Daniel stuns Adarsh, in quarters

Daniel Farid S knocked out top seed Adarsh Kumar to seal a place in the men’s quarterfinals at the Yonex Sunrise State badminton championships at the PET Sports Complex here on Tuesday.

Daniel of Prakash Padukone Badminton Academy scored a 21-15, 21-17 win over Adarsh of KBA in the pre-quarterfinals.

While the women’s top seed Nischitha G M had no such qualms with the KBA shuttler registering a comfortable 21-10, 21-16 victory over Parvathi Krishnan S of HBCC to reach the last-eight stage.

Results (prefix denote seedings): Men (pre-quarterfinals): Daniel Farid S (PPBA) bt 1-Adarsh Kumar (KBA) 21-15, 21-17; Rishiketh Yeligar (Dharwad) bt 7-Phalgun B S (Reliance) 21-16, 21-11; 3-Rajas Jawalkar (Belgavi) bt Harsha Kumar (BSBA) 21-19, 21-19; 5-Rohan Castelino (KBA) bt Kiran Mouli B R (SAI) 21-4, 16-21, 21-8; 6-Venkatesh Kamath (Manipal) bt Rameswar Mahapatra (RBA) 21-12, 21-14; 4-Venkatesh Prasad (AG's) bt Praveen B (Davangere) 21-16, 21-19; 8-Harshit Agarwal, (NGV) bt 8-Karthik M (KBA) 21-9, 21-19; 2-Suraj R N (SAI) bt Anil Pradhan B M (KBA) 21-10, 21-13.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): 2-Guruprasad D/ Vineeth Manuel bt Bhushan Anvekar/ Karan Jadhav 21-14, 21-10.

Boys: U-19 (pre-quarterfinals): 1-Kiran Mouli B R (SAI) bt Madhusudan M (BCI) 8-21, 21-14, 21-11; 6-Daniel Farid S (PPBA) bt Vaikunth Bharadwaj (I-Sports) 21-5, 21-3; 4-Yuvraj Shinde (SAI) bt Vishwanth Kiran B (Vasanth) 21-11, 15-21, 21-9; 7-Rajas Jawalkar (Belgavi) bt Ashik R (WPBA) 21-12, 15-5 (retd); 8-Lok Sainath K (BCI) bt Kaushik R (RBA) 21-14, 21-13; Akashraj Murthy (NGV) bt 3-Hemanth Gowda N (SAI) 21-15, 18-21, 21-13; 5-Sankeerth B R (NGV) bt Karthik R Shetty (Metcut) 21-12, 21-8; 2-Nishanth Murthy (HBCC) bt Shivendu Jagadish (NGV) 21-7, 21-7.

Women (pre-quarterfinals): 1-Nischitha G M (KBA) bt Parvathi Krishnan S (HBCC) 21-10, 21-16; 7-Arsheen Syeda Saadath (PPBA) bt Varsha Belawadi (Tom’s) 21-14, 21-18; 4-Mahima Agarwal (PPBA) Reenu Tirumal (NGV) 21-10, 21-9; Uttara Prakash (Tom’s) bt 8-Divya A (KBA) 21-10, 6-1 (retd); Shikha Gautam (PPBA) bt 6-Devika Ravindra (RBA) 2-1 (retd); 3-Sindhu Bhardwaj (PPBA) bt Anagha B (WPBA) 21-8, 21-6; Jacqueline Rose Kunnath (Tom’s) bt 5-Aswathi Satheeshan (SAI) 21-8, 21-10; 2-Ruth Misha V (KBA) bt Mira Mahadevan (Tom’s) 21-15, 19-21, 22-20.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Parvathi Krishnan S/ Poorvisha S Ram bt Nikita Ramesh/ Shraddha Gatt 21-10, 21-10.

Girls: U-19 (quarterfinals): 1-Sindhu Bhardwaj (PPBA) bt Anusha G M (MA) 21-6, 21-8.
Pre-quarterfinals: 1-Sindhu Bhardwaj (PPBA) bt Meghana R B (WPBA) 21-6, 21-4; Anusha G M (MA) bt 7-Divya A (KBA) 21-15, 17-13 (retd); 4-Arsheen Syeda Saadath (PPBA) bt Neha G (Mangalore) 21-13, 21-6; 5-Devika Ravindra (RBA) bt Nikita Ramesh (Bangalore) 21-8, 21-8; Shikha Gautam (PPBA) bt 6-Parvathi Krishnan S (HBCC) 21-10, 21-9; 3-Mahima Aggarwal (PPBA) bt Reenu Tirumal (NGV) 21-7, 21-12; 8-Mira Mahadevan (Tom’s) bt Shraddha Gatt (WPBA) 21-4, 21-3; 2-Aswathi Satheeshan (SAI) bt Harshala Dinakar (Metcut) 21-11, 21-19.

Liked the story?

  • Happy
  • Amused
  • Sad
  • Frustrated
  • Angry

Thanks for Rating !

Dear Reader,

Welcome to our new site! We would appreciate it if you could send us your feedback about our site to ​ dhfeedback@deccanherald.co.in

Thanks for your support!