Hills And Stars for main event

Hills And Stars for main event

Mumbai race card

Hills And Stars, trained by Padmanabhan and ridden by David Allan, is fancied to come up trumps in the CN Wadia Gold Cup (Grade 2) over 2400 metres, the main event of Sunday’s races here.

1. Thumbelina Trophy (Cl III, rated 40-66, 20-39 eligible) -- 1600M: 1. Oriental Dawn 62 B Prakash 7; 2. Haunting Fantasy 61 B Sreekanth 4; 3. Ariane 56.5 S Zervan 1; 4. Spirit Of Mercy 56.5 PS Chouhan 2; 5. Glowing Star 54 P Trevor 6; 6. Capriole 52.5 A Sandesh 5; 7. Roesti 51.5 I Pardeshi 3; 8. Jen’s Glory 49 SK Jadhav 8.
Haunting Fantasy 1; Spirit Of Mercy 2.

2. Indian Navy Trophy (Cl II, rated 60-86) -- 1400M, 2.30 pm: 1. Enlightenment 59 Suraj Narredu 5; 2. Incognito 58 B Prakash 4; 3. Chemin De Fer 56.5 C Rajendra 3; 4. Scarlet Pimpernel 55.5 P Trevor 2; 5. Forward Charge 53.5 A Sandesh 1; 6. Snow Blaze 52.5 Sandeep Jadhav 6.
Scarlet Pimpernel 1; Enlightenment 2.

3. Jayaramdas Patel Gold Trophy (Cl IV, rated 20-46, 0-19 eligible) -- 2000M, 3.00 pm: 1. Fortune Hunter 59 Srinath 6; 2. Risky Business 58.5 B Prakash 4; 3. Deep Purple 57.5 TS Jodha 1; 4. Celestial Call 57 P Naidu 9; 5. Word Of Honour 56.5 Dashrath S 2; 6. Cypress Point 54 P Trevor 7; 7. Westerlie 52.5 M Roushan 5; 8. Tara 52 CS Jodha 3; 9. Bella Figura 51 S Zervan 8.
Risky Business 1; Fortune Hunter 2.

4. Mulraj Goculdas Trophy (Cl I, rated 80 & upward) -- 1200M, 3.45 pm: 1. Rajasthan Royals 59 CS Jodha 5; 2. Amadeus 55 S Zervan 7; 3. Batista 54 P Trevor 1; 4. Orito 53 Srinath 2; 5. Pure Elation 52.5 C Alford 3; 6. Silk Cut 52.5 I Chisty 6; 7. Class Apart 52 A Sandesh 4.
Amadeus 1; Orito 2.

5. Western India Race Horse Owners’ Association Million (terms) -- 1400M, 4.30 pm: 1. Weizhou 61 Srinath 1; 2. Portrush 58 I Chisty 3; 3. Star Future 54 PS Chouhan 4; 4. Star Trainer 54 Suraj Narredu 5; 5. Vittoria 49.5 S Zervan 6; 6. Pepe Junior 49 A Sandesh 2.
Virroria 1; Portrush 2.

6. CN Wadia Gold Cup (Grade 2) (terms) -- 2400M, 5.00 pm: 1. Hills And Stars 59 David Allan 6; 2. Royal Blue Star 55.5 C Alford 1; 3. Astapi 53.5 PS Chouhan 2; 4. Airplay 52 P Trevor 3; 5. Berlusconi 52 S Zervan 5; 6. Washington Irvine 52 Ruzaan 7; 7. Bling 50.5 Dashrath S 4.
Hills And Stars 1; Astapi 2.

7. Lufthansa-Senator Juvenile Million (terms) -- 1200M, 5.45 pm: 1. Afrojack 57 Srinath 12; 2. Forest Legion 57 I Chisty 4; 3. Grand March 57 A Sandesh 6; 4. Hawk Of The Wind 57 C Rajendra 1; 5. Relic Hunter 57 David Allan 10; 6. Supreme Minstrel 57 B Sreekanth 9; 7. Edwina 55.5 S Zervan 8; 8. Amazing Desire 53 Suraj Narredu 7; 9. Armel 53 PS Chouhan 2; 10. Justice 53 M Kharadi 11; 11. Gold Glamour 51.5 DK Ashish 5; 12. Polar Zone 51.5 P Trevor 3.
Amazing Desire 1; Hawk Of The Wind 2.

8. Aerospace Trophy (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1400M, 6.15 pm: 1. Oriental Sapphire 60 DK Ashish 10; 2. Dancing Jenny 59 Dashrath S 5; 3. Fahrenheit 58.5 S Kamble 11; 4. Lola 58 S Zervan 4; 5. Full Throttle 57 P Trevor 2; 6. Diamondzip 56.5 V Jodha 1; 7. Rajdoot 56.5 TS Jodha 9; 8. Golden Kingdom 55.5 Kavraj S 6; 9. Red Sensation 55 Sandeep Jadhav 12; 10. Solid Rock 53 I Chisty 8; 11. Adams Prince 51 CS Jodha 3; 12. Wells Fargo 49.5 N Bhujbal 13; 13. Houdini 49 A Sandesh 7.
Lola 1; Oriental Sapphire 2.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8. I treble: 5, 6, 7. II treble: 6, 7, 8. Exacta pool: 7, 8.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)