Samsheer leaps to gold

Alvas athlete sets new meet record in long jump; Sandesh shines

Samsheer SE’s rise up the ranks as one of Karnataka’s best long jumpers received another shot in the arm as the lanky Alva’s Moodabidri athlete rewrote the meet record in the under-20 category on Monday.

On the opening day of the 24th State Senior and Junior athletics championship at the Sree Kanteerava stadium, the first-year BBM student soared to a distance of 7.52 metres, bettering M Arshad’s mark of 7.45M registered in 2009.

Samsheer, who also holds the under-18 record (7.30M) in the same event, in fact did better than the best performance in the men’s category — Air Force’s Arshad claiming the title after clearing a distance of 7.50M.

Another good display was witnessed in the under-18 boys’ high jump as Jesse Sandesh of the Arjun Track and Field Club cleared the bar at 2.06 metres. Even though S Harshith’s mark of 2.11 metres set last year wasn’t troubled, Sandesh did manage to turn some heads for his showing.

In the men’s category, Air Force, Bangalore broke the 4x400M record by nearly two seconds. Air Force’s athletes crossed the line in a time of 3:16.4, bettering the old mark of 3:18.3 set by Indian Athletics Academy last year. 

Results: Men: 800M: Vishwambar Kolekar L (South Western Railway) 1:55.1, 1; Bharath KA (Indian Athletic Academy) 1:57.2, 2; Naveen CS (DYSS, Bangalore) 1:57.5, 3.Long jump: Arshad M (Air Force) 7.50 metres, 1; Rositto Sax A (Railways) 7.45, 2; Joel Anush Cardoza (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 7.12, 3.

4x400M relay: Air Force, Bangalore (3:16.4), 1 (NMR: Old: 3:18.3, Indian Athletics Academy, 2011); Indian Athletic Academy, Bangalore (3:21.7) 2; South Western Railways (3:23.6) 3.

Boy: Under-20: 800M: Yerayya (DYSS, Bangalore) 1:58.7, 1; Yashavantha KB (SDM, Ujire) 1:58.9, 2; Barathomtutta (DYSS, Bangalore) 1:59.7, 3.

Long jump: Samsheer SE (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 7.52 metres, 1 (NMR: Old: 7.45, Arshad M, 2009); Prasad (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 6.95, 2; Abhishek N (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 6.60, 3.Javelin throw: Jibin Ryi (MEG) 59.80 metres, 1; Nithesh (Udupi) 53.08, 2; Vijay RT (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 48.95, 3.

4x400M relay: Alva’s, Moodabidri (3:36.5) 1; Indian Athletic Academy, Bangalore (3:42.6) 2; SDM College, Ujire (3:45.0) 3.

Under-18: 800M: Rakesh RR (Yuva, Bangalore) 1:59.1, 1; Vinay N (Sangathi Sports Academy) 1:59.5, 2; Sachin Patil U (DYSS, Bangalore) 2:01.4, 3.

Long jump: Mohit Kumar Chavan (DYSS, Bangalore) 7.02 metres, l; Suraj Mandal (DYSS, Bangalore) 6.95, 2; Siddarth M Nayak (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 6.75, 3.

High jump: Jesse Sandesh (Arjun Track and Field Club) 2.06 metres, l; Manjunath (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 1.95, 2; Durgesh (NITTE, Udupi) 1.70, 3.

Discus throw: Sairaj (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 42.50 metres, 1; Gowtham G (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 37.45, 2; Sandeep P (DYSS, Bangalore) 36.37, 3.

Medley relay: Alva’s, Moodabidri (2:05.1) 1; STS, Belgaum (2:07.4) 2; SAI, Dharwad (2:07.7) 3.

Under-16: 1000M: Sharath B (DYSS, Kudige) 2:42.7, 1; Lokiya (DYSS, Kudige) 2:43.4, 2; Prakash P (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 2:43.9, 3.

High jump: Ravi Tej DS (Youngsters Sports Club, Bangalore) 1.78 metres, 1; Sharvan Kumar (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 1.78, 2; Nithin (SDM, Ujire) 1.65, 3.

Discus throw: Sharath Baber (Davanagere) 31.91 metres, 1 (EMR: Old: Tippanna L, 2006); Anirudh D (Vidyaniketan, Hebbal) 31.20, 2; Masood Ahmed (Hassan) 30.97, 3.Medley relay: Dakshina Kannada (2:09.3) 1; DYSS, Kudige (2:11.1) 2; Alva’s, Moodabidri (2:12.6) 3.Under-14: Boys: High jump: Chethan (SDM, Ujire) 1.38 metres, 1; Praveen (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 1.34, 2; Rahul Raghu (1.30) 3.

Women: 100M: Manju Shree RA (SAI, Bangalore) 12.4 seconds, 1; Sunitha Kumari BK (Youngsters Sports Club) 13.05, 2; Shalini S Naik (Ujire Sports Club) 13.2, 3.

800M: Smitha C (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 2:21.4, 1; Sujatha S (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 2:26.9, 2; Jothi Kolekar (South Western Railways) 2:34.1, 3.

High jump: Chandana KC (SWR, Bangalore) 1.73 metres, 1; Shilpa Rani KH (SDM, Ujire) 1.40, 2. Javelin throw: Shahe Jahani (LIC, Mysore) 42.95 metres, 1; Rashmi K (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 39.10, 1; Hemalatha NM (Southern Railway) 38.64, 3.

Shot put: Neelam (Railways) 12.57 metres, 1; Seema Gopala Krishna (Canara Bank) 11.21, 2; Namitha (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 11.09, 3.

Girls: Under-20: 800M: Farheena Shaikh H (STS, Belgaum) 2:22.4, 1; Meghana KR (MNS Athlete Association) 2:23.00, 2; Yasaswini (DYSS, Mysore) 2:23.6, 3.

High jump: Sumithra PB (DYSS, Mysore) 1.45 metres, 1; Ramya P (SDM, Ujire) 1.40, 2.Javelin throw: Rashmi K (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 40.40 metres, 1; Madhu G (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 30.63, 2; Nisha U (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 16.63, 3.

Shot put: Nisha U (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 10.75 metres, 1; Madhu G (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 9.54, 2; Kavya Prabhu (Udupi) 8.90, 3.

4x400M relay: DYSS (Mysore) 3:54.6, 1 (NMR: Old: 3:56.3, SAI Sports Hostel, 1999); Alva’s, Moodabidri (4:27.6) 2; SDM College, Ujire (4:54.5) 3.

Under-18: 800M: Priyanka U (DYSS, Mysore) 2:33.5, 1; Archana (SAI, Madikeri) 2:34.00, 2; Likitha (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 2:37.9, 3.

3000M: Anusha K (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 11:33.9, 1; Sowmya (SDM, Ujire) 11:54.6, 2; Sowmya (SAI, Madikeri) 12:06.6, 3.

High jump: Srishti Sunil (Indo-German Club) 1.60 metres, 1; Zeenlasvy (Bangalore Sports Club) 1.54, 2; Bimitha (Shimoga) 1.40, 3.

Discus throw: Priyanka JS (Dakshina Kannada) 36.17 metres, 1; Navya Shetty MS (Kodagu) 33.90, 2; Likitha KU (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 32.54, 3.

Javelin throw: Deeksha K (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 32.22 metres, 1; Chethana AD (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 28.91, 2; Harshitha WR (DYSS, Mysore) 24.76, 3.Medley relay: SAI, Madikeri (2:28.4) 1; Alva’s, Moodabidri (2:28.5) 2; SDM, Ujire (2:41.0) 3.Under-16: 1000M: Poornima C (DYSS, Mysore) 3:13.5, 1; Laxmi Basavaraj Onkar M (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 3:16.8, 2; Venissea (Dakshina  Kannada) 3:17.7, 3.

Discus throw: Niveditha P (Uttara Kannada) 33.22 metres, 1; Uma PS (DYSS, Mysore) 25.02, 2; Smitha Bhaskar (MCC, Bangalore) 24.72, 3.

Javelin throw: Namitha GK (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 32.84 metres, 1; Kavya N (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 28.50, 2; Smitha Bhaskar (MCC, Bangalore) 21.51, 3. 

Medley relay: Dakshina Kannada (2:26.5) 1; DYSS, Kudige (2:31.0) 2; DYSS, Bangalore (2:31.9) 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry