Mathew leads SAI domination

Mathew leads SAI domination

Seasoned campaigner Soji covered the 21.lkm distance in one hour 05.20 seconds to bag the winners’ cheque of Rs 30,000. Shimoga’s Shabeena claimed the women’s crown clocking one hour 30.00 seconds before being given medical aid for dehydration.

Results:
Half marathon: Men (21.1km): Soji Mathew (SAI, Bangalore) 1::05:20 seconds, 1; Mukesh Kumar Yadav (SAI) 1:06:30, 2; Angad Kumar (SAI) 1:07:40, 3. College boys (12km): Basavaraj Tirumalakoppa (DYSS, Bangalore) 39:22.03, 1; Ramesh B Kuravatti (Haveri) 39:29.02, 2; Yashwanth P G (Alva’s College) 39:32.39, 3. High school boys (6km): Mailar M Alagawadi (Chikkamalligawad Dharwad) 21:13.30, 1; Rayappa F Dhasanal (Sports School, Kodige) 21:37.70, 2; Gajendra H (Sports School, Kodige) 21:42.80, 3.

Women (21.1km): Shabeena (Shimoga) 1:30:00, 1; Deepika A (Alva’s College) 1:33:10, 2; Hemalatha (Shimoga) 1:37:20, 3. College girls (6km): Mamatha K C (Alva’s) 23:00:05, 1; Yashaswini (Mys) 24:54:00, 2; Sradharani S Desai (Mys) 25:12:01, 3. High school girls (3km): Chaitra R (Kuvempunaga School, Mys) 11:00:00, 1; Anusha K (Mandya) 11:10:00, 2; Meghana K R (Manasa Gangothri, Mys) 11:20:00, 3.

Ball badminton -- Men: Bangalore Urban bt Bangalore 29-24, 29-26; Bangalore Rural bt Mysore 29-17, 29-12l; Bangalore Urban bt Belgaum 27-29, 29-19, 29-24. Women: Bangalore Rural bt Gulbarga 29-06, 29-12; Bangalore Rural bt Belgaum 29-09, 29-11; Mysore bt Belgaum 29-8, 29-1; Bangalore Urban bt Bangalore Rural 29-14, 29-18.
Basketball -- Men: Gulbarga bt Mysore 69-62. HT: 24-30; Belgaum bt Bangalore Rural 50-84. HT: 26-37.   

Football: Mysore bt Gulbarga 5-0; Bangalore Urban drew with Bangalore Rural 0-0.
Gymnastics -- Men: Pomel horse: Tanmay Ojha (Blr Rural) 10.30 points, 1; Lokesh N (Mys) 8.95, 2; Prashanth Gowda (Mys) 8.55, 3.  Floor exercise: Lokesh N (Mys) 12.00, 1; Tanmay Ojha (Blr Rural) 11.55, 2; Prashanth Gowda (11.20) 3. Women: Floor exercise: Sowmya W (Bel) 11.25, 1; Pooja Devji (Bel) 11.075) 2; Shalini R S (Ban Urban) 9.825, 3. Balancing beam: Sowmya W (Bel) 11.5, 1; Smitha S (Ban Urban) 10.675, 2; Haritha R S (Ban Urban) 10.225, 3.

Handball --Men: Bangalore Rural bt Gulbarga 40-7; Bangalore Urban bt Belgaum 28-10; Bangalore Urban bt Gulbarga 60-8; Mysore bt Bangalore Rural 18-15. Women: Mysore bt Belgaum 8-4; Mysore bt Bangalore Rural 11-2; Bangalore Urban bt Belgaum 10-2.
Hockey -- Men: Bangalore Rural bt Gulbarga 2-1; Belgaum bt Mysore 3-2; Bangalore Urban bt Gulbarga 6-0.Women: Gulbarga bt Bangalore Rural 7-0; Mysore bt Belgaum 6-0; Bangalore Rural bt Belgaum 2-0.

Kho kho -- Men: Mysore bt Belgaum 12-3; Bangalore Urban bt Gulbarga 16-13; Mysore bt Bangalore Rural 13-12. Women: Mysore bt Bangalore Urban 11-1; Mysore bt Belgaum 14-2; Bangalore Rural bt Gulbarga 14-3.

Kabaddi -- Men: Bangalore Rural bt Gulbarga 31-27; Bangalore Urban bt Mysore 29-27; Gulbarga bt Belgaum 25-22; Bangalore Rural bt Mysore 29-17. Women: Bangalore Rural bt Belgaum 43-20; Mysore bt Gulbarga 31-2; Bangalore Urban bt Bangalore Rural 33-11; Mysore bt Belgaum 45-16; Bangalore Urban bt Gulbarga 58-08.

Throwball -- Men: Bangalore Rural bt Bangalore Urban 20-25, 22-25; Mysore bt Belgaum 25-20, 25-13; Bangalore Urban bt Gulbarga 25-7, 25-14; Bangalore Rural bt Belgaum 25-12, 25-12; Mysore bt Gulbarga 25-10, 25-5; Bangalore Urban bt Belgaum 25-11, 25-11. Women: Bangalore Urban bt Belgaum 25-4, 25-9; Bangalore Rural bt Gulbarga 25-8, 25-11; Bangalore Urban bt Gulbarga 25-6, 25-6; Mysore bt Bangalore Rural 25-6, 25-12; Bangalore Urban bt Bangalore Rural 25-15, 25-16.

Volleyball -- Men: Bangalore Urban bt Mysore 25-17, 25-22, 25-18; Bangalore Rural bt Belgaum 25-22, 30-28, 23-25, 25-21. Women: Bangalore Urban bt Belgaum 25-21, 25-18, 25-7; Mysore bt Bangalore Rural 25-14, 25-16, 25-10; Mysore bt Belgaum 25-09, 25-06, 25-07; Bangalore Rural bt Gulbarga 25-14, 25-09, 25-10.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry