Lad King tipped for feature

Racing: Mysore card

Lad King, to be ridden by M Noornabi and trained by S Dominic, is tipped to land the spoils in the 1400-metre Star Of Mysore Gold Cup, the feature event of races at the Mysore Race Club on Friday.

False rails, average width about 7.5 metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.
1. hemavathi plate (rated 00-25) -- 1600M: 2.00 PM
1. Brillante (Neil Darashah)    62.5    Merchant    5
2. Simply Super (D Byramji)    61.5    PS Chouhan    7
3. She’s Splendid (Narayana Gowda)    61.5    G Adarsh    2
4. Stately Dance (Ganapathy)    61    B Sreekanth    1
5. Glitterato (V Appachu)    60.5    Vaideeshwaran    6
6. Sayyonee (Md Khan)    56.5    Md Shoaib    9
7. Son Of The Sun (Lokanath)    55.5    R Anand    4
8. Benedict (Sharat K)    55    H Rathod    8
9. Angel Queen (Sharat K)    51    Afsar Khan    3

Simply Super 1; Benedict 2; Stately Dance 3.
2. cauvery plate (div ii) (rated 20-45) -- 1100M: 2.30 PM      
1. Saphira (Britto)    60    Noornabi    4
2. Miyarsprincess (Pratap Kamath)    60    Janardhan P    9
3. Waltz Away (Mahohar)    57    S Shiva Kumar    6
4. Sauce Piquant (M Bobby)    56.5    Santosh K    11
5. Wandering Ways (Ganapathy)    56    B Sreekanth    2
6. Zamindar (Monnappa)    56    Gnaneshwar    7
7. Dainty Diva (Darashah)    55.5    R Vaibhav    3
8. Count Royal (BK Narendra)    55    Rajesh Kumar    8
9. Absolute Joy (S Narredu)    54.5    R Koch    10
10. Blues And Royals (Rakesh)    54.5    Vaideeshwaran    1
11. Queens Cruise (Bipin VS)    54    G Adarsh    5
12. Most Wanted (Neil Darashah)    54    Merchant    12
            
Wandering Ways 1; Saphira 2; Absolute Joy 3.
3. Belgaum plate (rated 40-65) -- 1600M: 3.00 PM
1. Hard To Pin Down (S Narredu)    60    Rajesh Babu    8
2. Kripa (Prasanna K)    59    S John    3
3. Smart Exotic (Faraz Arshad)    58.5    Vivek    7
4. Fire Vault (M Bobby)    58    Madhu Babu    6
5. Mr Ambassador (Lokanath)    58    B Sreekanth    5
6. Behram (Darashah)    57    P Trevor     11
7. Greenbro (Bipin VS)    56    Sarvan Kumar    1
8. Senor Speedy (Faraz Arshad)    55    R Vaibhav    10
9. Cash Is King (JS Pillay)    55    G Adarsh    2
10. Rich Radiant (Md Khan)    54.5    Md Shoaib    9
11. Theworldismine (MP Kamath)    51.5    A Vishwanath    4    
    
Senor Speedy 1; Mr Ambassador 2; Smart Exotic 3.
4. cauvery plate (div I) (rated 20-45) -- 1100M: 3.30 PM
1. Caraway (Britto)    61.5    R Bharath    10
2. Aerial Acrobat (MP Kamath)    61.5    R Ravi    1
3. Jazzbythebay (Feroz M Khan)    61    Afsar Khan    11
4. Ace High (Monnappa)    58.5    Sarvan Kumar    7
5. Take My Word (Ranjeet)    58.5    Irvan Singh    9
6. Athletic Star (S Narredu)    58    K Chethana    4
7. Perfect Analysis (Surender)    58    Rajesh Kumar    12
8. Super Star (Sharat K)    57    H Rathod    2
9. Steel King (Md Khan)    56.5    B Nayak    5
10. Spark Of Beauty (Byramji)    56    J Pradeep    3
11. Star Of Hearts (Bipin VS)    54.5    Gnaneshwar    6
12. Trillion Win (Amit Caddy)    54    A Ramu    8

Spark Of Beauty 1; Athletic Star 2; Jazzbythebay 3.
5. sri vb ramachandran memorial cup (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 4.00 PM
1. Wynn ( Feroz M Khan)    61.5    AR Pradeep    5
2. Mr Magic (Monnappa)    61    Vaideeshwaran    2
3. Mr Hurricane (Surender)    61    Mohit Singh    6
4. Rubellite (Ranjeet)    56    H Rathod    3
5. Snow Peaks (Feroz M Khan)    55    S Hussain    8
6. Darling Dynamite (MP Kamath)    53    Janardhan P     4
7. Good Shot (Ranjeet)    51    Afsar Khan    1
8. Bahman (Dinesh Pujar)    50.5    Ajeet Kumar    7

Mr Magic 1; Mr Hurricane 2; Rubellite 3.
6. Star of mysore gold cup (rated 60 & Above) -- 1400M: 4.30 PM 
1. Bright Star (Darashah)    62.5    A Velu    9
2. Six Gun Smith (Babu Rao)    60    S Ramesh    12
3. Lad King (S Dominic)    60    Noornabi    7
4. The Gain (Dinesh Pujar)    54    Janaradhan P    1
5. Swiss Queen (Bipin VS)    53.5    G Adarsh    10
6. The Spartan (Ranjeet)    52.5    Afsar Khan    8
7. Make My Day (Byramji)    52    R Marshall    6
8. Silver Sceptre (Sharat K)    52    Ramesh Kumar    5
9. Absolut Grey (S Attaollahi)    51.5    P Trevor     3
10. Top Secret (Neil Darashah)    51.5    Vaideeshwaran    4
11. On A Roll (Sharat K)    50.5    Nassar Alam    2
12. Cationic (Monnappa)    50    R Vaibhav    11
    
Lad King 1; Absolut Grey 2; Top Secret 3.
7. Ullal beach plate (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 5.00 PM 
1. Lowndes Square (Byramji)    60    J Pradeep     3
2. Yamas (Manohar)    60    Gnaneshwar    6
3. Prezzie (BK Narendra)    60    S Shiva Kumar    11
4. Yankee Lane (Dinesh Pujar)    58.5    P Mani    2
5. Always For You (Monnappa)    58.5    S Mubarak    10
6. Quick Enough (Ganapathy)    57.5    B Sreekanth    7
7. Living Legend (Sharat K)    56    H Rathod    4
8. Chronicle (Tharun T)    55    Prabhakaran    5
9. Express It (M Bobby)    54    Santosh K    9
10. Mountain Splendour (Lokanath)    53.5    G Adarsh    1
11. Courage In Red (S Ataollahi)    52.5    P Trevor     8
12. Mountain High (Lokanath)    52.5    R Anand    12    
 
Courage In Red 1; Quick Enough 2; Lowndes Square 3.
8. talakadu plate (rated 00-25 & Above) -- 1400M: 4.30 PM 
1. The Dawn (Vishal Yadav)    60.5    Vaideeshwaran     1
2. Gurujosh (CVGK Kishore)    59    Madhu Babu    5
3. Noughtsandcrosses (Surender)    58.5    Mohit Singh    4
4. Prowl King (M Bobby)    57.5    Appu    7
5. Ariana (Feroz M Khan)    54.5    S Hussain    6
6. Golden Nymph (M Bobby)    53.5    Santosh K     7
7. Kukanof (CVGK Kishore)    52    PS Chouhan    9
8. Rise And Rise (V Appachu)    52    R Vaibhav    3
9. Amazon (Darashah)    51    Rajesh Kumar    2

Kukanof 1; Noughtsandcrosses 2; Rise And Rise 3.

Day’s best: Lad King.
Double: Spark Of Beauty and Courage In Red.
Jackpot:  4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 5, 7. I treble: 3, 4, 5.  
II treble: 6, 7, 8. Exacta pool: 4 & 6.

Comments (+)