Tomsk tipped to bag feature

Racing Bangalore card

A Mangalorkar-schooled Tomsk, to be partnered by S John, is fancied to land the spoils in the Kanteerava Cup over 1400 metres, the main event of Saturday’s races.
False rails of average width of three metres will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.
1. Devarayanadurga plate (div II) (rated 20-45) -- 1400m: 2.00 pm
1. Whisper In Town (S Narredu)    60    Suraj Narredu    6
2. Gorgeous Gold (Sharat K)    57.5    H Rathod    2
3. Shades Of Scarlet (Dominic)    55    Noornabi    5
4. Starscream (D Byramji)    55    I Chisty    7
5. Waltz Away (RV Manohar)    54    S Shiva Kumar     1
6. Supreme Regent (Karan S)    53    Vaideeshwaran    8
7. Sandhurst (JS Dhariwal)    52.5    Vinod Shinde    4
8. Gur Kripa (MP Mahesh)    51    Chetan Kalay    3        
Whisper In Town 1; Starscream 2; Gorgeous Gold 3.
2. Bugs Bunny trophy (terms) -- 1200m: 2.30 pm
1. Meghalaya (Dhariwal)    57    S Zervan    5
2. Speedy Girl (S Narredu)    57    PS Chouhan    7
3. Arthur (JS Dhariwal)    54.5    Suraj Narredu    4
4. Buzzword (Lokanath)    54.5    M Mark    6
5. Check In Time (Lokanath)    54.5    Vivek    8
6. Loyal King (Prithviraj)    54.5    Jagadeesh    1
7. Union Jack (Faraz Arshad)    54.5    I Chisty    3
8. Simply Stylish (Ganapathy)    53    Raja Rao    2

Meghalaya 1; Speedy Girl 2; Union Jack 3.
3. Magod falls Plate (rated 0-25) -- 1800M, 3.00 pm      
1. For An Angel (A Mangalorkar)    62.5    S John    8
2. Sonntagskonig (S Attaollahi)    62.5    Nausad Alam    3
3. Samovar (Dhariwal)    62    Suraj Narredu    2
4. Provocateur (Padmanabhan)    61.5    A Qureshi    4
5. Mellonsdelight (Pradeep)    61    PS Chouhan    5
6. Cowboy Cal (Sharat K)    59.5    I Chisty    1
7. Red Hot (Faraz Arshad)    59    Harish    9
8. Brigade’s Supreme (Mahesh)    56.5    Chetan Kalay    6
9. Jigri Dost (Warren S)    55    P Mani    7
            
Samovar 1; For An Angel 2; Mellonsdelight 3.
4. virajpet plate (rated 40-65) -- 1600M, 3.30 pm
1. Lowndes Square (Byramji)    61.5    Noornabi    1
2. Top Secret (Neil Darashah)    61.5    PS Chouhan    3
3. Fist Of Rage (Babu Rao)    59.5    Jagadeesh    6
4. Grand Success (D Byramji)    57    Sahanawaz    7
5. Mountain Of Joy (A Mangalorkar)    56    S John    2
--. Chantilly (S Attaollahi)    55.5    --    -
7. Abracadabra (Byramji)    55    Vaideeshwaran    4
8. Castro (S Attaollahi)    53.5    Suraj Narredu    5
    
Mountain Of Joy 1; Top Secret 2; Castro 3.
5.Kanteerava Cup (rated 80 & above) -- 1400m: 4.00 pm
1. Atlantus (Sharat K)    64    C Henrique    2
2. Firezone (I Ghatala)    63.5    Anjar Alam    3
3. Tomsk (A Mangalorkar)    60.5    S John    1
4. Sunstone (I Ghatala)    58    S Selvaraj    6
5. Cavalry Charge (Babu Rao)    56.5    Harish    10
6. Spark Of Silver (JS Pillay)    55    Vaideeshwaran    4
7. Accurate (S Narredu)    53.5    S Hussain    5
8. Gluteus Maximus (D Byramji)    52.5    PS Chouhan    9
9. One For The Money (Lokanath)    52    G Adarsh    7
10. Talisker (Lokanath)    52    Vivek    8    

Tomsk 1; Gluteus Maximus 2; Atlantus 3.
6.Bagalkote Plate (rated 20-45) -- 1200M, 4.30 PM
1. Nectar Crown (S Narredu)    62.5    R Koch    8
2. Better Than Best (Sirajuddin)    61    R Anand    5
3. Enduring Speed (Dominic)    60.5    C Henrique    6
4. Chantilly Jewel (Amit Caddy)    59    A Ramu    1
5. Oceanic Wind (Lokanath)    59    Vaideeshwaran    7
6. Absence (Britto)    56.5    Khurshad A    9
7. Tribal Queen (Puttanna)    55    Mudassar    2
8. Fantabulous Star (Sharat K)    54.5    H Rathod    4
9. She’s A Lady (Warren S)    52    I Chisty    3
    
Chantilly Jewel 1; She’s A Lady 2; Fantabulous Star 3.
7. Devarayana Durga plate (Div I) (rated 20-45) -- 1400m: 5.00 PM
1. No Doubt (D Byramji)    62.5    PS Chouhan    2
2. Biutiful (Hidayat K)    61.5    Mudassar    5
3. Strive And Serve (S Narredu)    61    S Hussain    9
4. Invincible Shot (Byramji)    60.5    Suraj Narredu    3
5. Bernicia (Warren S)    59.5    S John    1
6. Inspirator (Inayathulla)    58.5    Nausad Alam    6
7. Purple Glow (Ganapathy)    58.5    Raja Rao    7
8. Another Voice (Sharat K)    57.5    C Henrique    8
9. Mercutio (Manohar)    53.5    S Shiva Kumar    4
    
No Doubt 1; Another Voice 2; Invincible Shot 3.
8. March plate (terms) -- 1100m: 5.30 PM
1. Bound By Honour (Ganapathy)    55    Harish    5
2. Forthcoming (Faraz Arshad)    55    PS Chouhan    1
3. Happy Victory (Hidayat K)    55    Guruprasad    7
4. Magic Money (Puttanna)    55    Ashok Kumar    8
5. Red Admiral (S Narredu)    55    Suraj Narredu    10
6. Royal Admiral (Amit Caddy)    55    Tauseef A    11
7. Bold Nature (Prithviraj)    53.5    Jagadeesh    3
8. Haute Ecole (D Byramji)    53.5    I Chisty    2
9. Icy Grey (Karan S)    53.5    Raja Rao    4
10. Key Of Knowledge (Dominic)    53.5    Khurshad A    6
11. Law Of The Land (Dominic)    53.5    C Henrique    9
    
Haute Ecole 1; Forthcoming 2; Red Admiral 3.             

Day’s Best: Samovar.
Double: Meghalaya and No Doubt.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 3, 5, 6. Treble: 6, 7, 8. Exacta pool: 3, 5, 7, 8.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry