Celestial Way tipped for feature

Racing: Mysore card

Celestial Way to be ridden by Suraj Narredu and trained by Padmanabhan is fancied to win the Karnataka Racehorse Owners’ Association Mysore 1000 Guineas 2009 (Grade III) over 1600 metres, the main event of the races to be held here on Friday
There will be false no false rails.

1. S Hajee Memorial plate (div ii) (rated 25 & below) -- 1200m: 1.30 pm
1. Sher Dil (Md Khan)    61     B Sreekanth    9
2. Regal Image (Vishal Yadav)    60    Madhu Babu    8
3. Time To Sparkle (Surender)    59.5    Md Shoaib    5
4. Pocket Dynamite (Chetan J)    57.5    Gaurav Sapra    3
5. Cute Angel (Sharat K)    56.5    Afsar Khan    6
6. Princely Gesture (Inayathulla)    56    Vivek    2
7. Vivid Colours (Malikarjuna)    55    Milan    1
8. Maman Marvel (Monnappa)    55    Mahendran    10
9. Musical Signature (Ranjeet)    52    Mallikarjun    7
10. Couelle (Warren S)    50    Jagadeesh    11
11. Son Of Brenhines (Feroz M Khan)    50     Vijay Kumar    4    
    
Cute Angel 1; Time To Sparkle 2; Pocket Dynamite 3.
2. S Hajee memorial Plate (div i) (rated 25 & below) -- 1200m: 2.00 pm
1. Pleasure Bite (Narayana Gowda)    62.5    G Adarsh    6
2. Our Sunshine (Rakesh)    62.5    Madhu Babu    8
--. Bonzini (Lokanath)    62    --    -
4. Killer Foot (Vishal Yadav)    62    Himanshu    3
5. Karumba (Md Sajid)    61.5    A Qureshi    9
6. Alpha Centauri (Surender)     61    Md Shoaib    10
7. Dakini (Bipin VS)    60.5    K Chethana    2
8. Ziggy Stardust (Warren S)    59    Santosh K    7
9. Gun Rock (Chetan J)    58    Mahendran    5
10. High Fortune (MP Kamath)    58    R Ravi    4
11. Khushi (Ranjeet)    57.5     Mallikarjun    1

Alpha Centauri 1; Ziggy Stardust 2; Karumba 3.
3. Sidapur Plate (Div ii) (rated 20-45) -- 1400m: 2.30 pm           
1. Elusive Prince (Malikarjuna)    60     Milan     9
2. Way To Wealth (PC Tejaswi)    59    Rajesh Babu    7
3. Power Of Glory (Bipin VS)    57.5    Mahendran    3
4. Berkley Square (Md Sajid)    57    Md Shoaib    2
5. Priceless Legacy (T Natraj)    56.5    Md Kareem    8
6. Great Chieftan (Puttanna)    56.5    Jagadeesh    4
7. Rain God (PC Tejaswi)    56.5    Ashok Kumar    12
8. You’remy Sensation (Rakesh)    56    J Paswan    1
9. Mister Trooper (Sharat K)    55.5    Afsar Khan    6
10. Sunny Connexion (Warren S)    55    Gautam Raj    11
11. Fantabulous Hero (Md Khan)    54.5    B Sreekanth    5
12. Zindabad (Vishal Yadav)    54.5    S Rajesh    10    

Sunny Connexion 1; Berkley Square 2; Fantabulous Hero 3.
4. sidapur plate (div i) (rated 20-45) -- 1400m: 3.00 pm
1. Pat On The Back (Vishal Yadav)    62    Himanshu    7
2. Star News (Puttanna)    59    Jagadeesh    12
3. Stampede (Vishal Yadav)    59    Madhu Babu    8
4. Suave (Ranjeet)    58.5     Mallikarjun    2
5. Noname (PC Tejaswi)    58.5    Ashok Kumar    9
6. Royal Liason (PC Tejaswi)    58.5    Rajesh Babu    4
7. Free Glider (Warren S)    57.5    Gautam Raj    11
8. Faction Leader (T Natraj)    57    S Ramesh    10
9. Paint Me Red (Dhariwal)    56.5    Vinod Shinde     1
10. Media Man (Md Khan)    56.5     B Sreekanth    3
11. Look Alike (Bipin VS)    56    Vivek    5
12. She’s Big (Narayana Gowda)    56    G Adarsh    6   
         
Star News 1; Free Glider 2; Paint Me Red 3.
5. ac somanna memorial trophy (rated 40-65) -- 1400m: 3.30 pm
1. See The Truth (Rakesh)    62    Madhu Babu    9
2. Ciampino (MP Kamath)    59    R Ravi    1
3. Ekagra (Girinath)    58    Md Kareem    8
4. All Round (Vishal Yadav)    55.5    Md Shafiq    7
5. Surprise Package (Md A Abbas)    54.5    Gaurav Sapra    12
6. Royal Bank (Puttanna)    54.5    S John    11
7. Final Frontier (Vishal Yadav)    54.5    J Paswan    5
8. Star Blue (PC Tejaswi)    54    Ashok Kumar    2
9. Badda Rupaiyya (Manohar)    52.5    Mahendran    10
10. Southern Magic (Lokanath)    50.5    Vivek    6
11. Atlantus (Sharat K)    50.5    Afsar Khan    3
12. Take My Word (Sirajuddin)    50.5    Shahbuddin    4    

Royal Bank 1; Badda Rupaiyya 2; Star Blue 3.
6. Karnataka racehorse owners’ association mysore 1000 guineas 2009 (grade IIi) (terms) -- 1600m: 4.00 pm
1. Hoten Happening (A Mangalorkar)    56    S John    1
2. Flower Alley (Babu Rao)    56    Jagadeesh    2
3. Cruising (Dhariwal)    56    W Smith    5
4. Mystic Quest (Ganapathy)    56     B Prakash    4
5. Celestial Way (Padmanabhan)    56    Suraj Narredu    3
            
Celestial Way 1; Mystic Quest 2; Cruising 3.
7. JH Foley memorial gold cup (rated 60 & above) -- 1600m: 4.30 pm
1. Flaming Lamborgini (S Narredu)    66    A Qureshi    9
2. Talk Of The Devil (Sirajuddin)    63    Himanshu    7
3. Brown Sugar (Dinesh Pujar)    60.5    B Sreekanth    10
4. Evanston (Chetan J)    59    Shoban Babu    12
5. Van De Star (Dhariwal)    58    Vinod Shinde    1
6. Mr Majestic (Rakesh)    58    J Paswan    2
7. Amazing One (Monnappa)    57.5    Madhu Babu    6
8. Turf Raider (T Natraj)    57.5    Chandrasekar    3
9. Birthday Star (R Foley)    55    B Prakash    11
10. My Friend Paul (Neil Darashah)    55    Suraj Narredu    4
11. Snob Value (Mangalorkar)    52.5    S John    8
12. Mr Bureaucrat (Vishal Yadav)    50    Vijay Kumar    5     
    
Birthday Star 1; Snob Value 2; Van De Star 3.
8. jayanagara plate (rated 40-65) -- 1800m: 5.00 pm
1. Fair Option (Ganapathy)    62    B Prakash    4
2. Table Mountain (A Mangalorkar)    60    S John    10
3. Boston Ranger (MP Kamath)    59    R Ravi    1
4. Cartouche (Monnappa)    55.5    Vijay Kumar    9
5. Desdemona (Monnappa)    55    Chandrasekar    3
6. Savvy Concept (Mangalorkar)    54.5    W Smith    2
7. Royal Hawk (T Natraj)    54.5    Mahendran    5
8. Awesome Fighter (MP Kamath)    53.5    Jagadeesh    7
9. Live It Up (Prithviraj)    53    Md Shafiq    8
10. Casino Royal (Bipin VS)    52    Vivek    6
                Fair Option 1; Table Mountain 2; Savvy Concept 3.
9. udupi plate (rated 20-45) -- 1200m: 5.30 pm
1. Stornoway (MP Kamath)    61.5    K Chethana    9
2. Australis (Ranjeet)    56.5    Afsar Khan    11
3. Opera Princess (Monnappa)    56    Madhu Babu    1
4. Queen Of Destiny (PC Tejaswi)    55.5    P Ramesh    4
5. Golden Kiss (Vishal Yadav)    54.5    S Rajesh    2
6. Boaz (Bipin VS)    54    Gaurav Sapra    10
7. Dutch Hero (T Natraj)    54    Mahendran    8
8. Spark Of Zeal (Santosh R)    52.5    Chandrasekar    12
9. Stellar Star (Surender)    52.5    Vivek    6
10. Worth A Diamond (Warren S)    52.5    Gautam Raj    5
11. Stola (Malikarjuna)    50.5    Vijay Kumar    7
12. Star Of Paradise (Rakesh)    50.5    Md Shafiq    3
    
Dutch Hero 1; Queen Of Destiny 2; Worth A Diamond 3.
Day’s best:  Birthday Star.
Double: Star News and Royal Bank.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9.  I mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8.  II mini-jackpot: 3, 5, 7, 9.  I treble: 4, 5, 6. II treble:  7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 5, 7, 9.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry