Gay overhauls Powell

Bekele pip Lagat for 3000M gold; Isinbayeva wins


CATCH ME:  American Tyson Gay (left) beats Asafa Powell to clinch the 100M gold in the World Athletics Finals. AFP

Gay, the second fastest man ever behind Olympic and world champion Usain Bolt, edged Powell on the line to win by two-hundredths of a second in 9.88 seconds.

"I didn't know if I was going to be able to make up the distance when I looked to the finish line and saw the lead he (Powell) had," Gay told reporters.

Olympic champion Yelena Isinbayeva, who failed to clear a height in Berlin, was unable to break her own world pole vault record of 5.06 netres set in Zurich last month.

But the Russian said she thought she could still better the record this year with meetings to come in Shanghai and Daegu, South Korea.

The men's 3,000 metres provided one of the highlights of the evening as Ethiopia's 5,000 world champion Kenenisa Bekele and Bernard Lagat of the United States reprised their epic Berlin battle.

Lagat, who took silver behind Bekele in Berlin, attacked on the final straight but in another exciting sprint finish Bekele repulsed his rival's challenge, holding on to win in 8:03.79.

Results:

Men: 100M: Tyson Gay (USA) 9.88, 1; Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.90, 2; Darvis Patton (USA) 10.00, 3.

400M: LaShawn Merritt (USA) 44.93, 1; Chris Brown (Bah) 45.49, 2; David Neville (USA) 45.60, 3. 800M: David Lekuta Rudisha (Ken) 1:44.85, 1; Gary Reed (Can) 1:45.23, 2; Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA) 1:45.53, 3. 3000M: Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) 8:03.79, 1; Bernard Lagat (USA) 8:04.00, 2; Sammy Alex Mutahi (Ken) 8:04.64, 3.

400M hurdles: Kerron Clement (USA) 48.11, 1; L J van Zyl (RSA) 48.74, 2; Periklís Iakovákis (Gre) 48.90, 3. High jump: Yaroslav Rybakov (Rus) 2.34, 1; Jaroslav Bába (Cze) 2.32, 2; Jesse Williams (USA) 2.29, 3. Triple jump: Arnie David Girat (Cub) 17.45, 1; Leevan Sands (Bah) 17.19, 2; Momchil Karailiev (Bul) 17.18, 3. Discus throw: Virgilijus Alekna (Ltu) 67.63, 1; Robert Harting (Ger) 66.37, 2; Piotr Malachowski (Pol) 65.60, 3. Shot put: Christian Cantwell (USA) 22.07, 1; Tomasz Majewski (Pol) 21.21, 2;  Pavel Sofin (Rus) 20.82, 3.

Women: 200M: Allyson Felix (USA) 22.29, 1; Sanya Richards (USA) 22.29, 2; Kerron Stewart (Jam) 22.42, 3.

1500M: Nancy Jebet Langat (Ken) 4:13.63, 1; Hannah England (Gbr) 4:14.05, 2; Christin Wurth-Thomas (USA) 4:14.10, 3. 5000M: Meseret Defar (Eth) 15:25.31, 1; Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) 15:25.92, 2; Vivian Cheruiyot (Ken) 15:26.21, 3. 100M hurdles: Brigitte Foster-Hylton (Jam) 12.58, 1; Dawn Harper (USA) 12.61, 2; Delloreen Ennis-London (Jam) 12.61, 3. 3000M steeplechase: Ruth Bisibori Nyangau (Ken) 9:13.43, 1; Milcah Chemos Cheywa (Ken) 9:20.19, 2; Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi (Ken) 9:21.18, 3. Long jump: Brittney Reese (USA) 7.08, 1; Elena Sokolova (Rus) 6.81, 2; Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) 6.79, 3. Javelin throw: Maria Abakumova (Rus) 64.60, 1; Barbora Špotáková (Cze) 63.45, 2; Steffi Nerius (Ger) 62.59, 3.

Hammer throw: Betty Heidler (Ger) 72.03 metres, 1; Clarissa Claretti (Ita) 70.56, 2; Martina Hrasnová (Svk) 70.45, 3. Pole vault: Elena Isinbaeva (Rus) 4.80, 1; Fabiana Murer (Bra) 4.60, 2; Monika Pyrek (Pol) 4.60, 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry