaga Wankripa Mehta (Vidyaniketan) 4.20, 2; Manoj V Khatokar (Carmel) 4.10, 3.
Triple jump: Aryan Moin (Vidyaniketan) 8.91 metres, 1; Gaurav Sai (SCVK) 8.48, 2; Yajath Kumar R (Kendriya Vidyalaya) 8.46, 3.
High jump: Saina Thin (Deccan International School) 1.35 metres, 1; Sathwik Ramesh (Vidyaniketan) 1.17, 2; Chitanya S (Deccan International School) 1.15, 3.
Shot put: Hriday Patel R (Vidyaniketan) 8.09 metres, 1; Rohit R (Carmel) 7.80, 2; Rashad Mohamed K (St Mary’s Public School) 7.68, 3.
Girls: U-15: 100M: Semarla Dinha K (Best High School) 13.7seconds, 1; Ela Manya Navin (Sacred Heart Girls) 14.2, 2; Gargi Shivaram (Brigade School) 14.4, 3.
800M: Krupa R (St Anne’s Girls) 2:48.4 seconds, 1; Nisha T (Carmel Convent) 2:48.8, 2; Thanusha V Panchal (Vidyaniketan) 3:01.3, 3.
1500M: Nisha T (Carmel School) 5:58.6 seconds, 1; Swathi C (Bethany High School) 6:10.2, 2; Thanusha V Panchal (Vidyaniketan) 6:12.7, 3.
100M hurdles: Dolly Sinha (Mary Immaculate) 19.6, 1; Sneha S (NPS) 20.6, 2; Reshma K (Sree Cadambi Vidya Kendra) 22.4, 3.
Long jump: Kavya Jacob (Clarence) 4.75 metres, 1; Swathi CG (Mary Immaculate) 4.71, 2; Semral Dinha K (Best) 4.64, 3.
Triple jump: Kavya Jacob (Clarence) 9.71 metres, Swathi CG (Mary Immaculate) 9.62, 2; Tanisha Nayak (Baldwin Girls) 9.61, 3.
High jump: Annapurna G (CMR National School) 1.40 metres, 1; Tejaswi (Baldwin Girls) 1.30, 2; Harshini PP (Baldwin Girls) 1.10, 3.  Shot put: Chahana Suresh (Vidyaniketan) 7.30 metres, 1; Urmila Anand (Brigade School) 7.24, 2; Aliya Thanveer (Baldwin Girls) 6.89, 3.
U-12: 100M: Toommy Vyshnavi (Baldwin Girls) 13.7 seconds, 1; Shifali Tandon (Vidyaniketan) 15.4, 2; Niharika Vaz (Bethany) 15.6, 3.  800M: Tejashwini MB (Daffodils) 3:19.2, 1; Nikhath Sultana (Holy Angels) 3:24.3, 2; Krithika Solanki (Holy Angels) 3:28.2, 3.  1500M: Nikhath Sultana (Holy Angels) 7:15.6, 1; Anupriya (Holy Angels) 7:27.5, 2; Brinda (Holy Angels) 8:09.3, 3.  60M hurdles: Toommy Vyshnavi (Baldwin Girls) 11.8 seconds, 1; Pooja Lakshmi (Seshadripuram English School) 14.1, 2; Chaitra MP (SES) 14.8, 3.   Long jump: Shifali Tandon (Vidyaniketan) 4.06 metres, 1; Niharika (Bethany) 3.64, 2; Mina Tharveer (Baldwin Girls) 3.62, 3.  Triple Jump: Mahima GS (St Charles High School) 7.75 metres, 1; Sakshi R (Holy Angels) 7.70, 2; Lakshmi TR (SCVK) 6.31, 3.
High jump: Sanskriti B Gurappa (Vidyaniketan) 1.15 metres, 1; Mudra Dhananjay (SCVK) 1.00, 2; Meghana C (Deccan International School) 0.97M, 3.
Shot put: Grace Elizabeth S (St Mary’s Public School) 7.18 metres, 1; Alisha Vikram (Vidya Niketan) 6.88, 2; Charu Raheja (Vidyaniketan) 6.32, 3.
Special awards: Overall champions: Boys: Vidyaniketan School (3010 points). Girls: Holy Angels HPS (4385 points)
Team championships: Boys: U-16: St Joseph’s Indian High School (2660 points) 1; Daffodils English School (1275) 2; S Cadambi Vidya Kendra (1220) 3.
U-13: Vidyaniketan School (2590 points) 1; Seshadripuram English Higher Primary School (1310) 2; S Cadambi (1140) 3.
Girls: U-15: Holy Angels HPS (1630 points) 1; Baldwin GHS (1390) 2; Carmel Convent HS (1010) 3. U-12: Holy Angels HPS (2755 points) 1; Vidyaniketan (2005) 2; Seshadripuram EHPS (1210) 3.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)